Historic Sites of Manitoba: General Steele School (757 Lyon Street, Winnipeg)

In 1921, a one-storey, brick school was constructed at this site by the Fort Garry School District No. 2047 (which also built and operated the General Byng School nearby), based on a design by local architects John Woodman and Arthur E. Cubbidge. Like its counterpart in northeast Winnipeg, the school commemorated soldier and policeman Sir Sam Benfield Steele. Initially a two-classroom structure, two additional classrooms were added in late 1923 and a further two classrooms in 1943. It was closed in 1957 and was converted into offices for the School District, which in 1959 became part of the Fort Garry Municipal School District No. 2361 and, later that year, the Fort Garry School Division. The building was later used as a dance studio, child care facility, and church. In 2005, it was removed from the City of Winnipeg’s inventory of historic buildings and, the following year, the structure was demolished to make way for a residential block.

1921-1922

Ellen “Nettie” Parsons (1863-1938)

1922-1923

Caroline “Carrie” “Parkie” Parkinson (1874-1962)

1923-1944

William John Robinson (1882-1947) District Principal

1944-1945

William Harold Copeland

1945-1949

1949-1950

Mr. J. Genron

1950-1951

1951-1958

Harry Sharpe (c1905-1958)

1958-1960

Teacher

1921-1922

Eva Helena Dales (grades 1-3), Caroline “Carrie” Parkinson (grades 3-7, April-June), Nettie Parsons (grades 3-7, September-March)

1922-1923

Eva Helena Dales (grades 1-3), Caroline “Carrie” Parkinson (grades 3-8)

1923-1924

Eva Helena Dales (grades 3-5), William John Robinson (grades 6-8), Mary Alice Tanney (grades 1-2)

1924-1925

William John Robinson (grades 6-8), Mary Alice Tanney (grades 1-2), Netanis Boyd Vaux (grades 3-5)

1925-1926

Jean McIntyre (grades 4-6), William John Robinson (grades 7-9), Netanis Boyd Vaux (grades 1-3)

1926-1927

Jean McIntyre (grades 4-6), William John Robinson (grades 6-8), Netanis Boyd Vaux (grades 1-3)

1927-1928

Winnifred Muriel Louise Ablett (grade 1), Jean McIntyre (grades 3-6), William John Robinson (grades 6-8), E. Clara Watkins (grades 2-3)

1928-1929

Winnifred Muriel Louise Ablett (grades 1-2), Jean McIntyre (grades 3-6), William John Robinson (grades 6-8), Netanis Boyd Vaux (grades 2-4, September-February; grades 2-3, March-June)

1929-1930

Winnifred Muriel Louise Ablett (grades 1-2), Eletta Muriel Hopkins (grades 4-5), Ooney Olive MacDonald (grades 6-7), Etelka [Etella?] Beatrice McQuarrie (grades 7-8), William John Robinson (grades 9-10), Netanis Boyd Vaux (grades 2-3)

1930-1931

Eletta Muriel Hopkins (grade 2), Violet Labey (grade 1), Ooney Olive MacDonald (grades 6-7), Jean Anne Mitchell (grade 5), William John Robinson (grade 8), Netanis Boyd Vaux (grades 3-4)

1931-1932

Eletta Muriel Hopkins (grades 2-3), Violet Labey (grade 1), Ooney Olive MacDonald (grade 6), Jean Anne Mitchell (grade 5), William John Robinson (grades 7-8), Netanis Boyd Vaux (grades 3-4, September-December; grade 4, January-June)

1932-1933

Eletta Muriel Hopkins (grades 2-3), Violet Labey (grade 1), Ooney Olive MacDonald (grades 6-7), William John Robinson (grades 7-8), Dorothy Eleanor Slagerman (grade 5), Netanis Boyd Vaux (grades 3-4)

1933-1934

Eletta Muriel Hopkins (grades 2-3), Violet Labey (grade 1), Ooney Olive MacDonald (grade 6), William John Robinson (grades 7-8), Dorothy Eleanor Slagerman (grade 5), Netanis Boyd Vaux (grades 3-4)

1934-1935

Eletta Muriel Hopkins (grades 2-3), Violet Labey (grade 1), Ooney Olive MacDonald (grades 6-7), William John Robinson (grades 7-8), Dorothy Eleanor Slagerman (grades 5-6), Netanis Boyd Vaux (grades 4-5), Mildred Crawshaw (?)

1935-1936

Eletta Muriel Hopkins (grades 3-4), Violet Labey (grades 1-2), Ooney Olive MacDonald (grades 6-7), William John Robinson (grade 8), Dorothy Eleanor Slagerman (grades 5-6), Netanis Boyd Vaux (grades 4-5)

1936-1937

Eletta Muriel Hopkins (grades 3-4), Violet Labey (grade 1), Ooney Olive MacDonald (grades 6-7), Freda Mary Porter (grades 4-5), William John Robinson (grade 7-10), Dorothy Eleanor Slagerman (grades 5-6)

1937-1938

Eletta Muriel Hopkins (grades 3-4), Violet Labey (grades 1-2), Margaret Alice Lawson (grades 4-5), Ooney Olive MacDonald (grades 6-7), William John Robinson (grade 7-8), Dorothy Eleanor Slagerman (grades 5-6)

1938-1939

Eletta Muriel Hopkins (grade 3), Violet Labey (grades 1-2), Margaret Alice Lawson (grades 4-5), Ooney Olive MacDonald (grades 6-7), William John Robinson (grade 8)

1939-1940

Doreen Bernice Handell (grade 4), Eletta Muriel Hopkins (grades 2-3), Violet Labey (grades 1-2), Ooney Olive MacDonald (grades 6-7), William John Robinson (grades 7-8), Clarence R. M. Warren (grades 5-6)

1940-1941

Frances Susanna Claribelle Breadner (grades 4-5), Eletta Muriel Hopkins (grade 3), Violet Labey (grades 1-2), Ooney Olive MacDonald (grades 6-7), William John Robinson (grades 7-8), Clarence R. M. Warren (grades 5-6)

1941-1942

Frances Susanna Claribelle Breadner (grades 4-5), Freda Mary Hoole (grades 5-6, May-June), Eletta Muriel Hopkins (grades 3-4), Violet Labey (grades 1-2), William John Robinson (grade 8), Marie Saloman (grades 6-7), Clarence R. M. Warren (grades 5-6, September-April)

1942-1943

Edith Alberta Gunn (grades 4-5), Freda Mary Hoole (grades 5-6), Eletta Muriel Hopkins (grades 3-4), Marie Saloman Houston (grades 6-7), Violet Labey (grades 1-2), William John Robinson (grades 7-8)

1943-1944

Edith Alberta Gunn (grades 4-5), Eletta Muriel Hopkins (grade 3), Carrie Evelyn Hatch (grade 4), Marie Saloman Houston (grades 6-7), Violet Labey (grades 1-2), William John Robinson (grades 7-8)

1944-1945

William Harold Copeland (grades 7-8), Christena Emily Curry (grades 5-6, March & May-June), Freda Mary Hoole (grades 5-6, September-December & April), Violet Labey (grades 1-2), Emily Anne Mansell (grade 4), Janet Catherine McCuaig (grades 6-7), Mrs. Osterland (grades 5-6, January-February), Lillian Minerva Stevenson (grade 3)

1945-1946

Bernice Brimmell (grades 5-6, September-December), Violet Labey, Emily Anne Mansell (grades 4-5), Janet Catherine McCuaig (grades 6-7), Ina Margaret McIntyre (grades 5-6, January-June), Sylvia Ashley Retallick (grades 2-4, April-June), Willa Margaret Thachur (grades 7-8), Frances Muriel Wilman (grades 2-3, September-December; grades 2-4, January-March)

1946-1947

Clarence Alexander Brunton (grade 8), Violet Labey (grades 1-2), Emily Anne Mansell (grades 4-5), Janet Catherine McCuaig (grade 7), Ina Margaret McIntyre (grade 6), Margaret Herborg Munson (grades 3-4), Mabel Grace Ryall (grade 4)

1947-1948

Elizabeth Mae Blair (grade 2), Clarence Alexander Brunton (grade 8), Gladys Isabelle Burt (grade 1), Daphne Olive Brynelson (grade 2), Violet Labey (grade 1), Emily Anne Mansell (grade 5), Janet Catherine McCuaig (grade 7), Mildred Mae Morrow (grade 6), Margaret Herborg Munson (grade 3), Mabel Grace Ryall (grade 4)

1948-1949

Clarence Alexander Brunton (grade 8), Gladys Isabelle Burt (grade 1), Hermina Arendina Curiston (grades 2-3), Violet Labey (grades 1-2), Emily Anne Mansell (grade 5), Janet Catherine McCuaig (grade 7), Elizabeth Anne McNamara (grade 2, April-June), Margaret Herborg Munson (grade 3), Mabel Grace Ryall (grade 4), Christine Sveinson (grade 1), Elizabeth Mae Blair Ward (grade 2, September-March)

1949-1950

Mrs. G. Anderson (grade ?), Gladys Isabelle Burt (grade 1), Frances Leonore Cowie (grade 4), Hermina Arendina Curiston (grade 2), Emily Anne Mansell Fitzpatrick (grade 5), Violet Labey, Margaret Herborg Munson (grade 3)

1950-1951

Grace Anderson (grade 2), Mary Patricia Armstrong (grade 6), Gladys Isabelle Burt (grade 1, September-October), Frances Leonore Cowie (grades 3-4), Patricia Ruth Elliott (grade 2), Emily Anne Mansell Fitzpatrick (grade 4), Mildred Violet Glover (grade 1, November-December), Violet Labey (grade 1), Margaret Herborg Munson (grade 3), Marie Elizabeth Murray (grade 1, January-June),

1951-1952

Mary Patricia Armstrong (grade 6), Emily Anne Mansell Fitzpatrick (grade 5), Joy Vivian Anne Gordon (grade 6), Violet Labey (grade 1), Margaret Herborg Munson (grade 3), Marie Elizabeth Murray (grade 1), Samuel Allan Murray (grades 5-6),

1952-1953

1953-1954

Frances Leonore Cowie (grade 3), ?

1954-1955

1955-1956

Carmen Marie Allard (grade 2), ?

1956-1957

Jacob Bergman (grade 7), Ina Elizabeth Coulter (grade 7, October-December), Michael Richard Firman (grade 8), Thomas Walter Kelly (grade 7), Janet Catherine McCuaig (grade 7, September), Jean Osobel McIntosh (grade 6), Anne M. Murray (grade 7, January-June), Abe Penner (grade 7), Marion Robina Smith (grade 8), James Edward Terris (grade 8), Helen McRae Waddell (grade 7), Florence T. Whittaker (grade 8)

1957-1958

Jacob Bergman (grade 7), Michael Richard Firman (grade 8), Thomas Walter Kelly (grade 7), Abe Penner (grade 7), Harold Dahl Robinson (grade 9), Harry Sharpe (grade 8, September-October & December), Mildred Violet Glover (grade 8, January-June), Marion Robina Smith (grade 8), R. H. Stevens (grade 8, August & November), James Edward Terris (grade 8), Helen McRae Waddell (grade 8), Florence T. Whittaker (grade 7)

1958-1959

Jacob Bergman (grade 7), Sandra Connor (grade 7), Michael Richard Firman (grade 8), Mildred Violet Glover (grade 8), Thomas Walter Kelly (grade 6), Jean Isobel McIntosh (grade 6), Pete Neufeld (grade 8, October-June), Beverly E. Olds (grade 1), Marna Temple (grade 8, August), Helen McRae Waddell (grade 8)

1959-1960

Jacob Bergman (grade 8), Michael Richard Firman (grade 8), Marie Gauer (grade 7), Thomas Walter Kelly (grade 7), K. J. Madden (grade 7) Pete Neufeld (grade 8), Marion Robina Smith (grade 8), Helen McRae Waddell (grade 8)

The former General Steele School building

The former General Steele School building (1994)