Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fitzgerald House / Plaxton Apartments (233 Nassau Street North, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This 2.5-storey building on the west side of Nassau Street North in Winnipeg, measuring 30 feet by 42 feet, was built in 1905 by contractor John C. Fitzgerald as a home for his family, a domestic servant, and three renters. He also built a stable/workship measuring 20 feet by 40 feet behind the house.

The residence was next occupied by the family of Montreal-born grain merchant Lyon Melbourne Melcalfe (1879-1944), wife Kittie Hamilton (1876-1958) and their two children Ross Metcalfe (1902-1981) and Genevieve Metcalfe (1906-?, wife of Walter Miller). The family resided there from around 1907 to about 1917.

Next to live here was postal inspector William Stewart Lipsett (1861-1926), his wife Martha Lipsett (1870-1943) and their three children: Maud Lipsett (1888-?, wife of Percy Wright), Clifford A. Lipsett (1890-?), and Florence Lipsett (1893-1973, long-time teacher in the greater Winnipeg area teacher including at King Edward School, Strathcona School, Isaac Newton School, Kelvin High School, Viscount Alexander School, and Vincent Massey Collegiate). The Lipsett family had previously lived at 456 Dominion Street and returned to their old neighbourhood, at 510 Dominion, by early 1921.

From 1921 to 1922, the house was occupied by Edward Fournier (c1871-?) who had married widow Jessie Nealer Humphrey (c1872-?), six step-children, a step-son-in-law, mother-in-law, and a single boarder.

The last series of primary occupants was Anna Emma Rountree Jones Stewart Goodchild (1875-1943, widow of Andrew Stewart and Thomas Archibald Goodchild) from around 1922 into 1924. Goodchild resided here with her sons and daughters, including Doris Stewart (c1901), Robert W. S. Stewart (c1903), Jennie [Jenny] Stewart (c1907), Thomas Archibald Goodchild (1912-?), and Harold Fisher Goodchild (1917-?), along with other family and lodgers. The family held a primary residence at 961 Grosvenor Avenue before moving to this home and again returned to the same address a few years later. Their time within the dwelling was followed briefly by the trio of Charles Keller, William J. Gleason, and James Jackson.

By 1926, the property was secured by contractor Francis W. Gay who undertook $6,500 of interior and exterior structural alterations to formally the convert the family dwelling into a tenement. The four-suite block was occupied around October 1926. The Plaxton Apartments name originated around 1928 and remained in use through the 1960s though it was later abandoned. The verandah, originally built in 1905, which previously surrounded much of the east and south sides of the structure, has since been removed. As of 2022, the building remains in a four-suite apartment configuration.

Plaxton Apartments

Plaxton Apartments (November 2020)