Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winged Victory Monument (2109 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Located on the front grounds of Deer Lodge Hospital at 2109 Portage Avenue in Winnipeg, this monument was created by Montreal sculptor Coeur de Lion McCarthy and dedicated to employees of the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) who were killed during military service in the First World War.

Unveiled by Lieutenant Governor James Albert Manning Aikins on 28 April 1922 in front of the CPR Station on Higgins Avenue (along with similar monuments in Montreal and Vancouver), it was moved in 1989 to the CPR office building on Henry Street. The Intrepid Society donated a new base and moved the monument to its present location in June 2003.