Historic Sites of Manitoba: Union Railway Station (123 Main Street, Winnipeg)

This four-storey Tyndall stone Beaux Arts-style building on Main Street opposite Broadway in Winnipeg, measuring 150 feet by 375 feet, was designed by the New York City-based architects Warren and Wetmore. It was built between 1908 and 1911, with structural steel provided by Dominion Bridge Company, by the construction firm of Lyall-Mitchell as a joint venture between the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway and the Canadian Northern Railway. The cost of construction was an estimated $1,000,000.

The first train to enter the station did so on 7 August 1911 and the station opened officially 24 June 1912 after the train sheds were completed. Through the years, as one of Western Canada’s largest railway stations, it welcomed thousands of immigrants to the prairies.

In 1976, a plaque inside the rotunda was unveiled by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada. A 2014 renovation project for the building’s rotunda was recognized by a Heritage Winnipeg Preservation Award.

Union Railway Station under construction

Union Railway Station under construction (1909)
Source: Winnipeg Tribune, 12 June 1909, page 21.

A worker for Manitoba Government Telephones transports a new phone pole by the Union Station

A worker for Manitoba Government Telephones transports a new phone pole by the Union Station (date unknown)
Source: Rob McInnes, WP1463

View of the Union Station rotunda, taken by the Winnipeg Sales Company