Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Boniface Hospital School of Nursing Building (431 Avenue Taché, Winnipeg)

The St. Boniface Hospital School of Nursing, combining residential and educational functions, symbolizes the growth and recognition of nursing as a profession. One of the finest remaining examples in Western Canada, the nurses’ residence provided student nurses with comfortable living and recreational space while they trained in the hospital.

Constructed between 1927 and 1928, this five-storey, L-shaped brick and reinforced concrete building on Taché Avenue, measuring 120 feet by 140 feet, was designed by local architcts Walter Percy Over and Ewart Fitz Munn, and built between mid-1927 and early 1928 by contractor Joseph Lorenzo Guay at a cost of about $275,000.

It was opened officially on 29 February 1928 at a ceremony attended by Lieutenant Governor Theodore Arthur Burrows, Archbishop Arthur Beliveau, Minister of Public Welfare Edward William Montgomery, Judge James Emile Pierre Prendergast, Father R. P. Bourque, and physicians A. P. McKinnon, Gordon Samuel Fahrni, James Douglas Adamson, and Edmund James Boardman.

In the school’s modern classrooms, laboratory and library facilities, young women received a scientific education. As elsewhere in Canada, the St. Boniface school and residence helped nurses gain a modern professional education. A plaque on the front grounds was unveiled in 2002 by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Postcard view of St. Boniface Hospital School of Nursing

Postcard view of St. Boniface Hospital School of Nursing (no date)