Memorable Manitobans: Ernest Joseph Hafichuk (1928-2016)

Educator, cleric.

Born at Dauphin on 5 August 1928, son of Dora and Michael Hafichuk, he attended Dauphin Collegiate after which he taught on a one-year certificate before attending the Manitoba Teachers’ College. He taught at Rigby School, Gartmore School, and Fork River River before taking a break to attend the St. Joseph’s Seminary at Edmonton (Alberta). He then resumed teaching at The Pas Collegiate, later serving as the Principal of Cranberry Portage School (?-?), Clearwater School (1958-1965), and Pilot Mound School (1965-1969). While teaching, his continued studies led to BA (1965) and BEd (1968) degrees. He was the Assistant Superintendent of the Agassiz School Division (1969-1983), retiring in the latter year, and served as a councillor on the Beausejour town council. In 1958, he married Lillian Jean Wilchowy (c1937-1982) with whom he had four children. He was ordained to the priesthood in 1984 and served at St. Josaphat’s Ukrainian Catholic Church (Winnipeg), Sts. Vladimir and Olga Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral (Winnipeg), St. Mary’s Ukrainian Catholic Church (Brandon), Holy Ghost Ukrainian Catholic Church (Beausejour), and St. Basil’s Ukrainian Catholic Church (Winnipeg). He died at Winnipeg on 4 January 2016 and was buried in the Holy Family Cemetery.