Historic Sites of Manitoba: Aikins House / Riverbend School for Girls / Balmoral Hall (630 Westminster Avenue, Winnipeg)

When James Albert Manning Aikins died in 1929, he stipulated in his will that his former residence, built in 1901 by Davidson Brothers, be used as a school for girls, and bequeathed a further amount for its upkeep. His son, Gordon Harold Aikins, also presented his own home (the Red House) to the school. As a result, Riverbend School for Girls, named after the first building, was opened in September 1929 at the present site of Balmoral Hall School. The Aikins House is a municipally-designated historic site.

In 1930, a new two-storey 44 feet by 92 feet building of cut stone and white brick was added to the northeast side of the existing structure, to which it was connected. Built by Fraser and MacDonald, the expansion cost some $70,000 and contained six classrooms, gymnasium, music hall, dining room, kitchen, and shower baths. The school was operated by the United Church of Canada.

In 1950, Riverbend School for Girls amalgamated with the Rupert’s Land Girls’ School (previously known as Havergal College of Winnipeg). The amalgamated entity was known briefly as Rupert’s Land - Riverbend Girls School. A vote was held and the newly unified school, at the time of its opening in September 1950, was renamed Balmoral Hall School for Girls. A senior school wing was added in 1954, replacing the 122 Carlton Street location, and further capacity was added in 1961, with the opening of a new two-storey expansion. The building cost $300,000 and hosted drawing rooms, classrooms, and residences for 60 students. It was officially opened by Lieutenant-Governor Errick French Willis on 22 September 1961 and named in commemoration of Mary Jane Dalton, the first Principal of Havergal College. The structure replaced the function of the existing Red House.

Board of Governors Chairs

Chair

1929-1944

Gordon Harold Aikins (1887-1954)

Principals / Headmistresses

Principal / Headmistress

1901-1950

See Havergal College / Rupert’s Land Girls’ School

1929-1934

Joan Mary Vassie Foster (1900-1969)

1934-1950

Jessie Mary Carter (1882-1984)

1950-1965

Gwendolyn Murrell-Wright (1908-1984)

1965-1973

Harriet Maud Perry Lederman (1914-2001)

1973-1976

R. Martin Kenney (1932-2010)

1976-1986

N. Thomas “Tom” Russell

1986-1989

E. G. “Ted” Staunton

1989-1995

Brian Porter

1995-1999

Diane Bieber

1999-2008

Claire Sumerlus

2009-2010

Linda Schwartz

2010-present

Joanne Kamins

Teachers (partial list)

1929-1930

1930-1931

Laura Cull (Principal, Junior School), Mary Matheson (Principal, Kindergarten School)

1931-1932

1932-1933

Laura Cull (Principal, Junior School), Marian Macdougall (Science), Mary Chestnut (Latin), Beatrice Wilson (Scripture), Gwendolyn Bowman (Physical Education and Dancing)

1933-1934

Miss M. Floyd Stephens BA (German and French), Mary E. White (Latin), Florence Mews (Physical Education, Outdoor Activities/Sports, and Dancing), Barbara M. Erith BA (English), Beatrice Wilson BA (Scripture and Mathematics), Marian Macdougall BSc (Science and Mathematics), Nina F. Dempsey (Singing and Music Appreciation), Laura Cull (Principal, Junior School), Sadie M. Gregory (Junior School), Verna V. Vaux (Junior School), Mrs. Angus Campbell (Principal, Kindergarten School)

1934-1935

Dorothy Gray Rutherford (Physical Education)

1935-1936

1936-1937

Coralie Fraser (Physical Education)

1937-1938

Ainslie MacKinnon BA (French and German), Lorna McAdoo (Physical Education), Mary Maude McLeod BSc (Household Economics), Edna T. Burns (Grades 5 & 6), Gladys M. Coke BA (Principal, Middle School)

Dorothy Lowman (Physical Education)

Aikins House, the original Riverbend School for Girls