Historic Sites of Manitoba: Deer Lodge Junior High School (1970 Ness Avenue, Winnipeg)

Designed by the architectural firm of Smith Carter and Katelnikoff and built in early 1957, this school opened for classes in September 1957. An official opening was held on 13 February 1958 under the direction of teacher Lyall Sims and attended by members of the St. James School Board and the St. James municipal council. In early 1960, the building was expanded to include two shops, a library and storeroom, second-floor classrooms, band room, and staff room.

The school eventually closed and the building was used for a variety of educational, business, and industrial purposes.

1957-1965

Ronald Andrew MacIntosh (1926-1999)

1965-1966

Laurence B. Friesen

1966-1974

John Harold Pemberton (1922-1974)

1974-1979

Victor E. Wieler

1979-1981

Ron Sigurdson

1981-1982

Wally Linton

1958-1964

Annie “Annetta” Wiechman (c1898-1968)

1964-1965

John Harold Pemberton (1923-1974)

1965-1966

Lincoln L. Lautermilch

1966-1968

Leonard Harvey “Len” Goldsborough (1931-2012)

1968-1969

Victor E. Wieler

1969-1970

Abram William “Abe” Krahn (1923-2016)

1970-1972

Barry Rogers

1972-1974

Nicholas “Nick” Yacheson

1974-1976

Steve Hyrich

1976-1977

1977-1979

Miss G. Marriott

1957-1958

Pearl Aconley (grade 7), Barry Cameron (grade 7), Mrs. B. Chapman (Home Economics), George Colton (grade 8), Ruby Marian Douglas (grade 8), Pauline Jehle (grade 7), Roseanne Keyes (grade 7), Elsie McLachlan (Home Economics), George Neufeld (grade 8), Dorothy Richardson (grade 8), Lyall Evert Sims (grade 9), Nancy Smith (grade 8), Lance Stephens (grade 8), Roland Toutant (Industrial Arts), Enid Wallace (grade 9), Annie “Annetta” Wiechman (grade 8), Thaddeus E. “Ted” Witoski (grade 8)

1958-1959

Mr. Cameron, George Colton, Ruby Marian Douglas, William “Bill” Engbrecht, Mervin Farough, Leonard Harvey Goldsborough, Katherine Gray, Miss Jehle, Roseanne Keyes, Mrs. Lamont, Mrs. McLachlan, Mrs. Merrick, Miss Richardson, Anton Stander, Mr. Stevens, Mr. Toutant, Miss Wiechman, Thaddeus E. “Ted” Witoski, Alice Wilson

1959-1960

Miss Bertnick, George Colton, Ruby Marian Douglas, Mervin Farough, Mr. Gibson, Leonard Harvey Goldsborough, Katherine Gray, Don Heron, Roseanne Keyes, Miss Langston, Elsie McLachlan, Mrs. Merrick, Miss Miller, Mr. Ofield, Mr. Ritchie, Miss Wiechman, Thaddeus E. “Ted” Witoski, Mr. Woodson

1960-1961

Mr. Arnould, Conrad A. Artibise, Miss Bertnick, Ewart David Carruthers, George Colton, Ruby Marian Douglas, Mervin Farough, Mr. Gibson, Leonard Harvey Goldsborough, Katherine Gray, Don Heron, Miss Langston, Mr. Lawless, Mrs. Legg, Ronald E. Littlejohn, Mrs. MacLachlan, Albert Mayer, Mr. Ofield, Mr. Radley, Mr. Remple, Mr. Ritchie, Mr. Weiler, Annie “Annetta” Wiechman, Thaddeus E. “Ted” Witoski, Mr. Young

1961-1962

Mr. Arnould, Conrad A. Artibise, Miss Birse, Ewart David Carruthers, George Colton, Ruby Marian Douglas, Mervin Farough, Mr. Gibson, Leonard Harvey Goldsborough, Don Heron, Mr. Hopko, Roseanne Keyes, Mrs. Legg, Mrs. Littlejohn, Ronald E. Littlejohn, Albert Mayer, Mrs. MacLachlan, Mr. Ofield, Mr. Radley, Mr. Remple, Mr. Ritchie, Mrs. Stott, Mr. Weiler, Annie “Annetta” Wiechman, Thaddeus E. “Ted” Witoski, Mr. Young

1962-1963

Conrad A. Artibise, Mr. Ashmore, Mr. Birrell, Miss Birse, Ewart David Carruthers, George Colton, Ruby Marian Douglas, Mervin Farough, Mr. Gibson, Leonard Harvey Goldsborough, Mrs. Harris, Don Heron, Mr. Hopko, Roseanne Keyes, Ronald E. Littlejohn, Albert Mayer, Mrs. MacLachlan, Miss Miller, Mr. Milton, Mr. Ofield, Mr. Radley, Mr. Ritchie, Mrs. Stott, Mrs. Stovel, Miss Wiechman, Thaddeus E. “Ted” Witoski, Mr. Young

1963-1964

Mr. Birrell, Miss Birse, Ewart David Carruthers, George Colton, Ruby Marian Douglas, Mervin Farough, Mr. Gibson, Don Heron, Mr. Hopko, Mr. Huber, Roseanne Keyes, Miss Loewen, Mrs. MacLachlan, Albert Mayer, Mr. Miller, Mr. Mills, Mrs. Parisian, John H. Pemberton, Mr. Radley, Mr. Ritchie, Mr. Sorgenfrie, Mrs. Stott, Miss Taylor, Annie “Annetta” Wiechman, Victor E. Wieler, Thaddeus E. “Ted” Witoski

1964-1965

Ruby Marian Douglas, ?

1965-1966

1966-1967

William Theodore “Bill” Betz, Mr. Birrell, Mrs. Brandon, Ewart David Carruthers, George Colton, Ruby Marian Douglas, Mrs. Duggan, Mrs. Elliott, Mr. Ferg, Miss Harras, Mr. Huber, Mr. Isfeld, Mr. Jahns, Mrs. Keely, Mr. Kenal, Mr. Kerr, Miss Lillies, Mrs. McLachlan, Mr. Magel, Miss Malmgren, Albert Mayer, Mr. Merrick, Mr. Mills, Andy Sorgenfrie, Mr. Trosky

1967-1968

William Theodore “Bill” Betz, Mr. Birrell, Mrs. Brandon, Ewart David Carruthers, Ruby Marian Douglas, Mrs. Elliott, Ken Ferg, Miss Harras, Paul Havixbeck, Mr. Huber, Mr. Isfeld, Dale Johnson, Mrs. Keeley, Mr. Kenal, Mrs. Kerr, Mrs. Mathews, Mrs. McLachlan, Mr. R. Magel, Albert Mayer, Mr. Merrick, Mr. Mills, Mrs. Rawn, Andy Sorgenfrie, Vince Surbey

1968-1969

William Theodore “Bill” Betz, Miss Brown, Mr. Carey, Ewart David Carruthers, Ruby Marian Douglas, Ken Ferg, Mr. Grose, Paul Havixbeck, Miss Hervo, Mrs. Hignett, Mr. Huber, Mr. Isfeld, Dale Johnson, Martha Kregeris, Mr. Lea, Mr. R. Magel, Albert Mayer, Mrs. Miller, Mr. Mills, Miss Mudge, Miss Patterson, Miss Reeve, Peter Spencer, Vince Surbey, Richard Topping

1969-1970

Miss Brown, Ewart David Carruthers, Mrs. Cromartie, Miss DesRosiers, Ruby Marian Douglas, Ken Ferg, Joseph Grabys, Paul Havixbeck, Miss Hervo, Mr. Huber, Dale Johnson, Martha Kregeris, Miss Lightfoot, Mr. R. Magel, Albert Mayer, Mrs. Miller, Mr. Mills, Mr. Murphy, Miss Patterson, Mrs. Reagh, Peter Spencer, Vince Surbey, Mrs. Sures, Richardson Topping

1970-1971

Miss DesRosiers, Ruby Marian Douglas, Ken Ferg, Joseph Grabys, Mr. Grose, Mr. Haddad, Mrs. Halkovich, Miss Hathaway, Paul Havixbeck, Mr. Huber, Dale Johnson, Mr. Kenal, Martha Kregeris, Miss Lightfoot, Mr. R. Magel, Mrs. Miller, Mr. Mills, Mr. Murphy, Miss Patterson, Mr. Peters, Peter Spencer, Ron Struch, Richard Topping

1971-1972

L. Glen Bennett, Mrs. Danzinger, Ruby Marian Douglas, Ken Ferg, Miss Forcese, Joseph Grabys, Mr. Grose, Miss Gryz, Mr. Haddad, Paul Havixbeck, Mr. Huber, Dale Johnson, Mr. Kenal, Martha Kregeris, Mrs. MacDonald, Mr. R. Magel, Mrs. Miller, Mr. Mills, Mr. Murphy, Mrs. Pawlyshyn, Mrs. Shore, Peter Spencer, Ron Struch, Mr. Tanchuk, Richard Topping

1973-1974

Al Appel, Brian Armstrong, L. Glen Bennett, Al Braemer, Mrs. Danzinger, Ken Ferg, Joseph Grabys, Murray Grass, Mrs. Greer, Mr. Grose, Mr. Haddad, Paul Havixbeck, Mr. Huber, Dale Johnson, Mr. Kenal, Martha Kregeris, Mrs. Miller, Ms. Mills, Miss Jane Paulson, Mrs. Sentia, Peter Spencer, Ron Struch, Mr. Tanchuk, Richard Topping, Mr. Yarish

The former Deer Lodge Junior High School building

The former Deer Lodge Junior High School building (May 2020)