Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hayward Block / Phillipson Block (462 Brandon Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located on the south side of Weatherdon Avenue (now Brandon Avenue) in Winnipeg, this 1½-storey wood building was designed by architect Herbert Edward Matthews and built by day labourers in 1912, at a cost of about $5,000. Its original owner Elizabeth “Jessie” Pollitt (1868-1947) was born at Blackburn, England on 11 March 1868 and she married Thomas Lloyd Hayward (c1869-1925). They moved to Canada in 1897 and had four children: Arthur Hayward (1895-?), Gilbert Hayward (1896-?), Walter Hayward (1899-?), and Edith Victoria Hayward (1901-?, wife of M. S. Hutchison).

Both Haywards were involved in real estate, with Elizabeth working in the field for 52 years, and initially Thomas as well until he became employed with the Winnipeg Electric Company. The family lived at 362 William Avenue (1911) and, although having commissioned this Brandon Avenue location as a single-family dwelling, the Haywards did not move here, instead opting to convert it into a five-suite rental property known as the Hayward Block under Elizabeth's ownership. She also owned other local properties, including the Birchmont Apartments, as well as out-of-province investments including a hotel at Watson, Saskatchewan. She died at Winnipeg on 5 February 1947 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Mrs. Hayward owned the property for several years before selling it to a neighbour (1911) two doors down at 358 William Avenue, Elizabeth A. Phillipson [Philipson] (1878-?). Mrs. Phillipson was born at England in February 1878, lived near Newcastle-on-Tyne, had a son, and is presumed to have been widowed before she immigrated to Canada in 1904. She re-settled from William Avenue to the Hayward Block by early 1915, at which time her son Robert William Phillipson [Philipson] (1899-1949) enlisted for military service in the First World War. The Hayward Block was renamed as Phillipson Block around 1920. She resided in one of its five suites until approximately 1930 before departing from Winnipeg, with her later whereabouts not yet determined.

The Phillipson Block retained its name and the five-suite configuration into the 1960s although that count has been reduced to three suites some time before 2022.

Aerial view of Phillipson Block

Aerial view of Phillipson Block (1923) by Royal Canadian Air Force