Memorable Manitobans: Adam Henry Stewart Murray (1878-1949)

Adam Henry Stewart Murray

Lawyer.

Born at Studholm, King’s County, New Brunswick on 13 February 1878, son of medical doctor Charles Murray and Elizabeth MacKenzie, he was educated at Halifax Academy and Dalhousie University (Halifax). In 1905, he won a Professorship Scholarship for entrance to Dalhousie University and held same for four years. In 1899, he graduated from Dalhousie with an Arts degree, with high honors in Mathematics and Physics. He received an MA degree in the subjects in 1901 and, two years later, received a law degree and was called to the Nova Scotia Bar. He practiced law with the firm of Drysdale & MacInnes at Halifax, and also served as a Lieutenant in the First Canadian Artillery.

In 1904, he came to Winnipeg and was called to the Manitoba Bar. He joined the firm of Aikins, Robson & Company. Five years later, he formed the firm of Murray & Robertson. In 1915, he was appointed Crown Counsel of the Law Courts Commission and Province. He served as a Director and Solicitor for many commercial and land companies, and Solicitor for large amount estate and investment funds. In 1911, he was a Barrister with the firm of Murray, McKay and Robertson, located at 230 Northern Crown Bank Building, Winnipeg.

On 23 September 1908, he married Gladys Susie Linton. They had two sons and one daughter. In 1921, he was elected a member of the Winnipeg School Board, being re-elected in 1923. He was a member of the Board of Managers for Westminster Church since 1910, and treasurer of the Winnipeg Liberal Association. He was a member of the Granite Curling Club, Assiniboine Law Bowling Club, and Westminster United Church.

He died on 28 June 1949 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.