Memorable Manitobans: Edward Raymond “Ed” Arndt (1939-2019)

Edward Raymond Arndt

Educator, civil servant, historian.

Born at Neudorf, Saskatchewan on 2 December 1939, son of Adolf Arndt (1901-1995) and Philipina Baron (1906-1984), his family moved to Manitoba when he was in grade 2 and he attended Bield Consolidated School. After graduating from Goose Lake Collegiate in 1959, he worked for a time as a railway section man.

On a recommendation by school inspector Jack Gibson, he received a teaching certificate that permitted him to teach for one year, at Tartakiw School (1959-1960). He then attended the Manitoba Teachers College before returning to teaching in rural Manitoba, including terms at Alma School (1961-1962), Mountain Gap School (1962-1963), Brunkild School (1963-1965), and schools at Split Lake First Nation (1965-1966) and Lake St. Martin First Nation (1966-1968).

In 1968, he moved to Virden where he worked as a field inspector for the Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation until retirement in 1995, after which he served on its board (2000-2012). An active member of the New Democratic Party of Manitoba, he served on the Arthur-Virden NDP Association and was a New Democratic candidate in the 1977 provincial general election.

On 29 December 1962, he married Lorraine Edel (1941-2012) and they had four children. He was active in the Manitoba Teachers’ Society, Valley View Co-op, Scarth Community Club, Pioneer Power and Equipment Club, and Lutheran and Anglican churches. He travelled extensively throughout Manitoba and amassed a large collection of historical scrapbooks and photographs of former one-room schoolhouses and other historical structures.

He died at Virden on 19 December 2019 and was buried in the Roblin and District Community Cemetery.