Historic Sites of Manitoba: Balfour School No. 1838 (RM of Riding Mountain West)

The Balfour School District was organized formally in July 1916 and a school building was subsequently erected on the southeast quarter of 1-22-27 west of the Principal Meridian in what is now the Rural Municipality of Riding Mountain West. A new school building was constructed in 1955. With school consolidation through the 1960s, it closed in 1966. The building is no longer at the site but a monument commemorates it.

The teachers of Balfour School were A. A. Lechowicz (1918-1921), Mabel Davidson (1921-1922), Mrs. Victor Davidson (1922-1923), N. W. Pilcha (1923-1931), D. W. Hnatiuk (1931), Frank Zollen (1931-1936), A. E. Presloski (1936-1937), J. Karosevich (1937-1938), A. E. Presley (1938-1940), Mary Lesiuk (1940-1941), Jean Hawryluk (1941-1942), Lena Nechwediuk (1942-1943), Jean Hawryluk (1943-1945), Nellie Juce (1945), Paul Mychalyshyn (1945-1946), Jean Iwaniuk (1946-1947), Lucy Naherney (1947-1948), Lawrence Gandza (1948-1954), Melvin Harbottle (1954), Helen Sidoryk (1954-1955), Gregory Marko (1955), Hattie Dobbin (1955-1956), Jean Iwaniuk (1957-1958), and Ethel Shersen (1958-1966).

Balfour School

Balfour School (no date) by H. L. Albright

Balfour School commemorative monument

Balfour School commemorative monument (June 2012)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Silver Creek Centennial Monument (Angusville, RM of Riding Mountain West)