Historic Sites of Manitoba: General Byng School (1254 Beaumont Street, Winnipeg)

Built in 1921 by the Fort Garry School District No. 2047 (which also constructed and operated the General Steele School nearby), General Byng School No. 1 opened on 24 October 1921. It became part of the Fort Garry Municipal School District No. 2361 in 1959 then, later that year, part of the Fort Garry School Division. The building hosted the Fort Garry High School until the senior grades were moved to the new Viscount Alexander High School in 1949.

A new four-room school to host grades 4 to 7, General Byng School No. 2, was designed by the architectural firm of Prain and Ward, was erected on the grounds in 1956. An eight-classroom addition made in 1959 was also designed by the firm.

The original building was still standing as of the early 1990s.

1921-1923

Gertrude Hill

1923-1944

William John Robinson (1882-1947) District Principal

1944-1946

Alexander McLaren Baxter (1907-1994)

1946-1949

Richard “Dick” Moore (1908-1996)

1949-1965

Katherine Caroline Weber (1912-1986)

1965-1970

1970-1971

Mr. Latter

1971-1974

1974-1982

Fred Olson

1982-1985

Mr. Teed-Grott

1985-1987

1987-1989

Val Burch

1989-1990

Rick Martin

1990-1991

Val Burch

1991-1993

Rick Martin

1993-1995

1995-1998

Peter Francis

1998-2004

Alan Geske

2004-2005

Gerard Gill

2005-2011

Darren Juby

2011-?

Judy Pirnie

?-2022

2022-present

Tracey Groening

Vice-Principals (Fort Garry High School)

1930-1931

Sarah Ann Sproat (1885-1976)

1931-1937

None

1937-1941

Henry Charles “Charlie” Avery (1909-1992)

1941-1944

1944-1949

Vice-Principals (General Byng School)

1949-1962

1962-1965

Alice Helen Leggitt

1965-1970

1970-1971

Mr. Hildebrand

1971-1982

1982-1985

Val Burch

1985-1987

1987-1989

Rick Martin

1989-1990

Mr. R. C. Harvey

1990-1991

Rick Martin

1991-1992

Lorraine Evelyn Henley (1944-2018)

1992-1993

Dave Benson

1993-1995

1995-1996

Clair Panchard

1996-1998

Gerard Gill

1998-2002

Lisa Boles

2002-2005

Darren Juby

2005-2008

Lorraine Compayre

2008-2011

Gail Walker

2011-2013

Dawn Thompson

2013-2014

2014-2015

Janet Tomy

2015-?

Susan LaSpina

Teachers (Fort Garry High School)

Teacher

1930-1931

Mary Annette Elizabeth Romaniuk (grade 9), Sarah Ann Sproat (grades 10-11)

1931-1937

High School grades not offered

1937-1938

Henry Charles Avery (grade 9), June Burns Wheelans (grades 10-11)

1938-1939

1939-1940

Henry Charles Avery (grade 9), June Burns Wheelans (grades 10-11, wife of Peter Spowart Bisset)

1940-1941

Henry Charles Avery (grade 9), Roberta Elizabeth McDougall (grades 10-11)

1941-1942

Elsie Claire Dewar (grades 9-10), Alexander McLaren Baxter (grade 11)

1942-1943

1943-1944

1944-1945

1945-1946

1946-1947

Elsie Claire Dewar (grades 9-10), Richard Moore (grade 11)

1947-1948

Elsie Claire Dewar (grade 10), Richard Moore (grade 11), Esther Sanders (grade 9)

1948-1949

Elsie Claire Dewar (grade 10), Richard Moore (grade 11), Alfred Leslie Stevens (grade 9)

After 1949

See Viscount Alexander High School

Teachers (General Byng School)

Teacher

1921-1922

Gertrude Hill (grades 1-3, wife of Mr. E. Hill), Allison Tait Usher (grades 4-6)

1922-1923

Gertrude Hill (grades 1-4), Allison Tait Usher (grades 4-9)

1923-1924

Gertrude Hill (grades 1-2, September-March), Jean McIntyre (grades 3-5), Mrs. Marshall (grades 1-2, May), Iva J.? Stewart (grades 1-2, April & June), Jeannette Turnbull (grades 1-2, March)

1924-1925

Jean McIntyre (grades 3-5), Iva Jettie Stewart (grades 1-3)

1925-1926

Margaret B. Rixon (grades 3-5), Mary Alice Tanney (grades 1-3)

1926-1927

Margaret B. Rixon (grades 3-5), Elsie M. Kirkland (grades 1-2)

1927-1928

Margaret B. Rixon (grades 3-5), Nelanis Boyd Vaux (grades 1-2, September-December; grades 1-3, January-June))

1928-1929

Etelka [Etella?] Beatrice McQuarrie (grades 4-6), Aileen M. Donald (grades 1-3)

1929-1930

Margaret Jean Gammon (grades 1-2), Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 3-5)

1930-1931

1931-1932

Margaret Jean Gammon (grades 1-2), Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 2-4)

1932-1933

1933-1934

1934-1935

Margaret Jean Gammon (grades 1-2), Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 3-4)

1935-1936

1936-1937

1937-1938

Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 1-2)

1938-1939

1939-1940

1940-1941

1941-1942

1942-1943

1943-1944

1944-1945

1945-1946

1946-1947

1947-1948

Jeanne Marie D’Heilly (grade 1)

1948-1949

1949-1950

Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Mabel Grace Ryall (grade 3), Christine Sveinson (grade 1), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 6), Maureen Westgate (grade 2)

1950-1951

Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Mabel Grace Ryall (grade 3), Christine Sveinson (grade 1), Cornelius Van Thiessen (grades 5-6), Margaret Dorothy Tully (grades 2-3), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 7), Maureen Westgate (grade 2)

1951-1952

Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Jessie Innes (grade 5), Mabel Grace Ryall Pounder (grade 3), Christine Sveinson (grade 1), Cornelius Van Thiessen (grades 6-7), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 8), Maureen Westgate (grade 2)

1952-1953

Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Jessie Innes (grade 5), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Cornelius Van Thiessen (grade 6), Wyona Bernice Tolton (grade 1), Katherine Caroline Weber (grades 7-8), Maureen Westgate (grade 2)

1953-1954

Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Anne Marline Haskins (grade 1), Jessie Innes (grade 5), Hazel Joyce Saunders (grade 1), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Cornelius Van Thiessen (grade 6), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 7), Maureen Westgate (grade 2)

1954-1955

Rose Berezowecki (grade 1), Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Jessie Innes (grade 5), Olive Elizabeth Morris (grade 2, November-June), Hazel Joyce Saunders (grade 1), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Cornelius Van Thiessen (grade 6), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 2), Maureen Westgate (grade 2, September-October)

1955-1956

Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Lillian Anna Catharina Ellgring (grade 2), Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Jessie Innes (grade 5), Hazel Joyce Saunders (grade 1), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 3)

1956-1957

Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Elizabeth Gertrude “Betty” Brown (grade 5), Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Alice Helen Leggitt (grade 4), Carol Lorraine Longley (grade 2), Jane Agnes Nisbet (grade 6), Hazel Joyce Saunders (grade 1), Olive Lorraine Schroeder (grade 1, September-December), Ruth Elizabeth Schwartz (grade 1, January-June), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 3)

1957-1958

Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Elizabeth Gertrude “Betty” Brown (grade 5), Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Alice Helen Leggitt (grade 4), Carol Lorraine Longley (grade 2), Jane Agnes Nisbet (grade 6), Olive Lorraine Schroeder (grade 5), Ruth Elizabeth Schwartz (grade 1, January-June), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 3)

1958-1959

Elizabeth D. Alexander (grade 6, April-June), Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Elizabeth Gertrude “Betty” Brown (grade 5), Ruth Elizabeth Schwartz Canning (grade 1), Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Alvina Kroeker (grade 1), Alice Helen Leggitt (grade 6), Carol Lorraine Longley (grade 2), Jane Agnes Nisbet (grade 6, September-March), Abe Penner (grade 7), Olive Lorraine Schroeder (grade 5), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 4)

1959-1960

Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Elizabeth D. Bevis (grade 6), Elizabeth Gertrude “Betty” Brown (grade 5), Anita R. Campeau (grade 7), Ruth Elizabeth Schwartz Canning (grade 1), Eva Marie Gould (grade 3), Alice Helen Leggitt (grade 6), Mary C. Maycock (grade 1), Abe Penner (grade 8), Edith E. Ross (grade 1), Olive Lorraine Schroeder (grade 5), Ernest Halhad Shelvey (grade 7), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 4), Carol Lorraine Longley Whitworth (grade 2)

1960-1961

Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Jean Barker (grade 4), Elizabeth Gertrude “Betty” Brown (grade 5), Ruth Elizabeth Schwartz Canning (grade 1), Eva Marie Gould (grade 3), Alice Helen Leggitt (grade 6), Mary C. Maycock (grade 1), Joseph John Rebizant (grade 6), Olive Lorraine Schroeder (grade 5), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 4), Carol Lorraine Longley Whitworth (grade 2)

1961-1962

Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Jean Barker (grade 4), Brenda Ann Davies (grade 1), Eva Marie Gould (grade 3), Alice Helen Leggitt (grade 6), Marian Ruth Nelson (grade 1), Shirley Anne Schellenberg (grade 5), Olive Lorraine Schroeder (grade 5), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 4), Carol Lorraine Longley Whitworth (grade 2), Ruth Hildegarde Wiens (grade 1)

1962-1963

Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Jean Barker (grade 4), Lynne Kathleen Bay (grade 5), George Capar (grade 6), Gisele Emma Houde Daudet (grade 2), Brenda Ann Davies (grade 1), Eva Marie Gould (grade 3), Marjorie Hope Laak (grade 2), Alice Helen Leggitt (grade 6), Mildred Grace Loewen (grade 6), Ada Beatrice Long (grade 4), Marian Ruth Nelson (grade 1), Lilly Isobel Remple (grade 1), Shirley Anne Schellenberg (grade 5), Christine Sveinson (grade 3)

1963-1964

Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Jean Barker (grade 4), Lynne Kathleen Bay (grade 5), George Capar (grade 6, at old school building), Gisele Emma Houde Daudet (grade 1), Brenda Ann Davies (grade 1), Eva Marie Gould (grade 3), Katherine Elizabeth “Kayrdquo; Kirk (grades 4-5), Marjorie Hope Laak (grade 2), Alice Helen Leggitt (grade 6), Mildred Grace Loewen (grade 6), Ada Beatrice Long (grade 4, September-December), Lillian Mary Paul (grade 3), Shirley Anne Schellenberg Rempel (grade 5), Lilly Isobel Remple (grade 1), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Joan Eleanor Tostowaryk (grade 4, January-June)

1964-1965

Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Jean Barker (grade 4), George Capar (grade 7, September-October), Diane Lois Chiurka (grade 5), Gisele Emma Houde Daudet (grade 1), Brenda Ann Davies (grade 1), Elsie Enns (grade 6), Hilda Justina Friesen (grade 4), Margaret Froese (grade 7, January-June), Eva Marie Gould (grade 3), Ethel Wilhelmina Houston (grade 7), Katherine Elizabeth “Kayrdquo; Kirk (grade 5), Alice Helen Leggitt (grade 7), John David McNabb (grade 6), Lillian Mary Paul (grade 2), Shirley Anne Schellenberg Rempel (grades 5-6), Lilly Isobel Remple (grade 1), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Shevaun Sayer Washington (grade 2), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 7, November-December), Linda Eileen Weitzel (grade 4)

1965-1966

Noel David Ackland (grade 8), Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Jean Barker (grade 4), Stanis Ann Bridges (no grade, January-June), Mary Barbara Dahl (grade 1), Brenda Ann Davies (grade 1), Hildegard Helen Doerksen (grade 3), Elsie Enns (grade 5), Margaret Froese (grade 5), Eva Marie Gould (grade 3), Gerald William Hildebrand (grade 6), Ethel Wilhelmina Houston (grade 8), Wallace John Jaspar (grade 9), Henry Klassen (grade 9), Shirley Betty Lawrence (no grade, January-June at old school building), Lenore Lydia Marvin (grade 1), John David McNabb (no grade, January-June), Elaine Olchowecki (grade 7), Lillian Mary Paul (grade 2), Shirley Anne Schellenberg Rempel (grade 4, February-June), Lilly Isobel Remple (grade 1), Mary Josephine Sanders (grade 5), Lillian Jane Strand (grade 6), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Shevaun Sayer Washington (grade 2), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 8), Linda Eileen Weitzel (grade 4, September-January), Marlene Joan Weselak (grade 7)

1966-1967

Noel David Ackland (grade 8), Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Shirley Ann Aylan-Parker (grade 6), Jean Barker (grade 4), Leo Carriere (grade 9), Mary Barbara Dahl (grade 1), Hildegard Helen Doerksen (grade 3), Lorna Margaret Drawson (grade 4, January-June), Elsie Enns (grade 5), Margaret Froese (grade 5), Eva Marie Gould (grade 3), George Holowka (grade 9), Lillian Mary Paul Hampton (grade 2; September-December), Gerald William Hildebrand (no grade), Ethel Wilhelmina Houston (grade 8), Joyce Kroeker (grade 2, January-June), Lenore Lydia Marvin (grade 1), Sheila Louise Melanchuk (grade 2), Judith Frances Oborne (grade 4, September-December), Marion Anne-Marie Pengilley (kindergarten), Robert William Piper (grade 8), Lilly Isobel Remple (grade 1), Lotte Zena Rosenstock (grade 6), Lillian Jane Strand (grade 6), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Josephine Anne Vaselenak (grade 7), Bertha Mae Walsh (kindergarten, at old school building), Shevaun Sayer Washington (grade 2), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 4), Marlene Joan Weselak (grade 7), Violet Marie Woods (grade 9)

1967-1968

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

Mrs. Boyko (grade 2), Mrs. Carr (French), Mrs. Fast (grade 6), Mrs. Godard (grade 7), Mr. Hildebrand (math, science), George Holowka (grades 8-9), Ms. Klapprat (grade 3), Mr. Menzies (grades 7-8), Mrs. Peterson (grade 4), Mrs. Pratt (library), Sister Rita (grade 1), Miss Rogers (grade 2), Miss Turek (kindergarten), Mrs. Wiens (grade 5), Mr. Wyatt (grade 6)

General Byng School No. 1

General Byng School No. 1 (circa 1922)
Source: Winnipeg Tribune, 9 September 1922, page 5.

Portion of a Winnipeg fire insurance map showing the positions of General Byng School No. 1 and General Byng School No. 2 (1960)
Source: ManitobaMaps

Historic Sites of Manitoba: General Steele School (757 Lyon Street, Winnipeg)