Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian Pacific Railway Weston Shops War Memorial (Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Second World War | Sources

Located within the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) Weston Shops in Winnipeg, over time the CPR commissioned several war memorials commemorating its employees who had served and died during the First World War and Second World War. The original war memorial was a large illustrated plaque in tribute to those who served during the First World War, with the names of significant battles Canadians fought at listed thereon. It was unveiled on 28 April 1922, in a joint-event day which also saw the Winged Victory Monument unveiled in front of the Canadian Pacific Railway Station, with both ceremonies held concurrently. Similar monuments were simultaneously publicly unveiled in Montreal and Vancouver as part of a cross-Canada event, honouring those that served and commemmorating the over 1,100 CPR employees who died during the First World War.

The Weston Shop ceremony was lead by Assistant Superintendent (Motive Power) A. Sturrock, with long-serving and retired employee S. J. Pentland unveiling the monument, Alderman (Major) Robert James Shore giving the formal address to those assembled, and Reverend Robert Weston Ridgeway providing the dedication. In addition to the infantry and armour answering Britannia's call, the plaque depicts the Canadian Pacific Steamship RMS Empress of Russia (used during the war as an armed merchant cruiser and transport ship), HMS Lion (Admiral Beatty's flagship during the Battle of Jutland), and a CPR locomotive in a nod to all those who travelled by train across Canada before heading overseas. The plaque was designed by Archibald Pearce (Chief Engineer's Department, Montreal) with its model and casting undertaken by the Bromsgrove Guild at Worcester, England.

Following the Second World War, a small crest was commissioned to accompany the First World War plaque, now honouring those employees who served in either conflict. By the early 1950s, this war memorial was displayed next to the Weston Yard main gate at McPhillips Street and Jarvis Avenue. In additional to the large plaque and crest, an honour roll was created for the over 400 local employees who served during the Second World War, with both co-located at the same entrance for many years. The gate display was later moved into the yard. Also known to exist within the Weston Shops, and later displayed in concert with the later-relocated honour roll by the 1990s, was a glass showcase with wire models of various items of military hardware, though its present whereabouts are not yet determined.

Following the redevelopment of an employee parking area in the Weston Shops area of the railway yard between 2018 and 2020, the large plaque was relocated there and mounted on a new stone base, with the 1914-1918 and 1939-1945 crest immediately below, and set above an updated rendition of the Second World War honour roll.

Canadian Pacific Railway Weston Shops War Memorial

Canadian Pacific Railway Weston Shops War Memorial (May 2022)