Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tache School / Queen Elizabeth School (260 Kenny Street, Winnipeg)

As early as 1901, voters in St. Boniface gave approval to the construction of a new school to be named in commemoration of Archbishop Tache. The $2,000 structure opened in September 1902. Within five years, that original structure was replaced by a new school designed by local architects Hooper and Walker. A cornerstone of the second Tache School, complete with enclosed time capsule, was set in 1907 and an opening ceremony was held on 17 March 1908. The three-storey brick and stone structure featured ten classrooms, assembly hall, full basement, and an attic measuring 8 by 84 feet. The interior was finished with British Columbia fir along and metallic ceilings.

Built within the St. Boniface School District No. 1188, classes commenced on 26 August 1908. Initially, students in grades 1 to 8 were accommodated; those in grades 9 through 11 arrived in September 1914 while students in grade 12 attended Provencher School (boys) or St. Joseph’s Academy (girls). By 1923, the school was so overcrowded that the assembly hall was divided into three classrooms. In November 1924, it joined the newly formed Norwood School District No. 2113 (sometimes known as the Norwood Grove School District to distinguish it from Norwood School District No. 642). The Tache High School was renamed the Norwood Collegiate Institute and, in 1940, its students were relocated to a temporary structure at the west corner of Highfield Street at St. Mary’s Road.

It was renamed Queen Elizabeth School in either late 1939 or early 1940, likely in commemorative marking of the 1939 Royal Tour, which stopped in both Winnipeg and St. Boniface along its Canadian tour. Though structurally condemned around 1961, the building continued to see usage until its replacement opened at 363 Enfield Crescent in 1962. The school was demolished in 1963.

Principals (Tache School & Tache High School)

1902-1906

1906-1909

Edward Alfred Hemsworth (1872-1955)

1909-1912

John Lowe Munro “Jack” Thomson (c1877-1959)

1912-1918

George Henry Ruttan (1880-1960)

1918-1919

Alfred Blakely Gillespie (1870-1939) - Acting

1919

Mary Leitch McColl (1880-1954) - Acting

1920-1923

Alfred Blakely Gillespie (1870-1939)

1923-1928

Alfred White (1869-1955)

Principals (Tache School / Queen Elizabeth School)

1928-?

?-1935

John Hiram Armstrong (1900-1966)

1935-?

?-1939

James Alfred Turner (1912-1960)

1939-1947

1947-1948

Harry Lorne “King” Softley (1905-1969)

1948-1951

1951-1952

Ronald Victor Shearer (1907-2000)

1952-1955

1955-1956

Michael P. Lysack

1956-1962

George Scott Belton (1904-1967)

1962 onward

See Queen Elizabeth School

Vice-Principals (Tache School & Tache High School)

1913-1916

William Alexander Shannon (1883-?)

Vice-Principals (Tache School / Queen Elizabeth School)

Irene Lawrence Kellington Richards (1893-1956)

1902

1903

1904

1905

1906

Eva E. Keeler, ? (other staff)

1907

1908

1909

Laura Auclair (grade 3, fall), Cornelie Brassard (grade 3, spring), Grace A. Dawson (grade 1, spring), Maggie Erwin (grades 5-6), Eva E. Keeler (grade 3), Mary L. McColl (grades 3-4), J. L. M. Thomson (grades 7-8, fall), Gladys A. Young (grade 1, fall), E. A. Hemsworth (grades 7-8, spring)

1910

1911

1912

(spring only) Miss Laura T. Bucknam (grade 2), Miss I. M. Davidson (grade 1, Jan-Feb), Maggie Erwin (grade 7), Miss J. L. Jacobs (grade 3), Eva E. Keeler (grade 6), Kathleen Laughman (grade 4, Feb-Jun), Mary L. McColl (grade 9), Rose I. McLennan (grade 1, Mar-Jun), Maude Foster Palmer (grade 1, Apr-Jun), Bessie Runions (grades 1-2), George Henry Ruttan (grad 10, Feb-Jun), J. L. M. Thomson (grade 10, Jan), Gladys Young (grade 3)

1912-1913

Mary Jeanne Bérubé (grade 5), Ila Campbell (grade 1), Eleanor A. Carey (grade 1), Maggie Erwin (grade 7), Frances B. Graham (grade 8), Miss J. L. Jacobs (grade 3), Eva E. Keeler (grades 5-6), Kathleen Laughman (grade 4, Sep-Nov 1912; grades 2 & 4, May-Jun 1913), Flora Elizabeth McColl (commercial and matriculation), Mary L. McColl (grade 10), Annie H. McLean (grade 2), R. McLellan (grade 4, Dec 1912), Maude Foster Palmer (grades 3-4), Bessie Runions (grade 3), Jennie Sharman (grade 1), Gladys Young (grade 4, Jan-Apr 1913)

1913-1914

Elizabeth Bell (grade 6, 1914), Mary Jeanne Bérubé (grade 4), R. Van Blaricom? (grade 4, Nov-Dec 1913), Laura T. Bucknam (grade 3, 1914), Ila Campbell (grades 1-2), Eleanor A. Carey (grade 2), Maggie Erwin (grade 6, 1913; grade 7, Jan-Apr 1914), Isabel “Belle” Fitzgerald (grade 1, Apr-Jun 1914), Frances B. Graham (grade 7, Sep 1913), G. W. Graham (grade 7, Oct-Dec 1913), Eva E. Keeler (grade 5, 1913), Kathleen Laughman (grade 4, Sep-Oct 1913 & Jan-Jun 1914), Flora Elizabeth McColl (grade 8), Mary L. McColl (grade 9), M. V. McCamis (grade 3, 1913), Hazel McFee (grade 1), Annie H. McLean (grades 1-2), Maude Foster Palmer (grade 5), Bessie Runions (grade 2), William A. Shannon (grade 10), Emily Shelford (grade 7, May-Jun 1914), Eleanor K. Sloan (grade 6, 1914), Eva A. Smith (grade 3), Gladys Young (grade 4)

1914-1915

Jean F. I. Bailey (grade 3), Elizabeth Bell (grade 7), Mary Jeanne Bérubé (grades 5-6), Florence M. Budd (grade 2), Ila Campbell (grade 3), Maggie Erwin (grade 7), Isabel “Belle” Fitzgerald (grade 1), Alma Iredale (grades 2-3), Flora Elizabeth McColl (grade 8), Mary L. McColl (grade 9), Hazel McFee (grades 2-3), Miss Alix Masterman (grades 1-2, 1914; grades 2-3, 1915), Agnes C. Morrison (grades 4-5), Maude Foster Palmer (grade 6), Winnie Peskett (grades 3-4), Mary Teresa Reardon (grade 2), Bessie Runions (grade 1), William A. Shannon (grade 10), Emily Shelford (grade 4, 1914), Eleanor K. Sloan (grade 4, 1915), Eva A. Smith (grade 3), Gladys Young (grade 5)

1915-1916

Elementary Department: Jean F. I. Bailey (grade 3), Elizabeth Bell (grade 8), Mary Jeanne Bérubé (grade 6), Laura T. Bucknam (grade 5, Feb-Jun 1916), Florence M. Budd (grade 2), Miss T. Campbell (grade 3), Maggie Erwin (grade 7), Isabel “Belle” Fitzgerald (grade 1), Miss E. Gayton (grade 1), Alfred B. Gillespie (grade 8), Gudrun A. Johannason (grades 1-2), Hazel McFee (grade 3), Mabel W. R. McQuade (grade 4), M. Alix Masterman (grade 3, Aug 1915 - Apr 1916; grade 1, May-Jun 1916), Agnes C. Morrison (grade 6), Beatrice Morton (grade 3), Maude Foster Palmer (grade 6), Winnie Peskett (grade 5, Aug 1915 - Jan 1916), Mary Teresa Reardon (grade 1), Jennie Sharman (grade 1), Eleanor K. Sloan (grade 4), Miss A. Tredale (grade 2), Gladys Young (grades 4-5). High School Department (grades 9-11): William A. Shannon (grade 11), Mary L. McColl (grade 10), Flora Elizabeth McColl (grade 9). Manual Training Department: Ernest Ray

1916-1917

Elizabeth Bell (grade 9), Laura T. Bucknam (grade 5), Florence M. Budd (grade 2), Maggie Erwin (grade 8 Aug 1916 - Mar 1917), Isabel “Belle” Fitzgerald (grade 1), Frances M. Garton (grades 1-2, 1917), Alfred B. Gillespie (grades 6-7, 1916; grade 11, 1917), Gudrun A. Johannason (grade 1), Mary L. McColl (grade 10), Flora Elizabeth McColl (grade 9), Mabel W. R. McQuade (grade 5), Hazel McFee (grade 3), M. Alix Masterman (grades 1-2, 1916), Agnes C. Morrison (grade 7), Beatrice Morton (grade 4), Maude Foster Palmer (grade 6), William A. Shannon (grade 11, 1916; grades 6-7, 1917), Eleanor K. Sloan (grade 4), ? (grade 8, Apr-Jun 1917)

1917-1918

Elizabeth Bell (grade 9), Mary Jeanne Bérubé (grade 5), Laura T. Bucknam (grade 5), Florence M. Budd (grade 2), Isabel “Belle” Fitzgerald (grade 1), Frances M. Garton (grades 2-3), Alfred B. Gillespie (grades 8 & 11), G. T. Henry (grade 6), Gudrun A. Johannason (grade 3?), Marjorie Lawson (grade 1), Mary L. McColl (grade 10), Flora Elizabeth McColl (grades 9-10), Hazel McFee (grade 3), Agnes C. Morrison (grade 7), Beatrice Morton (grade 4), Maude Foster Palmer (grade 6), William A. Shannon (grade 8), Eleanor K. Sloan (grade 4), Winnifred E. Smallbone (beginners, Apr-Jun 1918)

1918-1919

(closed Oct-Dec 1918 due to influenza pandemic) Jean F. I. Bailey (grade 6), E. M. Blanchard (grade 7, 1918 - Mar 1919), Florence M. Budd (grade 3), H. B. Donnelly (grade 9, 1919), Verne H. Essery (grade 9, Sep-Oct 1918), Isabel “Belle” Fitzgerald (grade 1), Frances M. Garton (grade 4), Gudrun A. Johannason (grades 1-2), Marjorie Lawson (grade 1), Mary L. McColl (grades 10-11), Hazel McFee (grades 3-4), Agnes C. Morrison (grade 8), Beatrice Morton (grade 5), Maude Foster Palmer (grade 4), Edith A. Robertson (grade 6), Eleanor K. Sloan (grade 7, May-Jun 1919), Winnifred E. Smallbone (grade 2), Ethel A. Thompson (grade 2), Mrytle M. Wark (grades 9-10 commercial)

1919-1920

Annie Brookler (grade 5), Laura T. Bucknam (grade 7; & grade 1, Apr-Jun 1920), Florence M. Budd (grade 3), Mary Jeanne Bérubé (grade 4), H. B. Donnelly (grade 9), Isabel “Belle” Fitzgerald (grade 1), Frances M. Garton (grade 4), Alfred B. Gillespie (grade 11), Annie Irene Irvine (grade 1), Marjorie Lawson (grade 1), Mary L. McColl (grade 10), Hazel McFee (grade 3), Mabel W. R. McQuade (grade 2, Apr-Jun 1920), Agnes C. Morrison (grade 8), Beatrice Morton (grade 5, 1920), Edith A. Robertson (grade 5, 1919), Eleanor K. Sloan (grade 6), Winnifred E. Smallbone (grade 2), Ethel A. Thompson (grade 2, 1919 - Mar 1920), Mrytle M. Wark (grade 9)

1920-1921

Mary Jeanne Bérubé (grade 5), Laura T. Bucknam (grade 8), Miss Alice Hoskins (commercial), Florence M. Budd (grade 4), H. B. Donnelly (grade 9), Marjory E. Dupuis (grade 3), W. E. Fife (grade 11, mathematics), Isabel “Belle” Fitzgerald (grade 1), Frances M. Garton (grade 5), Annie Irene Irvine (grade 2), Marjorie Lawson (grade 1), Mary L. McColl (grade 10), Hazel McFee (grade 4), Mabel W. R. McQuade (grade 5), Beatrice Morton (grade 6), Eleanor K. Sloan (grade 6, 1920; grade 7, 1921), Winnifred E. Smallbone (grade 2), Mima H. Terry (grades 2-3)

1921-1922

Caroline L. Bowman (grades 9-10), Laura T. Bucknam (grade 7), Florence M. Budd (grade 5), S. W. Cade? (grade 10, 1922), Bessie M. Campbell (grades 1-2), H. B. Donnelly (grade 10, 1921), W. E. Fife (grade 9, mathematics), Isabel “Belle” Fitzgerald (grade 1), Frances M. Garton (grade 5), Annie Irene Irvine (grade 2), Mary L. McColl (grade 11), Hazel McFee (grade 4), Mabel W. R. McQuade (grade 3, Oct-Dec 1921), Agnes C. Morrison (grade 8), Vera K. Morton (grade 3, 1922), Maude Foster Palmer (grade 5), Eleanor K. Sloan (grade 6), Winnifred E. Smallbone (grade 3, Sep 1921; grade 1), Mima H. Terry (grade 2)

1922-1923

Lavina May Bastard (grade 3), Mary Jeanne Bérubé (grade 5), Annie Blunderfield (grade 2), Caroline L. Bowman (grades 9-10), Laura T. Bucknam (grade 3), Florence M. Budd (grade 6, 1922 - Apr 1923), Bessie M. Campbell (grade 4), Marjory E. Dupuis (grade 3, 1922 - Feb 1923), W. E. Fife (grade ?, mathematics), Isabel “Belle” Fitzgerald (grade 1), Frances M. Garton (grade 10), Annie Irene Irvine (grade 2), Mary L. McColl (grade 11), Hazel McFee (grade 4?), Stella McNeill (grades 6-7, 1922), Luella B. Martin (grade 6, May-Jun 1923), Agnes C. Morrison (grade 8), Vera K. Morton (grade 4), Maude Foster Palmer (grade 5), M. E. Simms (grade 7, 1923), Winnifred E. Smallbone (grade 1), Miriam May Somerville (grade 3, Jun 1923), Mima H. Terry (grade 2)

1923-1924

Lavina May Bastard (grade 3), Annie Blunderfield (grade 2), Caroline L. Bowman (grades 9-10), Laura T. Bucknam (grade 7), C. M. Cadone? (grade 11), Bessie M. Campbell (grades 5-6), Margaret Dowse (grade 4), Isabel “Belle” Fitzgerald (grade 1, 1923 - Jan 1924), Alfred B. Gillespie (grade 9), Annie Irene Irvine (grade 1, 1923 & Feb-Jun 1924), Mary L. McColl (grade 11), Miss S. A. MacPherson (grade 8), Doris J. McFee (grade 1, Feb-Jun 1924), Hazel McFee (grade 6), Agnes C. Morrison (grade 8), Vera K. Morton (grades 4-5), Maude Foster Palmer (grade 5), Winnifred E. Smallbone (grade 1), Miriam May Somerville (grade 3), Mima H. Terry (grade 3)

1924-1925

A. B. Gillespie (grade ?), Hazel McFee (grade ?), ?

1924-1925

Hazel McFee (grade ?), ? (other grades)

1925-1926

1926-1927

1927-1928

Hazel McFee (grade ?), ? (other junior and intermediate grades), Senior grades at Norwood Collegiate.

Among the teachers who worked at Tache School / Queen Elizabeth School were James Warren Chafe (?-1934), Edward James Marshall (?-?), Hazel Frances McFee McCallum (1913-1960).

The second Tache School building

The second Tache School building (no date)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, St. Boniface - Schools - Tache 1

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Queen Elizabeth School / Henri Bergeron School (363 Enfield Crescent, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Francois de Sales School / Queen Elizabeth School No. 975 (Howden, RM of Ritchot)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tache School No. 937 (RM of Montcalm)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ecole Tache (744 Langevin Street, Winnipeg)