Historic Sites of Manitoba: Langruth School No. 1550 / Langruth Consolidated School No. 1303 (Langruth, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

Link to:
Principals | Teachers | Collegiate Principals | Collegiate Teachers | Elementary School Principals | Elementary School Teachers |Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Langruth School District No. 1550 was established formally in October 1910, but it was short-lived, being consolidated early the next year, into the Langruth Consolidated School District, through its merger with Poplar Leaf School District No. 1303. Prior to consolidation, available records suggest Langruth School No. 1550 did not operate its own classroom nor employ a teacher of their own.

Langruth Consolidated School District No. 1303 was formed in May 1911, and a modest wood frame school building was erected in the village of Langruth, in what is now the Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone. During the balance of the 1911-1912 school year, students attended Poplar Leaf School before the Langruth Consolidated School opened for the autumn of 1912. That wood frame school saw primary use as school for the 1912-1913 school year, after which it was replaced by September 1913 with the brick schoolhouse. As of the late 1980s, that wooden building was still standing, and being used as a storage building.

The brick structure that replaced it was actively utilized until 1953, when it was replaced by a new two-storey wood frame building beside it. In 1960, high school grades were migrated to the newly built Langruth Collegiate on a nearby site along Highway #50 and the original school was used for elementary classes.

When the high school closed, students from the elementary school were moved in. The former elementary school sat empty for some time, then was renovated by the Sandy Lake First Nation for use as apartments for their school teachers. The building was later closed due to violation of health standards and has been sitting vacant for some years.

A monument on the grounds of the present Langruth Elementary School, topped by the former school bell and dedicated on 30 June 1984, commemorates rural schools that were consolidated with it through the years: Airedale School No. 1492, Amana School No. 928, Big Point School No. 962, Hecland School No. 1277, Hollywood School No. 1279, Lakeside School No. 225, Langruth School No. 1550, Marshland School No. 1278, and North Lakeland School No. 754.

Principals (Langruth School)

1920

Hilda Blanch Dalton

1920-1921

H. E. Bowen

1921-1923

James Thomas Hulme (1864-1938)

1923-1924

George Robert Farrar Prowse (1860-1946)

1924-1925

Mrs. G. Thorleifson

1925-1927

L. Thorleifson

1927-1928

Albert Wallace Craigie (1891-1964)

1928-1931

Bruce W. Cowan

1931

Annie Segall

1931-1935

Glenn Homer Turner (1912-1987)

1935-1938

Cameron Laird Connell (1913-2010)

1938-1939

Allan Thomas Fallis (1911-1971)

1940

Henry Benjamin Bees (c1886-1968)

1940-1944

Benjamin Foreman (c1898-1981)

1944-1949

William Vladimir “Bill” Domitrack (1908-1978)

1949

Frank E. Lewis

1949

George Isaac Herman Garrett (1884-1977)

1950

Ethel Wood

1950-1955

Gerald Lionel Kuran (?-?)

1955-1956

Florence Grace Chappell (c1912-1967)

1956-1957

Robert Cameron Mulligan (1889-1976)

1957-1958

Victoria Olive Crealock Hall (1901-1971)

Teachers (Langruth School)

Among the other teachers of Langruth School was Arthur John Charles Starr (?-?).

1911-1912

see Poplar Leaf School

1912-1913

L. S?. Mason (pt Fall), Joseph S. Falconer (pt Fall - June)

1913-1914

William J. Edwards

1914-1915

George Isaac Herman Garrett (grades 1-8)

1915-1916

1916-1917

Mrs. G. Thorleifson (grades 1-9)

1917-1918

Mrs. G. Thorleifson (grades 1-10)

1918-1919

1919-1920

Hilda Blanch Dalton (grades 1-10, September-January; grades 6-11, January-June), Edith Blanche Starratt (grades 1-6, January-June)

1920-1921

H. E. Bowen (grades 6-11), Mildred Reid (grades 1-5)

1921-1922

Edna C. Dick (grades 1-5, August-December), James Thomas Hulme (grades 6-11), Hilda B. Johannson (grades 1-5, January-June)

1922-1923

James Thomas Hulme (grades 9-11), Hilda B. Johannson (grades 5-8), Gladys Isabelle Sleigh (grades 1-4)

1923-1924

George Robert Farrar Prowse (grades 6-11), Gladys Isabelle Sleigh (grades 1-5)

1924-1925

Irene J. McGregor (grades 1-4), Mrs. G. Thorleifson (grades 5-10)

1925-1926

Muriel E. Milton (grades 1-3), L. Thorleifson (grades 4-9, September-December; grades 5-10, January-June)

1926-1927

Muriel E. Milton (grades 1-3), L. Thorleifson (grades 4-10)

1927-1928

Albert Wallace Craigie (grades 9-11), Muriel E. Milton (grades 1-3), L. Thorleifson (grades 4-8)

1928-1929

Bruce W. Cowan (grades 4-9, November-June), Mary Edith Palmer (grades 1-3), Frederick. C. Sanderson (grades 4-9, September-November)

1929-1930

Bruce W. Cowan (grades 4-9), Elsie Greer (grades 1-3)

1930-1931

Bruce W. Cowan (grades 4-9, August-April), Elsie Greer (grades 1-3), Annie Segall (grades 4-9, April-June)

1931-1932

Glenn Homer Turner (grades 4-10), Linnie Young Wilson (grades 1-3)

1932-1933

Glenn Homer Turner (grades 4-9), Linnie Young Wilson (grades 1-3)

1933-1934

Muriel Genevieve Cunningham (grades 5-8), Glenn Homer Turner (grades 9-11), Linnie Young Wilson (grades 1-4)

1934-1935

1935-1936

Cameron Laird Connell (grades 9-11), Emma Serbin (grades 1-4), AlfredLeslie Singleton (grades 5-8)

1936-1937

Cameron Laird Connell (grades 9-11), Ruth Annie Fairlie (grades 5-8), Emma Serbin (grades 1-4)

1937-1938

Cameron Laird Connell (grades 9-11), Ruth Annie Fairlie (grades 5-8), Lillian Townley McAdam (grades 1-4)

1938-1939

Margaret Ilene Connell (grades 1-4), Allan Thomas Fallis (grades 9-11), Mina Elaine Wardrop (grades 5-8)

1939-1940

Henry Benjamin Bees (grades 9-11, January-June), Margaret Ilene Connell (grades 1-4), Allan Thomas Fallis (grades 9-11, September-December), Mina Elaine Wardrop (grades 5-8)

1940-1941

Benjamin Foreman (grades 9-11), Hildda Isobel Garland (grades 1-4), Sigrun Anna Johannsson (grades 5-8)

1941-1942

Benjamin Foreman (grades 9-11), Margaret Eliza Lloyd (grades 1-4), Flora Mathison (grades 5-8)

1942-1943

Benjamin Foreman (grades 9-11), Lilja Maria Guttormsson (grades 4-8), Margaret Eliza Lloyd (grades 1-4)

1943-1944

Jean Alexandra Campbell (grades 5-8), Benjamin Foreman (grades 9-11), Elsie May Stowe (gtrades 1-4)

1944-1945

Mary McL. Cooke (grades 1-4), William Vladimir Domitrack (grades 9-11), Velma Ruth Schott (grades 5-8)

1945-1946

William Vladimir Domitrack (grades 9-11), Helga Jackson (grades 1-4), Velma Ruth Schott (grades 5-8)

1946-1947

Lawrence Paul Beally (grades 5-8, October-June), William Vladimir Domitrack (grades 9-11), Helga Jackson (grades 1-4), M. G. Pippy (grades 5-8, September)

1947-1948

William Vladimir Domitrack (grades 9-11), Polly Filewich (grades 3-5), Helga Jackson (grades 1-2), Anne Paziuk (grades 6-8)

1948-1949

Vera Ellen Clarke (grades 6-8), William Vladimir Domitrack (grades 9-11), Beatrice Mae McDonald (grades 3-5), Helga Jackson (grades 1-2)

1949-1950

Vera Ellen Clarke (grades 6-8), George Isaac Herman Garrett (grades 9-11, November-December), Frank E. Lewis (grades 9-11, August-November), Beatrice Mae McDonald (grades 3-5), Helga Jackson (grades 1-2), Ethel Wood (grades 9-11, January-June)

1950-1951

Marion Joyce Anderson (grades 6-8, April-June), Vera Ellen Clarke Hanneson (grades 6-8, August-March), Helga Jackson (grades 1-3), Gerald Lionel Kuran (grades 9-11, August-October; grades 10-11, October-June), Margaret MacKay (grade 9, October-June), Beatrice Mae McDonald (grades 3-5)

1951-1952

Robert Leonard Duane Duff (grades 6-8), Helga Jackson (grades 1-3), Beatrice Mae McDonald Kuran (grades 4-5), Gerald Lionel Kuran (grade 11), Margaret MacKay (grades 9-10)

1952-1953

Nina Gurowka (grades 3-5, April-June), Vera Ellen Clarke Hanneson (grades 6-8, January-June), Helga Jackson (grades 1-2), Margaret “P” Krueger (grades 9-10), Beatrice Mae McDonald Kuran (grades 3-5, September-April), Gerald Lionel Kuran (grade 11), Mrs. H. Thompson (grades 6-8, September-December)

1953-1954

Elizabeth Ann Baker (grades 5-6), Helga Jackson (grades 1-2), Gerald Lionel Kuran (grades 9-11), Catherine Louise “Cathy” Marchant (grades 3-4), Wilmer John Shynkaruk (grades 7-8)

1954-1955

Barbara Anne Bosworth (grades 5-6), Helga Jackson (grades 1-2), Gerald Lionel Kuran (grades 9-11), Catherine Louise “Cathy” Marchant (grades 3-4), Wilmer John Shynkaruk (grades 7-8)

1955-1956

Florence Grace Chappell (grades 11-12), Vera G. Doell (grades 3-4, August-December), Victoria Olive Crealock Hall (grades 9-10), Barbara Anne Bosworth Jackson (grades 5-6, August-October; grades 5-7, October-December; grades 4-6, January-June), Helga Jackson (grades 1-2), Haldor Marvin “Hal” Sveistrup (grades 7-8, August-October; grades 8-9, October-December; grades 7-8, January-June)

1956-1957

Victoria Olive Crealock Hall (grades 9-10), Helga Jackson (grades 1-3), Robert Cameron Mulligan (grades 11-12), Elizabeth J. Shura (grades 4-5), Haldor Marvin “Hal” Sveistrup (grades 6-8)

1957-1958

Victoria Olive Crealock Hall (grades 11-12), Vera Ellen Clarke Hanneson (grades 3-5), Helga Jackson (grades 1-2), Raymond James McNeill (grade 10), Annette Turko (grades 6-8), Margaret C. Wilson (grade 9)

Principals (Langruth Collegiate)

1958-60

After 1960

see Langruth Collegiate

Teachers (Langruth Collegiate)

1958-1959

Gerald L. Duneault (grade 9), Victoria Olive Crealock Hall (grades 11-12), Henry Wiebe (grade 10)

1959-1960

David William Bertram (grade 9), Victoria Olive Crealock Hall (grades 11-12), Henry Wiebe (grade 10)

After 1960

Principals (Langruth Elementary School)

1958-1971

Raymond James “Ray” McNeill (1915-1984)

After 1971

see Langruth Elementary School

Teachers (Langruth Elementary School)

1958-1959

Vera Ellen Hanneson (grades 3-5), Helga Jackson (grades 1-2), Raymond James McNeill (grades 6-8)

1959-1960

Vera Ellen Hanneson (grades 4-6), Helga Jackson (grades 1-3), Raymond James McNeill (grades 7-8)

1960-1961

1961-1962

Vera Ellen Hanneson (grades 4-6), Helga Jackson (grades 1-3, August-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Raymond James McNeill (grades 7-8), Betty Oliver (grades 1-2, January-June)

1962-1963

Vera Ellen Hanneson (grades 3-5, September-April), Helga Jackson (grades 1-3), Raymond James McNeill (grades 6-8), Betty Oliver (grades 3-5, April-June)

1963-1964

Helga Jackson (grades 1-3), Raymond James McNeill (grades 6-8), Helga Elizabeth Sigurdson (grades 4-5)

1964-1965

Helga Jackson (grades 1-3), Helga Elizabeth Sigurdson Lasson (grades 3-5), Raymond James McNeill (grades 6-8)

1965-1966

Helga Jackson (grades 1-2), Helga Elizabeth Sigurdson Lasson (grades 3-5), Raymond James McNeill (grades 6-8)

1966-1967

Helga Jackson (grades 1-3), Elizabeth Nettie Johnson (grades 3-5), Raymond James McNeill (grades 6-8)

1967-1968

Vera Ellen Hanneson (grades 5-6), Helga Jackson (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Nettie Johnson (grades 3-4), Raymond James McNeill (grades 7-8)

1968-1969

Vera Ellen Hanneson (grades 5-6), Elizabeth Nettie Johnson (grades 3-4), Iona Ann Eileen Lasson (grades 1-2), Raymond James McNeill (grades 7-8)

1969-1970

1970-1971

After 1971

The first Langruth Consolidated School

The first Langruth Consolidated School (no date) by J. B. Morrison

The first Langruth School building

The first Langruth School building (circa 1990)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Public School Buildings Inventory, slide 546.

The second Langruth Consolidated School, with the earlier school building visible to the left

The second Langruth Consolidated School, with the earlier school building visible to the left (no date) by J. B. Morrison

The second Langruth Consolidated School

The second Langruth Consolidated School (circa 1913)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspector Photos GR2664, C65.

Students and horse-drawn vans beside the second Langruth School

Students and horse-drawn vans beside the second Langruth School (circa 1914)
Source: Education Department Report, 1914, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Langruth Elementary School

Langruth Elementary School (November 1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission,
File 85B - Langruth Elementary School.

The second Langruth School building

The second Langruth School building (no date)
Source: Ed Arndt

Source: Ed Arndt

The third Langruth School building

The third Langruth School building (circa 1990)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Public School Buildings Inventory, slide 545.

The third Langruth School, later used as a teachers’ residence by the Sandy Lake First Nation, now closed (April 2012)

The third Langruth School (May 2022)
Source: Alisa Kehler

Monument for the Langruth School, topped by its bell, in front of the present elementary school at N50.38300, W98.67489

Monument for the Langruth School, topped by its bell, in front of Langruth Elementary School (April 2012)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Langruth Collegiate / Langruth School / Langruth Elementary School (Langruth, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

Personal Memoirs: Memories of Teaching at Langruth School (1951-1952) by Duane Duff