Memorable Manitobans: Wilfred Sadler (1884-1951)

Wilfred Sadler

Educator, administrator.

Born at Dundee, Scotland in 1884, and educated at St. Andrew’s University, he taught in Scotland for eight years before coming to Canada in 1910. From 1910 to 1912, he was a teacher at Alexandra School. He also spent two years at Kelvin School and, until 1912, was the senior science instructor at the Central Collegiate. Following the First World War, he was appointed Principal of Maple Leaf School, which was eventually torn down. In 1930, he moved with his staff to the newly built Hugh John Macdonald School. He retired in 1949.

During his 47-year teaching career, he was Chairman of the Advisory Board for the Department of Education, as well as a member of the St. James School Board, Scientific Club of Winnipeg, and the Family Bureau. He was active in the formation of the Manitoba Teachers’ Society, edited its magazine in its early years, and was its President (1927-1928). He enjoyed gardening in his spare time.

On 20 December 1913, he married Octavia Jane Ronald Bennett (1883-1938) at Winnipeg and they had two children: Florence Margaret Sadler (1914-?) and Wilfred Robertson Sadler (1917-?). He later married fellow teacher Amy R. Armstrong (1903-1991).

He died at the Princess Elizabeth Hospital on 15 July 1951 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.