\

Memorable Manitobans: Edmund Guthrie Perry (1873-1962)

Cleric, college professor.

Born at Ottawa, Ontario on 13 March 1873, son of Edmund Alexander and Anna Jane Perry, he was educated at Ottawa before coming to Winnipeg as a boy, in 1882. He attended the Winnipeg Collegiate Institute then Manitoba College (BA 1893). For a brief period he taught at Lanark School then obtained a Theology diploma from the College in 1896. After graduation, he preached for four years in mining and lumber camps near Wellington, British Columbia. He then attended universities at Edinburgh, Berlin, and Leipsic, securing a PhD in the latter in 1905.

Later in 1905, he was appointed Professor of Oriental Languages and Literature at Manitoba College from which he retired in 1942. He specialized in the translation from cunieform tablets of the hymns and prayers to the God Sun.

He was married twice, first on 27 December 1909 to Lavinia Bell Riley (1880-1920, daughter of Robert Thomas Riley) at Winnipeg with whom he had three children: Edmund Alexander “Ted” Perry (1911-2001), Robert Riley Perry (1912-1944), and Harriet Maud Perry. In 1928, he married widow Ada Alice Hemenway Clark (c1885-1963). He served as President of the Alma Mater Society at Manitoba College, and Secretary of the Winnipeg Branch of the Archaeological Institute of America. He was a member of the Winnipeg Historical Society.

He died at the Victoria Hospital on 5 December 1962 and was buried in the Old Kildonan Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Claydon House (124 Chestnut Street, Winnipeg)