Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fork River School / Mossey River Schools Monument (Fork River, RM of Mossey River)

A commemorative monument in Fork River, in the Rural Municipality of Mossey River, was erected on 20 July 1996 to the memory of the former schools of the municipality: the pioneers, teachers, students, and trustees. It also has a plaque added in the centennial year of the municipality, 2006.

The schools were: Belle Creek School No. 1827, Bicton Heath School No. 1357, Borden School No. 1266, Cork Cliff School No. 1509, Don School No. 1813, Ferley School No. 1812, Mossey River School No. 999 (Fork River Consolidated School No. 2411), Mowat School No. 1232, Nordheim School No. 2263, North Lake School No. 1431, Odda School No. 1830, Pine View School No. 1225, Rice Lake School No. 2166, Skala School No. 1257, Small Creek School No. 2254, South Bay School No. 1144, Volga School No. 1818, Weiden School No. 1604, Winnipegosis School No. 1020, and Zelena School No. 1816. Most of the schools closed in 1967 and were consolidated into Duck Mountain School Division. Fork River Consolidated School, located at the monument site, remained opened until 1981. The building has since been demolished.

1924-1925

Elmenia Alberta Jean Mollard (1901-1991)

1925-1927

Evelyn White

1927-1928

Hilda Effler

1928-1929

Mary Ethel Simms (c1895-1947)

1929-1930

Gretha Stange

1930-1931

Muriel Amelia Robertson Redpath (1906-1984)

1931-1932

Mae Berry

1932-1933

Emily Sumi “Emilie” Denney (1907-1997)

1933-1940

1940-1942

John Slobodzian

1942-1953

A. J. Drebinsky

1953-1954

1954-1955

T. W. Tischinski

1955-1956

1956-1957

Walter Morris Bohonos (1930-2017)

1957-1958

Mrs. Emma E. Dube

1958-1961

Ernie Harrison

1961-1963

Mrs. M. W. Rudkavitch

1963-1978

1978-1980

Marie Sedor

Teachers

Among the early teachers of Fork River School were Iva Jettie Stewart (?), Myrtle Patsack (1938), Mildred Watson (1938), Eugene Negrych (1938), J. Slobodzian (1938), and Ernest Hafichuk.

Elizabeth Buller, Marian Kuiper

Fork River School