Memorable Manitobans: Diane Mary Dowling (1933-2005)

Mathematician.

Born at Winnipeg on 21 February 1933 to Elizabeth Evelyn Thomas (1900-1976) and William George Colville Johnson (1894-1972), she attended Balmoral Hall School and United College. Her bachelor’s and master’s degrees were earned at the University of Manitoba, and her PhD at the University of Toronto.

In 1958, she became a member of the Department of Mathematics at the University of Manitoba. While there, she carried out research in the field of combinatorics (a branch of mathematics concerned with counting and arranging) and graph theory. Her meticulously prepared and clearly delivered lectures won her the respect and affection of her students. In 1980 she became a member of St. Paul’s College, and because of her leadership in organizing social activities at the College, received the Father Cecil Ryan Award in recognition of her contributions to the life of the College.

After her retirement, she was appointed as a Senior Scholar of the University and continued her educational activities. She was devoted to increasing interest in mathematical education in Manitoba, and for many years and until she died was a member of the Executive of the Manitoba Association of Mathematics Teachers and was the Chair of the Manitoba Mathematical Contest Committee. She also served on curriculum committees for the Department of Education.

In recognition of these activities, the University presented her with the Campbell Outreach Award. She was a member of the University Women’s Club, Alpha Delta Pi, St. David’s Society of Winnipeg, and Irish Association of Manitoba, as well as several professional societies.

She died at Winnipeg on 29 April 2005 and was buried in the Fort Garry Cemetery. In 2006, her husband, Roy Joseph Dowling (1924-2017), whom she had married at Toronto in 1989, set up the Diane Dowling Memorial Scholarship in her honour.