Historic Sites of Manitoba: Aldous Building (376 Donald Street, Winnipeg)

This five-storey brick and stone warehouse on Donald Street in Winnipeg, measuring 39 feet by 90 feet, was designed by local architect Herbert Edward Matthews and built in two stages. The first three floors were constructed in 1905 by contractor Frank Powell, along with the building next door, and the upper two floors were added in 1909.

The original owner was William Weld of London, Ontario, publisher of the Farmer’s Advocate and Home Magazine. After using the building to print the magazine for seven years, the company moved to a building on Notre Dame Avenue in 1912. Around 1918, this building was sold to William Linton Parrish then was re-sold to the Bate family (Bate Realty Corporation) which owned it from the First World War into the 1950s. This building was renamed the Aldous Building in the early 1930s.

In May 2016, it became a municipally-designated historic building.

Aldous Building