Historic Sites of Manitoba: New Rosewell School No. 2323 (1455 Molson Street, Winnipeg)

Construction of this North Kildonan school began In October 1950 in the recently formed McIvor School District No. 2323. The school was located at the eastern side of Birds Hill Road (now Molson Street) at corner of McLeod Avenue, across from the former Rosewell School. It was formally opened on 22 January 1951 by North Kildonan mayor J. T. F. Aitken. Also present at the ceremonies were School District Chairman W. de Graff, Secretary-Treasurer E. Tomlinson, Chief School Inspector C. K. Rogers, Dept of Education official B. S. Bateman, Trustee W. Parasiuk, and architect Edgar Prain of the Winnipeg firm of Prain and Ward. Students came from students from both one-room Rosewell School and McIvor School. The frame and stucco structure hosted grades 1-8 and was built at a cost of $38,000. It featured an automatic fire alarm, oil burner, new furnishings and two classrooms along with a basement auditorium.

Built with future expansion in mind, the building was enlarged an additional two classrooms in 1955, based on designs by Prain and Ward. In October 1963, local voters approved a further two-room expansion at a cost of $30,000. The brick and masonry expansion at the south side of building was completed in 1964.

The school was closed at the conclusion of the 1979 Spring term and students of elementary grade level were transferred to Emerson Elementary School. The building is now partially metal-clad and in service as the Maintenance Office for the River East Transcona School Division.

1950-1951

Jacob “Jake” Krueger (1925-2001)

1951-1952

Orest Stephen Roscoe (1932-2016)

1952-1957

Sarah Ann Thompson “Helen” Hunt (1908-2007)

1957-1959

Anton Ed Yaworski

1959-1962

Antoine Rene “Tony” Gagne

1962-1979

Anthony “Tony” Mikolayenko (?-2009)

1950-1951

Jacob “Jake” Krueger (grades 1-8, 1950; grades 4-8, 1951), Marybelle Jean McLaurin (grades 1-3, 1951)

1951-1952

Marybelle Jean McLaurin (grades 1-3), Orest Stephen Roscoe (grades 4-9)

1952-1953

Sarah Ann Thompson “Helen” Hunt (grades 6-9), Sarah Klassen (grades 1-2), Edith Neufeld (grades 3-5)

1953-1954

Sarah Ann Thompson “Helen” Hunt (grades 6-10), Sarah Klassen (grades 1-2), Edith Neufeld (grades 3-5)

1954-1955

Sarah Ann Thompson “Helen” Hunt (grades 6-10), Sarah Klassen (grades 1-2), Nan C. Yurkiw (grades 3-5)

1955-1956

Sarah Ann Thompson “Helen” Hunt (grades 9-11), Sarah Klassen (grades 3-5), Eva Lorraine Robinson Taylor (grades 1-2), Anton Ed Yaworski (grades 6-8)

1956-1957

Sarah Ann Thompson “Helen” Hunt (grades 9-11), Gladys Rozecki (grades 5-6), Eva Lorraine Robinson Taylor (grades 1-2), Edith Eleanor Wiens (grades 3-4), Anton Ed Yaworski (grades 7-8)

1957-1958

Nicholas Andrusko (grades 7-8), Luise Regehr Krickham (grades 1-2), James M. Richtik (grades 5-6), Edith Eleanor Wiens (grades 3-4), Anton Ed Yaworski (grades 9-11)

1958-1959

Anna Margaret Huculak (grades 1-2), Sylvia Parasiuk (grades 7-8), Edith Eleanor Wiens (grades 3-4), Anton Ed Yaworski (grades 9-11), Alfred Zyolor “Alf” Zorniak (grades 5-6)

1959-1960

Ruth Ann Ferby (grades 5-6), Antoine Rene “Tony” Gagne (grades 7-8), Anna Margaret Huculak (grades 1-2), Florence Wicklow (grades 3-4)

1960-1961

Antoine Rene “Tony” Gagne (grades 7-8), Anna Margaret Huculak (grades 1-2), Sylvia Nell Melnyk (grades 5-6), Florence Wicklow (grades 3-4)

1961-1962

1962-1963

Albert E. Aline (grades 6-7), Anna Margaret Huculak (grades 1-2), Sylvia Nell Melnyk (grades 4-5), Anthony “Tony” Mikolayenko (grades 7-8), Florence Wicklow (grades 3-4)

1963-1964

Albert E. Aline (grades 6-7), Donna Eleanor Fargey (grades 4-5), Anna Margaret Huculak (grades 1-2), Anthony “Tony” Mikolayenko (grades 7-8), Florence Wicklow (grades 3-4)

1964-1965

Donna Eleanor Fargey (grades 4-5), Patricia Gossen (grades 3-4, 1964), Walter Hanuschak (grades 6-7), Anna Margaret Huculak (grade 1), Anthony “Tony” Mikolayenko (grades 7-8), Anne K. Voth (grades 3-4, 1965), Florence Wicklow (grade 2)

1965-1966

Donna Eleanor Fargey (grades 4-5), Georgena Gaye Miko (grades 6-7), Anthony “Tony” Mikolayenko (grades 7-8), Penny Schwartz (grade 1), Florence Wicklow (grade 2), Verna Claire Workman (grades 3-4)

1966-1967

Donna Eleanor Fargey (grades 4-5), Edwin Ernest Hill (grades 6-7), Gloria Susan Kowal (grade 1), Georgena Gaye Miko (grades 1-2), Anthony “Tony” Mikolayenko (grades 7-8), Florence Wicklow (grade 2), Verna Claire Workman (grades 3-4)

1967-1979

New Rosewell School

New Rosewell School (no date)
Source: Fiftieth anniversary of the Mennonite settlement in North Kildonan, 1928-1978, compiled and edited by Karl Fast. [Legislative Library of Manitoba, F5649.N67 Fif]

The former New Rosewell School building

The former New Rosewell School building (September 2017)