Historic Sites of Manitoba: Emerson Elementary School (323 Emerson Avenue, Winnipeg)

Located on Emerson Avenue in the North Kildonan neighbourhood of Winnipeg, this school was designed by the architectural firm of Macdonald Cockburn McLeod McFeetors. The concrete, steel frame, and masonry structure was built at a cost of around $1,400,000. Formerly part of the River East School Division, it opened in the Fall of 1979 and received students from the recently-closed New Rosewell School. It is now operated by the River East-Transcona School Division.

1979-1984

Robert James “Bob” Harris (1934-2019)

1984-1986

Christopher Ralph “Chris” Capper

1987-1997

1998-2000

Tom Bourbonniere

2001-2013

2014

V. Chestley

2014-2024

2024-2025

Lissa Palamar

1979-1982

None

1982-1986

Albert Paul “Al” Bryski (1942-2021)

1979-1980

Shirley Yvonne Augustine (library), Gladys Rae Bacher (grade 3), Myrna Anna Bauschke (grade 1), Ronald Edward Dilk (grade 6), Denis Edward Druwe (grade 5), Wilma Elizabeth Essex (resource, 0.? at Emerson Elementary School, 0.? at Birds Hill School), Terrence Brian Gillis (grade 6), Phyllis Rose Koricki (grade 2), Brenda Karen Kormylo (grade 4), Mona Geraldine Kozak (grade 1), Anthony Mikolayenko (grade 5), Donna Pukalo (grade 4), Margrita Agnes Schroeder (grade 4), Lesia Seredny (grade 2), Christina Mabel Mary Smith (kindergarten), Kathryn Elizabeth Stoesz (physical eduation, 0.5), Margaret Eleanor Tobin (kindergarten), Linda Ann Walker (grade 3)

1980-1981

Shirley Yvonne Augustine (library), Gladys Rae Bacher (grade 3), Myrna Anna Bauschke (grade 1), Ian William Peter Craigon (physical education), Ronald Edward Dilk (grade 6), Denis Edward Druwe (grade 5), Wilma Elizabeth Essex (resource), Jenny Herma Gibson (grade 1), Terrence Brian Gillis (grade 6), Phyllis Rose Koricki (grade 2), Mona Geraldine Kozak (grade 1), Anthony Mikolayenko (grade 5), Donna Pukalo (grade 4), Margrita Agnes Schroeder (grade 4), Lesia Seredny (grade 2), Christina Mabel Mary Smith (kindergarten), Marilynn Martha Velpel (music), Linda Ann Walker (grade 3), Vernon Joseph Zubrycki (grade 5)

1981-1982

Shirley Yvonne Augustine (library), Mryna Anna Bauschke (grade 1), Waltraud Gisela Bennett (teachers aide, 0.55; German, 0.3), Ian William Peter Craigon (physical education), Ronald Edward Dilk (grade 6), Gladys Rae Bacher Dorosh (grade 3), Denis Edward Druwe (grade 5), Wilma Elizabeth Essex (resource), James Keith Farmer (grade 4), Jenny Herma Gibson (grade 2), Terrence Brian Gillis (grade 6), Aynsley Elizabeth Ingaldson (kindergarten), Phyllis Rose Koricki (grade 2), Mona Geraldine Kozak (grade 1), Evelyn Ann Maycher (teachers aide), Anthony Mikolayenko (grade 6), Margrita Agnes Schroeder (grade 4), Lesia Seredny (grade 2), Christina Mabel Mary Smith (kindergarten), Marilynn Martha Velpel (music), Linda Ann Walker (grade 3), Vernon Joseph Zubrycki (grade 5)

1982-1983

Shirley Yvonne Augustine (library), Waltraud Gisela Bennett (special needs, 0.43; German, 0.3), Aynsley Elizabeth Ingaldson Chomiski (kindergarten), Ian William Peter Craigon (physical education), Ronald Edward Dilk (grade 6), Gladys Rae Bacher Dorosh (grade 3), Denis Edward Druwe (grade 5), Wilma Elizabeth Essex (resource), James Keith Farmer (grade 4), Jenny Herma Gibson (grades 2-3), Terrence Brian Gillis (grade 6), Patricia Anne Catherine Jackson (teachers aide, 0.5), Phyllis Rose Koricki (grade 2), Mona Geraldine Kozak (grade 1), Eva Carlotta McFadyen (teachers aide), Evelyn Ann Maycher (teachers aide, 0.5), Anthony Mikolayenko (grade 6), Lesia Seredny (grade 2), Margrita Agnes Schroeder (grade 5), Christina Mabel Mary Smith (kindergarten), Mryna Anna Bauschke Strijbasch (grade 1), Marilynn Martha Velpel (music), Linda Ann Walker (grade 3), Vernon Joseph Zubrycki (grade 5)

1983-1984

Shirley Yvonne Augustine (library), Waltraud Gisela Bennett (special needs, 0.3; German, 0.3), Aynsley Elizabeth Ingaldson Chomiski (kindergarten), Irene Anne Clayton (Ukrainian, 0.3), Ronald Edward Dilk (grades 5-6), Constance Gladys Dorosh (grade 3), Denis Edward Druwe (grade 5), Wilma Elizabeth Essex (resource), Thomas John Fischer (physical education), Jenny Herma Gibson (grade 2), Terrence Brian Gillis (grade 6), Marjory-Ellen Grevstad (grade 4), Patricia Anne Catherine Jackson (teachers aide, 0.85), Ernest Koenig (grade 5), Phyllis Rose Koricki (grade 2), Mona Geraldine Kozak (grade 1), Lesia Seredny Lysenko (grade 2), Eva Carlotta McFadyen (teachers aide), Evelyn Ann Maycher (teachers aide), Anthony Mikolayenko (grade 4), Margrita Agnes Schroeder (grade 4), Deborah Elizabeth Bell Siegel (grade 6, 0.5), Christina Mabel Mary Smith (kindergarten), Mryna Anna Bauschke Strijbasch (grade 1), Marilynn Martha Velpel (music), Linda Ann Walker (grade 3)

1984-1985

Shirley Yvonne Augustine (library), Waltraud Gisela Bennett (teachers aide / special needs, 0.43; German, 0.3), Albert Paul “Al” Bryski (grade 6, 0.5; Vice-Principal 0.5), Aynsley Elizabeth Ingaldson Chomiski (kindergarten), Irene Anne Clayton (Ukrainian, 0.3), Ronald Edward Dilk (grade 6), Denise Lorraine Doucette (French, 0.4 at Emerson Elementary School, 0.5 at Lord Wolseley School), Denis Edward Druwe (grade 5), Wilma Elizabeth Essex (resource), Thomas John Fischer (physical education), Lorraine Allison Forrest (grade 3), Jenny Herma Gibson (grade 3), Terrence Brian Gillis (grade 6), Marjory-Ellen Grevstad (grade 4), Patricia Anne Catherine Jackson (teachers aide, 0.5), Ernest Koenig (grade 5), Phyllis Rose Koricki (grade 2), Mona Geraldine Kozak (grade 1), Lesia Seredny Lysenko (grade 2), Eva Carlotta McFadyen (teachers aide), Evelyn Ann Maycher (teachers aide), Anthony Mikolayenko (grade 5), Deborah Elizabeth Bell Siegel (grade 6, 0.5), Christina Mabel Mary Smith (kindergarten), Margrita Agnes Schroeder (grade 4), Mryna Anna Bauschke Strijbasch (grade 1), Janice Elizabeth Trosky (kindergarten, 0.5), Marilynn Martha Velpel (music), Linda Ann Walker (grade 3)

1985-1986

Shirley Yvonne Augustine (library), Hannelore Balzer (kindergarten, 0.5), Waltraud Gisela Bennett (teachers aide, 0.67; German, 0.25), Aynsley Elizabeth Ingaldson Chomiski (kindergarten), Ronald Edward Dilk (grade 6), Denis Edward Druwe (grade 5), Wilma Elizabeth Essex (resource), Thomas John Fischer (physical education), Lorraine Allison Forrest (grade 2), Jenny Herma Gibson (grade 3), Terrence Brian Gillis (grade 6), Marjory-Ellen Grevstad (grade 4), Patricia Anne Catherine Jackson (teachers aide, 0.5), Ernest Koenig (grade 5), Phyllis Rose Koricki (grade 2), Mona Geraldine Kozak (grade 1), Lesia Seredny Lysenko (grade 2), Eva Carlotta McFadyen (teachers aide), Evelyn Ann Maycher (teachers aide), Anthony Mikolayenko (grade 5), Reena Linda Normandale (instructional aide, 0.43), George Alexander Popow (French, 0.4 at Emerson Elementary School, 0.5 at Lord Wolseley School), Deborah Elizabeth Bell Siegel (grade 6), Christina Mabel Mary Smith (kindergarten), Margrita Agnes Schroeder (grade 4), Mryna Anna Bauschke Strijbasch (grade 1), Marilynn Martha Velpel (music), Linda Ann Walker (grade 3), Olga Zubach (Ukrainian, 0.18)

Emerson Elementary School

Emerson Elementary School (September 2014)