Memorable Manitobans: Ebenezer Beveridge (1871-?)

Lawyer.

Born in Middlesex County, Ontario on 14 May 1871, son of Thomas Beveridge (c1826-1895) and Margaret Kennedy McLeish (?-1918), brother of Thomas Beveridge, the family moved to Manitoba where he was educated at the Winnipeg Collegiate Institute. He taught for three years in schools of Manitoba and Saskatchewan and attended Manitoba College, from which he graduated with a BA degree in 1900. Later that year he began his legal education in the offices of Aikins, Pitblado, Robson & Loftus, being called to the Manitoba Bar in 1904 then establishing a practice of his own before going into partnership for two years with Harold Turnbull. He spent another two years as the partner of A. H. Stewart Murray then retired on account of poor health. He resumed legal work in April 1911 and, soon after, formed a partnership with William Oliver Hamilton in the firm of Beveridge & Hamilton. He was a member of the AF & AM (Ancient Landmark Lodge No. 3), IOOF (Hiawatha Lodge No. 60), Brotherhood of American Yeomen (Fort Garry Homestead), Winnipeg Canoe Club, St. John’s Curling Club, and New Century Club. He was a member of the Presbyterian church.