Memorable Manitobans: Herbert Edward Matthews (1868-1941)

Architect.

Born at London, Ontario on 24 March 1868, son of Richard Fitzgerald Matthews and Jane Fitzgerald, he trained as an architect with George P. Durand at London. He then moved to Toronto where he worked as an architect with the firm of Darling & Curry. He moved to New York City in 1893 to work with architect Charles C. Haight for a time, returning to London in early 1894. He opened his own architectural practice and designed the London Public Library and several public schools. After practicing briefly with William D. Murray, he closed his practice in 1905 and moved to Winnipeg. He formed a brief partnership (1910-1911) with Fred F. Le Maistre, and served as President of the Manitoba Association of Architects (1914). He was district resident architect in the Dominion Department of Public Works from 1921 until his retirement in 1938.

On 4 January 1897, he married Bertha Maud Collins (1873-1935) at Lambton, Ontario and they had a daughter, Katharine Jane Matthews (1912-?). The family lived at 940 Macmillan Avenue (c1935).

He died at his Winnipeg residence, 401 Kingston Crescent, on 7 December 1941 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Some of his architectural works in Manitoba included:

Building