Historic Sites of Manitoba: Langruth Collegiate / Langruth School / Langruth Elementary School (Langruth, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

Link to:
Collegiate Principals | Collegiate Teachers | Elementary Principals | Elementary Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Langruth Collegiate was commissioned by the Pine Creek School Division and built in 1960 in the village of Langruth in what is now the Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone. It provided high school space previously used at the Langruth School.

Both the collegiate and elementary school operated seperately until the summer of 1971, after which local education was re-unified at this location and this facility renamed Langruth School. It was later further redesignated as Langruth Elementary School.

A monument on these grounds, topped by the former school bell and dedicated on 30 June 1984, commemorates rural schools that were consolidated with it through the years: Airedale School No. 1492, Amana School No. 928, Big Point School No. 962, Hecland School No. 1277, Hollywood School No. 1279, Lakeside School No. 225, Langruth School No. 1550, Marshland School No. 1278, and North Lakeland School No. 754.

Principals (Langruth Collegiate)

Before 1960

See Langruth School

1960-1970

Victoria Olive Crealock Hall (1901-1971)

1970-1971

Ralph J. Cibula

Teachers (Langruth Collegiate)

Before 1960

See Langruth School

1960-1961

Rosaline Chastko (grade 9), Victoria Olive Crealock Hall (grades 11-12), Henry Wiebe (grade 10)

1961-1962

1962-1963

Yves Joseph Allard (grade 10, January-June), Victoria Olive Crealock Hall (grades 11-12), Blanche Evalyn Riddell (grade 9), William Ernest Walker (grade 10, September-December)

1963-1964

Bessie B. Doherty (grade 9, September-April), Victoria Olive Crealock Hall (grades 11-12), Joyce M. Rampton (grade 9, April-June), Lawrence B. Szalanski (grade 10)

1964-1965

Kenneth Michael Duncan (grade 10), Victoria Olive Crealock Hall (grades 11-12), Margaret Catherine Wilson (grade 9)

1965-1966

Victoria Olive Crealock Hall (grades 11-12), Thidrick Ralph Johasson (grade 9), Margaret Catherine Wilson (grade 10)

1966-1967

Victoria Olive Crealock Hall (grades 11-12), Orlin Dennis Olsen (grade 9), Margaret Catherine Wilson (grade 10)

1967-1968

Victoria Olive Crealock Hall (grades 11-12), Mohamad Hawash (grade 9, January-March), Margaret Catherine Wilson (grade 10), Sylvia Lorraine Wilson (grade 9, April-June), ? (grade 9, August-December)

1968-1969

David Jacob Freedman (grade 9), Victoria Olive Crealock Hall (grades 11-12), Donald Blaine Warkentin (grade 10)

1969-1970

Adria Burkhardt (grade 10), Margaret Rose Teresa Corda (grade 9), Victoria Olive Crealock Hall (grades 11-12)

1970-1971

Joan Margaret Bridgeman (grade 9), Ralph J. Cibula (grade 11), Claire Gerardy (grade 10), Inez-Bonne Rinn (part time)

Principals (Langruth School / Langruth Elementary School)

Before 1971

See Langruth School / Langruth Elementary

1971-1976

Raymond James “Ray” McNeill (1915-1984)

1976-1977

John Norman Wiebe

1977-2023

2023-2024

Bill Banyard

Teachers (Langruth School / Langruth Elementary School)

Before 1971

1971-1972

Vera Ellen Hannesson (grades 5-6), Barbara Anne Jackson (kindergarten), Elizabeth Nettie Johnson (grades 3-4), Iona Ann Eileen Lasson (grades 1-2), Raymond James McNeill (grades 7-8)

1972-1973

Maureen Joan Bohm (grades 2-3), Vera Ellen Hannesson (grades 5-6), Barbara Anne Jackson (kindergarten), Elizabeth Nettie Johnson (grades 4-5), Iona Ann Eileen Lasson (grades 1-2), Raymond James McNeill (grades 7-8)

1973-1974

Barbara Anne Jackson (kindergarten), Elizabeth Nettie Johnson (grades 4-5), Barbara Joan Karaz (grades 3-4), Iona Ann Eileen Lasson (grades 1-2), Raymond James McNeill (grades 7-8), Frances Ann Ure (grades 6-7)

1974-1975

Barbara Anne Jackson (kindergarten & grade 1), Elizabeth Nettie Johnson (grades 4-5), Iona Ann Eileen Lasson (grades 2-3), Raymond James McNeill (grades 7-8), Frances Ann Ure (grades 6-7)

1975-1976

Barbara Anne Jackson (grades 5-6), Elizabeth Nettie Johnson (grades 3-4), Iona Ann Eileen Lasson (kindergarten & grades 1-3), Raymond James McNeill (grades 7-8)

1976-1977

Barbara Anne Jackson (grades 5-6), Elizabeth Nettie Johnson (grades 2-4), Iona Ann Eileen Lasson (kindergarten & grade 1), John Norman Wiebe (grades 7-8)

Langruth Collegiate

Langruth Collegiate (November 1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission,
File 85A - Langruth Collegiate.

Monument for Langruth School, topped by its bell, in front of the school

Monument for Langruth School, topped by its bell, in front of the school (April 2012)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Langruth Consolidated School No. 1303 (Langruth, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)