Historic Sites of Manitoba: Birds Hill School (3950 Raleigh Street, RM of East St. Paul)

Built between 1985 and 1986 at the southwest corner of Hoddinott Road (Manitoba Highway No. 401) and Raleigh Street in the Birds Hill community of East St. Paul, this elementary school added needed capacity to the River East School Division, replacing the original Birds Hill School and reducing the amount of busing necessary to shuttle local students to other nearby schools. It opened for the 1986-1987 school year. In front of the school is the name stone and date stone from the original structure.

Roberta Vyse

Larry Peachell