Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Collegiate Institute / New Era School (527 Louise Avenue, Brandon)

The two-storey brick and stone school building on Louise Avenue in Brandon was designed by architect William Alexander Elliott and constructed in 1906-1907. Originally intended to be built with Edrans Brandon Pressed Brick Company, for which a brick contract was secured in April 1907, by September the Brandon School District withdrew the order on account of insufficient production capacity and instead placed an order for 65,000 bricks from the Menomonie Brick Company. The existing Edrans brickwork was then removed as to ensure uniformity in appearance and construction. Foundation work was completed in June 1907. An official opening ceremony on 1 September 1908 was attended by Minister of Education George Robson Coldwell, Mayor Stephen Emmett Clement, and Collegiate Inspector Alexander McIntyre. The building was expanded in 1963 and, eleven years later, it was converted from a high school to an elementary school, receiving the students from the former New Central School, and was renamed New Era School.

An honour roll in the school lists students of the Brandon Collegiate who were killed during military service in the Second World War.

1883-1885

Edwin Samuel Popham (1856-1930)

1885-1888

1888-1892

C. L. Davidson (c1862-?)

1892-1897

Gilbert Daniel Wilson (1863-1900)

1898-1900

1900-1910

William Newton Finlay (c1869-?)

1910-1922

Duncan McDougall (1870-1947)

1922-1923

Joseph A. Brown (?-?)

1923-1927

Elmire Jay Harwood Duncan (1873-?)

1927-1949

James Robert Reid (1882-1966)

1949-1960

Herbert Vincent Bell (1898-1971)

1960-1966

William Gordon Frazer (1913-1998)

1966-1970

Donald Wilford Cullen (1932-1983)

1971-1973

Morris Bohonos (1933-2003)

1958-1960

1960-1963

1963-1970

Morley Fraser Sparrow (1915-1979)

1970-?

?-2017

Lena Boisjoli

1883-1888

1888-1889

C. L. Davidson, ?

1889-1890

C. L. Davidson, ?

1890-1891

C. L. Davidson, ?

1891-1892

Mr. Argue, Mr. Bewell, C. L. Davidson, Miss Hooper, Mr. Thompson, ?

1892-1893

Mr. Argue, Mr. Bewell, Miss Clendenning, Miss Hall, Alexander McIntyre (1893; science & math), Miss Lottie Smith, Mr. Thompson, Gilbert Daniel Wilson, ?

1893-1894

Alexander McIntyre (science & math), Gilbert Daniel Wilson, ?

1894-1895

1895-1896

Alexander McIntyre (science & math), Gilbert Daniel Wilson, George Young, ?

1896-1897

1897-1898

Alexander McIntyre (1897; science & math)

1898-1899

John P. Wadge (science), ?

1899-1900

1900-1901

Robert Thomas Hodgson, ?

1901-1902

William Newton Finlay (mathematics), Robert Thomas Hodgson (science), Miss Murray (modern and English), Mr. Young (classics and history)

1902-1903

William Newton Finlay (mathematics), Robert Thomas Hodgson (science), Miss J. Lee (music), Miss I. C. McGregor (English and moderns), Miss I. Sinclair (drawing), G. Young (classics and history)

1903-1904

1904-1905

William Newton Finlay (mathematics), Robert Thomas Hodgson (science), D. McDougall BA (classics and history), Miss McGregor, (English and moderns), Miss Sinclair (drawing), Alfred White (music), Mr. Irwin (drill)

1905-1906

William Newton Finlay (mathematics), Robert Thomas Hodgson (science), Miss S. Macmorine BA (moderns and English), D. McDougall BA (classics and history), Miss M. E. Sibbald BA (composition, geography, etc.)

1906-1907

William Bodkin Beer, Miss S. Macmorine BA (moderns and English), D. McDougall BA (classics and history), Miss M. E. Sibbald BA (composition, geography, etc.)

1907-1908

William Bodkin Beer, William Newton Finlay (mathematics), Robert Thomas Hodgson MA (science), D. McDougal BA (classics), Miss M. McMorine BA (modern languages)

1908-1909

William Bodkin Beer, ?

1909-1910

William Bodkin Beer (geography and composition), William Newton Finlay (mathematics), E. Knapp (science), Miss S. Macmorine BA (modern and English), D. McDougall BA (classics and history), Joseph McLaren (physical director), Miss I. Sinclair (drawing), Miss M. Vail (commercial)

1910-1911

William Bodkin Beer, G. H. Hogarth, E. Knapp, Miss S. Macmorine, Joseph McLaren (drillmaster), Miss J. E. Reburn, Miss M. St. C. Vail

1911-1912

William Bodkin Beer (English), G. H. Hogarth (mathematics), W. H. King (political science), E. Knapp (science), Miss S. Macmorine (moderns), Duncan McDougall (classics), A. M. Simpson (mathematics), Miss M. St. C. Vail (commercial)

1912-1913

William Bodkin Beer (English), Miss Davis (domestic science), J. H. Hogarth (mathematics), W. H. King (history), Duncan McDougall (classics), Captain Joseph McLaren (drill instructor), Miss S. McMorine (moderns), Miss Nairn (domestic science), Mr. A. M. Simpson (English & science), Miss J. E. Reaburn (drawing), Mr. W. H. Skene (manual training), Miss Margaret St. C. Vail (commercial)

1913-1914

William Bodkin Beer, W. H. King, ?

1914-1915

John S. Hollies, W. H. King, ?

1915-1916

W. H. King, ?

1916-1917

John Boyd, W. H. King, ?

1917-1918

W. H. King, ?

1918-1919

John Boyd (mathematics), George Hogarth (mathematics), William Harry King (history), Miss E. Knapp (science) Miss S. MacMorine (moderns & English), Duncan McDougall (Latin), Herbert McIntosh (English & science), Miss C. Vail (commercial)

1919-1920

John Boyd (mathematics), Miss Marjorie Bucke (grammar & geography), Mr. Eadie (commercial), George Hogarth (mathematics), William Harry King (history), Erwin Knapp (science), Miss Sybil MacMorine (French & English)

1920-1921

John Boyd (mathematics), Miss Marjorie Bucke (grammar & geography), George Hogarth (mathematics), William Harry King, Erwin Knapp, Miss Sybil MacMorine (French & English), ?

1921-1922

John Boyd (mathematics), Miss Marjorie Bucke (grammar & geography), Mabel Crompton (specialist), Donald S. Forsyth (commercial department), George Hogarth (mathematics), Kathleen Johnson, Erwin Knapp, Miss Sybil MacMorine (French & English), William John Gordon Scott (history), James Skene (specialist), James Charles Wherrett

See also: Brandon Ultimatum (1 May 1922)

1922-1923

Marion S. Black, Elmire Jay Harwood Duncan, Frederick Charles Grusz, Anna C. Kelly, Katherin Macdonald, T. J. Reed, William M. Stewart, Hazel M. White

1923-1924

1924-1925

James Robert Reid, ?

1925-1926

Herbert Vincent Bell, Hugh S. Brown, Beatrice Clendenning, J. E. Cooper, Elsie Duval, Fred Grusz, Emma Johnson, Anna C. Kelly, Thomas Kirkpatrick, Victor Nordlund, James Robert Reid, Joseph A. Wickland

1926-1927

Herbert Vincent Bell, Hugh S. Brown, Miss B. Clendenning, J. E. Cooper, Miss E. Duval, Fred Grusz, Edith Victoria Insley, Miss A. C. Kelley, Thomas Kirkpatrick, V. E. Nordlund, James Robert Reid, W. A. Wicklund

1927-1928

Herbert Vincent Bell, Hugh S. Brown, B. E. Clendenning, J. E. Cooper, E. M. Duval, Edgar S. Fallis, David R. Falconer, Fred Grusz, Edith Victoria Insley, Anna Kelley, Thomas Kickpatrick, J. A. Wicklund

1928-1929

Herbert Vincent Bell, Hugh S. Brown, Miss Beatrice Clendenning, J. E. Cooper, Miss Elsie Duval, Edgar S. Fallis, Fred C. Grusz, Miss Anna C. Kelly, J. A. Wicklund

1929-1930

Herbert Vincent Bell, Winnifred Bruce, Beatrice Clendenning, Elsie Duval, Edgar Fallis, Fred C. Grusz, Edith Victoria Insley, Martin Kavanagh, Thomas Kirkpatrick

1930-1931

Herbert Vincent Bell, Harvey R. Brown, Winnifred Bruce, Jean Doig, Elsie M. Duval, E. S. Fallis, Edith Victoria Insley, Martin Kavanagh, Thomas Kirkpatrick

1931-1932

Herbert Vincent Bell, Harvey R. Brown, Winnifred H. Bruce, Beatrice Clendenning, Hazel Dunseith, Elsie M. Duval, E. S. Fallis, Edith Victoria Insley, Martin Kavanagh, Thomas Kirkpatrick

1932-1933

Herbert Vincent Bell, Harvey R. Brown, Winifred H. Bruce, Beatrice Clendenning, Jean Doig, Hazel Dunseith, Elsie M. Duval, E. S. Fallis, Edith Victoria Insley, Martin Kavanagh, T. Kirkpatrick

1933-1934

?, Edith Victoria Insley, Martin Kavanagh, ?

1934-1935

Herbert Vincent Bell, Miss Winifred H. Bruce, Miss Jean Doig, Miss Hazel Dunseith, Miss Elsie M. Duval, E. S. Fallis, J. Hoogstraten, Edith Victoria Insley, Martin Kavanagh, T. Kirkpatrick, Miss Marguerite McDole

1935-1936

Herbert Vincent Bell, Miss Beatrice E. Clendenning, Miss Jean Doig, Miss Hazel Dunseith, Miss Elsie M. Duval, E. S. Fallis, Jack Hoogstraten, Edith Victoria Insley, Martin Kavanagh, Thomas Kirkpatrick, Miss Margaret McDole

1936-1937

Herbert Vincent Bell, Miss Beatrice E. Clendenning, Jean Doig, Elsie M. Duval, Edith Victoria Insley, Martin Kavanagh, Thomas Kirkpatrick, Marguerite McDole, Janet P. McLauchlan (exchange teacher), Theodore Sigurdson, B. Harold Stinson, E. Anna Wood (industrial arts)

1937-1938

Bernice Scott Bateman, Herbert Vincent Bell, Miss Beatrice E. Clendenning, Miss Jean Doig, Miss Hazel Dunseith, Miss Elsie Duval, George Harris, Edith Victoria Insley, Martin Kavanagh, Thomas Kirkpatrick, Miss M. McDole, Theodore Sigurdson, Miss Anna Wood

1938-1939

J. A. Ashley, Bernice Scott Bateman, Herbert Vincent Bell, Samuel Howard Doctoroff, Miss Jean Doig, Miss Hazel Dunseith, George Harris, Edith Victoria Insley, Martin Kavanagh, T. Kirkpatrick, Miss M. McDole, Miss E. Strachan, Miss Anna Wood

1939-1940

J. A. Ashley, Herbert Vincent Bell, Samuel Howard Doctoroff, Miss Jean Doig, Miss Hazel Dunseith, A. A. Harris, George Harris (industrial arts), Edith Victoria Insley, Ed Johnston, Martin Kavanagh, Miss Marguerite McDole, Miss Evelyn Strachan, Miss Ann Wood (industrial arts)

1940-1941

J. A. Ashley, Herbert Vincent Bell, Perry Bell (industrial arts), Samuel Howard Doctoroff, Miss Jean Doig, Miss Hazel Dunseith, A. A. Harris, Edith Victoria Insley, Martin Kavanagh, Miss Marguerite McDole, Miss Evelyn Strachan, Miss Ann Wood (industrial arts)

1941-1942

G. A. Coleman, Samuel Howard Doctoroff, Jean Doig, Hazel Dunseith, Edith Victoria Insley, Martin Kavanagh, Marguerite McDole, K. F. A. McKillop, George Robertson, Evelyn Strachan, Ann Wood

1942-1943

Mrs. M. B. Cannon, Charles Coleman, Miss Jean Doig, Miss Hazel Dunseith, Miss Marjorie Fitton, W. Gordon Frazer, Edith Victoria Insley, Martin Kavanagh, K. Kearney, Marguerite McDole, K. F. A. McKillop, Alexander Venables, Miss E. Ann Wood

1943-1944

Mary B. Cannon, Jean Doig, Mary Hazel Dunseith, Marjorie Fitton, W. Gordon Frazer, Edith Victoria Insley, Martin Kavanagh, Marguerite McDole, K. F. A. McKillop, A. L. McVety, Isabel Stewart, Alexander Venables, Miss E. Ann Wood

1944-1945

?, Martin Kavanagh, Alexander Venables, ?

1945-1946

1946-1947

?, Carl Bjarnason, Martin Kavanagh, Alexander Venables, ?

1947-1948

1948-1949

1949-1950

1950-1951

Muriel Bowen, Carl Bjarnason, Mary B. Cannon, Mary Hazel Dunseith, J. A. Elliott, Marjorie Fitton, Leslie Fox, W. Gordon Frazer, Margaret Hood, Martin Kavanagh, Marguerite McDoyle, Laura Elfreda Shanks, Alexander Venables, William J. Weir

1951-1952

Carl Bjarnason, Muriel Bowen, Mary B. Cannon, Robert John Coates, Hazel Dunseith, J. A. Elliott, Marjorie Fitton, Leslie Fox, W. Gordon Frazer, Margaret Hood, Martin Kavanagh, Marguerite McDoyle, Alexander Venables, William J. Weir

1952-1953

?, Carl Bjarnason, Martin Kavanagh, ?

1953-1954

1954-1955

?, Martin Kavanagh, ?

1955-1956

1956-1957

1957-1958

1958-1959

Miss M. Bowen, George Montgomery Dunbar, Mrs. Ann Dunfield, Mary Hazel Dunseith, W. A. Fraser, William Gordon Frazer, Walter Thorvaldur Fredrickson, Mrs. M. Glaser, L. C. Jackson, Martin Kavanagh, Verda McDonald, Marion Elizabeth Pye, R. Stacey

1959-1960

C. Anderson, Herbert Vincent Bell, C. Bergen, Miss M. Bowen, H. C. Brauer, Martin Chalaturnyk, Donald Wilford Cullen, Mrs. Ann Dunfield, Mary Hazel Dunseith, Martin Kavanagh, D. Lund (physical education), Verda McDonald, Marion Elizabeth Pye, Miss W. Stevenson, G. Strange, Nicholas Yarish

1960-1961

Miss M. Bowen, Martin Chalaturnyk, Mrs. H. Coates, Donald Wilford Cullen, M. Czuboka, J. A. Henderson, Archibald G. Hickling, L. Jackson, Martin Kavanagh, Verda McDonald, Marion Elizabeth Pye, I. Rainey, Miss W. Stevenson, G. Strang, Nicholas Yarish

1961-1962

Miss M. Bowen, Martin Chalaturnyk, Mrs. H. Coates (grade 9), Donald Wilford Cullen, Henry A. Funk, J. A. Henderson, Archibald G. Hickling, Lloyd C. Jackson, Martin Kavanagh, Ronald Crawford Kirbyson (grade 11), Marion Elizabeth Pye, Ivan T. Rainey, Miss Winnifred E. Stevenson (grade 12), H. L. Stewart, Nicholas Yarish

1962-1963

Mrs. G. L. Ames, Martin Chalaturnyk, Donald Wilford Cullen, Mrs. W. G. Frazer, Henry A. Funk, J. A. Henderson, Archibald G. Hickling, Martin Kavanagh, Ronald C. Kirbyson (grade 11), Lloyd C. Jackson, Miss E. A. Lane (grade 10), Mrs. M. P. McPhail, Marion Elizabeth Pye, Ivan T. Rainey, Miss Winnifred E. Stevenson (grade 12), Mr. H. L. Stewart, Nicholas Yarish

1963-1964

George W. Botchett, Jacob Dyck, J. Tom Forrest (carpentry), Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. W. G. Frazer, Henry A. Funk, J. A. Henderson, Archibald G. Hickling, Lloyd C. Jackson, Ronald C. Kirbyson (grade 11), Miss E. A. Lane (grade 10), Miss K. P. Manns (home economics), Richard Nielsen, Marion Elizabeth Pye, Ivan T. Rainey, Mr. J. Russell, Morley Fraser Sparrow, Miss Winnifred E. Stevenson (grade 12), Mr. H. L. Stewart, Robert Merrill Swayze, Nicholas Yarish

1964-1965

George W. Botchett, Jacob Dyck, J. Tom Forrest, T. Leslie Fox (carpentry), Mrs. W. G. Frazer, Henry A. Funk, Miss S. A. Hamilton, J. A. Henderson, Archibald G. Hickling, Mrs. Helen Horobin, Lloyd C. Jackson, Mr. L. W. Jones, Miss K. P. Manns (home economics), R. F. McNabb, Mrs. M. P. McPhail, Richard Nielsen, Marion Elizabeth Pye, Ivan T. Rainey, B. E. Reilly, J. F. Russell, Morley Fraser Sparrow, Miss Winnifred E. Stevenson (grade 12), H. L. Stewart, Robert Merrill Swayze, Nicholas Yarish

1965-1966

Mrs. Katherine Addison, George W. Botchett, Jacob Dyck, J. Tom Forrest, T. Leslie Fox, Henry A. Funk, Miss Gladys Hamilton, Gordon Henderson, Archibald G. Hickling, Mrs. Helen Horobin, Lloyd C. Jackson, Felix Koensgen, Raymond McNabb, Miss Margaret Milne, Richard Nielsen, Marion Elizabeth Pye, Ivan T. Rainey, Brian Roberts, Miss Winnifred E. Stevenson, Robert Merrill Swayze, Gethin Thomas, Nicholas Yarish

1966-1967

Mrs. Katherine Addison (grade 9), Mrs. J. Bates, George W. Botchett (grade 10), A. Davis (grade 10), Jacob Dyck (grade 12), T. Leslie Fox, Mrs. E. Fraser (grade 10), Henry A. Funk (grade 11), Miss Gladys Hamilton (grade 11), Archibald G. Hickling (grade 9), W. Hicks, F. Kalinowsky (grade 9), F. Koensgen (grade 12), R. Loucks (grade 11), John Matheson (grade 10), R. Murphy (grade 11), Richard Nielsen (grade 9), Marion Elizabeth Pye (grade 12), Ivan T. Rainey, Clifford Ramcharan (grade 10), Miss K. Sorenson (grade 9), Miss Winnifred E. Stevenson, Nicholas Yarish

1967-1968

1968-1969

B. W. Bachewich, Jean Bates, Lucienne Bazin, John M. Bucklaschuk, Cathy Craig, Ruth E. Davies, Judy Einarson, Cyril P. Fox, Warda Fraser, Henry A. Funk, John Garner, Gladys Hamilton, Colleen Hay, Helen Horobin, Mrs. Doris Hunt, R. L. Hurd, Felix Koensgen, R. Loucks, Richard Nielsen, Glen Olmstead, Chris Pearce, Marion Elizabeth Pye, Ivan T. Rainey, Clifford Ramcharan, Frank Rodgers, Morley Fraser Sparrow, Miss Winnifred E. Stevenson, Indira Wesley

1969-1970

D. W. Bachewich, Jean Bates, Miss E. Coombs, Cathy Craig, Mrs. Ruth E. Davies, M. R. Derksen, Cyril P. Fox, Mrs. M. Franklin, Warda Fraser, Henry A. Funk, C. Gonzales, Gladys Hamilton, Mrs. M. Hindley, Mrs. Doris Hunt, Mrs. H. A. James, Felix Koensgen, R. A. R. McClean, Miss M. Morison, Richard Nielsen, Marion Elizabeth Pye, Ivan T. Rainey, Clifford Ramcharan, Frank Rodgers, N. Smith, Mrs. C. Stelling, Miss Winnifred E. Stevenson, Mrs. R. Sutherland, R. Willems

1970-1971

Mrs. Ruth E. Davies, Mrs. Fraser, Henry A. Funk, Mrs. Doris Hunt, Clifford Ramcharan, Frank Rodgers, Mrs. R. Sutherland, R. Willems, ?

Among the other teachers of the Brandon Collegiate were and Lena Boisjoli (1985-2017).

Postcard view of Brandon Collegiate