Historic Sites of Manitoba: Silver Creek Centennial Monument (Angusville, RM of Riding Mountain West)

This monument in Angusville in the Rural Municipality of Riding Mountain West commemorates the 100th aniversary of the Rural Municipality of Silver Creek in 1984. It is topped by the former Angusville town bell. In addition to serving as a fire bell, it was rung four times each day: 12 noon, 1:00 PM, 6:00 PM, and 9:00 PM. The bell and its tower, at the corner of Main Street and Wrights Avenue West, were disposed of in the late 1960s. The bell’s whereabouts were unknown until it was discovered on the bottom of a nearby lake. The monument also commemorates local pioneers, veterans, and the founding municipal council, and schools that operated in the area through the years:

School

Period of Operation