Memorable Manitobans: Ernest Tennyson Leech (1876-1961)

Ernest Tennyson Leech

Lawyer, municipal official.

Born in Huron County, Ontario on 16 May 1876, son of John and Sarah Leech, he came with his family to Manitoba in 1879 and settled in the vicinity of Plumas, later moving to Brandon where he attended the Brandon Collegiate. After teaching briefly at Rugby School (1899), he went to Winnipeg where he graduated in 1901 from Wesley College and articled in law with the firm of his brother, John Hillyard Leech.

He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1904 and became a partner in the firm of Leech, Leech and Sutton, situated in the McIntyre Block. He was Solicitor for the Redwood Realty Company, Premier Investment Company, and Hislop’s Limited.

On 27 December 1906, he married Ida Florence Philp (1878-1935) at Winnipeg and they had one son, Clifford Creighton Leech (1908-1991). He was a member of the Winnipeg city council (1924-1931) and served occasionally as Acting Mayor. He was a member of the Conservative Club (Vice-President), Canadian Club, Winnipeg Canoe Club (President, 1915), Commercial Travellers, AF & AM, and COF. In 1911, the family lived at 322 Home Street, Winnipeg. A cottage was located at Minaki, Ontario.

He died at Winnipeg on 19 August 1961.