Memorable Manitobans: James Clayton Pincock (1885-1976)

James Clayton Pincock

Educator, administrator.

Born at Little Bay Islands in 1885, son of Rev. James Pincock and Margaret Pincock, brother of T. A. Pincock, he grew up in Newfoundland and was educated in eastern Canada. He attended St. John’s Methodist College in 1902 and Mount Allison University in Sackville, New Brunswick, receiving his Bachelor of Arts in 1908 and Master of Arts in 1909. In 1935, after years of working as an educator, he received a Doctor of Laws degree from Mount Allison.

He taught at Dorchester and Moncton before coming to Winnipeg in 1912 to teach mathematics at the Winnipeg Collegiate. His 38-year teaching career in Winnipeg include the following positions: high school teacher (1912-1919), Secretary to the Schools Superintendent (1919-1921), Assistant Superintendant (1921-1935), and Superintendant (1935-1950). He co-wrote, with H. E. Riter, several mathematical textbooks. He retired in 1950.

One of the founders of Greenwood United Church, he was a life elder there and at Westworth United Church. In addition to being an honorary member of the University Club, he belonged to the Manitoba Educational Association (President, 1937-1938), Winnipeg Schoolmaster’s Club, Canadian Mental Health Association, and the Canadian Educational Association. He also served as President of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg and the Maritime Association. He and his wife Olive shared four children: George L. Pincock, J. Graham Pincock, Margaret Gallimore Pincock, and Olive Shaw Pincock. In 1970, in recognition of his service to the educational community of Manitoba, he received a Manitoba Centennial Medal.

He died on 20 February 1976 at the St. Boniface Hospital and was buried at Elmwood Cemetery.