Historic Sites of Manitoba: Weston School / Cecil Rhodes School / Adolescent Parent Centre / Keewatin Prairie Community School (136 Cecil Street, Winnipeg)

Established in 1906 and known as Weston School, classes were initially held in the Bates block around the 1500 block of Elgin Avenue. There were several smaller education facilities in the neighbourhood, including property leased from J. Berryhill, the Calvin Presbyterian Church on Elgin Avenue, Lock Apartments on Logan Avenue at Lock Street, and a house on Ross Avenue.

A two-storey, 12-classroom building was designed by Winnipeg school architect J. B. Mitchell and constructed between 1908 and 1909 by the contracting firm of Davidson Brothers, at a total cost of $77,000. The cornerstone was laid by Senator John T. Haig. Opened on 22 February 1909, the school’s original capacity was about 700 students. Known as East Street when the school was built, between William and Elgin avenues, the street was later renamed Cecil, perhaps in commemoration of the school. Cecil Rhodes School was named for noted British businessman and imperialist Cecil Rhodes (1853-1902), for whom the prestigious Rhodes scholarship program is also named.

By 1918, the school was overcrowded so Cecil Rhodes School No. 2, a one-storey building with an additional six classrooms, was erected nearby. Two years later, five more classrooms and an assembly hall were added to it and, in 1922, four more classrooms were added, all under Mitchell’s supervision. The No. 1 school building was later used as the Adolescent Parent Centre, as a satellite program of the Winnipeg Adult Education Centre, to provide education for young women who were pregnant or with young children.

In early 2022, the Winnipeg School Division announced that, following community consultation, the name of the school would be changed to the Keewatin Prairie Community School.

1906-1911

Henrietta E. Hollingsworth (1883-?)

1911-1913

Beatrice Maude Bradshaw (1885-1972)

1913-1914

William Ewart Gladstone Grant (1884-1935)

1914-1919

Andrew A. Merritt (1872-1977)

1919-1927

Clarence Church Stewart (1871-1950)

1927-1945

William Martin (1880-1948)

1945

Maie Seater Doig (1887-1972) (Acting)

1945-1955

Duncan Scott McIntyre (1899-1975)

1955-1959

Robert Hugh Wellwood (1901-1983)

1959-1962

Harold Gordon Robson (1904-1991)

1962-1965

William James “Bill” Madder (1921-2013)

1965-1967

William Norval Donald (c1914-1980)

1967-1973

Anthony “Tony” Romanow (1919-2014)

1973-1974

Valdine Johnson (1923-2018)

1975-1980

Marlene A. Watson

1980-1982

Al D. Krahn

1982-1990

Raymond C. Skett

1990-2008

Jim Duncan

2008-2015

Marcey Dveris

2015-?

Anne Pereira

1951-1953

Miss Margaret A. Daley

1953-1955

Clifford Garfield Saunders (1900-1991)

1955-1957

Franklin Edward “Frank” Bothe (1908-2002)

1957-1961

Frank Eugene Hughes (?-1978)

1961-1964

Miss Jessie Harrow

1964-1965

Luella Jean Sprung (c1909-1975)

1965-1968

Josephine Ernestine Fenny (1919-2018)

1968-1971

Irvin Sera (1927-2015)

1906-1907

1907-1908

Miss M. Cuddy

1908-1909

Miss M. Cuddy, Miss Amy Graham

1909-1910

1910-1911

Miss M. Cuddy, Miss A. R. Cuthbert, Miss Amy Graham, Miss L. M. Whitaker

1911-1912

Miss M. Cuddy, Miss Jeannie Faulkner, Miss Amy Graham, Miss M. Lamont, Miss T. McGillivray, Miss I. McKenzie, Miss Whittaker

1912-1913

Miss E. Burgess, Miss Cormie, Miss Cuddy, Ida Marion Davidson, Miss Amy Graham, Miss Harrison, Miss McGilivray, Miss MacKenzie, Miss Phillips, Miss R. Wadleigh, J. N. ?

1913-1914

Miss E. Burgess, Miss C. Cameron, Miss M. Cuddy, Ida Marion Davidson, Miss V. L. Duncan, Miss Elizabeth, Miss Amy Graham, Miss McHeffey, Miss T. McGillivrary, Miss I. McKenzie, Miss S. A. Murray

1914-1915

Miss H. Bates, Miss E. Burgess, Miss M. Cuddy, Miss A. Fraser, Miss M. Knox, Miss M. Leece, Miss I. Mackenzie, Miss F. Scammell, Miss K. Wooster

1915-1916

Miss E. Burgess, R. Bate, Maie S. Doig, M. Elbe, B. Foster, A. M. Fraser, L. Hempsall, M. Howden, E. A. Irvine, M. Knox, Olive Mannes, K. Wooster

1916-1917

E. C. Burgess, H. Bate, Maie S. Doig, M. Elbe, B. Foster, A. M. Fraser, L. M. Hempsall, M. Howden, M. Jones, M. Knox, H. R. Magnusson, K. Wooster

1917-1918

D. Doerr, Maie S. Doig, M. Elbe, Edith Irene Emerson, B. Foster, A. C. Fraser, A. M. Fraser, M. C. Green, M. Howden, H. Jones, M. Knox, H. S. Lauer, K. Wooster

1918-1919

D. P. Doerr, Maie S. Doig, Edith Irene Emerson, B. Foster, A. M. Fraser, M. C. Green, E. Hagborg, M. Howden, M. Jones, M. Knox, H. S. Lauer, J. C. Maloney, R. McConnell, Agnes Wilson, K. Wooster

1919-1920

D. Doerr, Maie S. Doig, Edith Irene Emerson, B. Foster, A. M. Fraser, Hannah Goulden, E. Hagborg, M. Howden, M. Jones, M. Knox, H. Lauer, J. C. Maloney, C. H. Overton, G. Spencer, A. Wilson, K. Wooster

1920-1921

Edith Irene Emerson, ?

1921-1922

A. Adamson, C. Barton, G. Cowan, J. Cross, M. Christie, Maie S. Doig, Edith Irene Emerson, B. Foster, S. K. Gillis, Hannah Goulden, E. M. Hagborg, J. Larder, Isabel Millidge, L. Moffatt, M. McCharles, R. McCullough, C. Overton, A. Stevenson, J. W. Slater, E. Steel, L. Turner, E. V. Walker, Dorothy M. Williams

1922-1923

O. Adamson, C. Barton, C. Cowan, M. Christie, B. Foster, S. K. Gillies, Hannah Goulden, E. H. Hagborg, M. L. Johnstone, L. F. Moffatt, Gwen Magnusson, Isabel Millidge, R. McCullough, M. McCharles, C. Overton, E. Ritchie, A. Stevenson, J. W. Slater, E. Steele, L. Turner, Dorothy M. Williams, E. H. Walker, J. Larder

1923-1924

C. Barton, C. M. Cowan, M. Christie, B. Foster, S. K. Gillies, A. Gray, Hannah Goulden, E. M. Hagborg, Jessie Innes, L. M. Johnston, J. K. Larder, Gwen Magnusson, Isabel Millidge, L. F. Moffatt, M. McCharles, R. McCullough, M. McKinnon, E. Steel, A. Stevenson, L. Turner, Dorothy M. Williams, E. V. Walker

1924-1925

I. Burke, Jean L. Baxter, C. Barton, V. G. Craven, C. M. Cowan, M. Christie, B. Foster, S. K. Gillies, Hannah Goulden, E. M. Hagborg, Jessie Innes, M. L. Johnston, J. K. Larder, Gwen Magnusson, Isabel Millidge, R. McCullough, G. McIntosh, C. H. Overton, Mary Robertson, A. C. Stevenson, L. M. Turner, Dorothy M. Williams, E. V. Walker

1925-1926

1926-1927

Jean L. Baxter, H. Boyle, C. Barton, V. Craven, M. Christie, C. M. Cowan, P. Eden, B. Foster, S. K. Gillies, Hannah Goulden, E. M. Hagborg, J. Innes, A. Julius, J. Larder, Isabel Millidge, Gwen Magnusson, R. McCullough, G. McIntosh, C. H. Overton, T. M. Turner, E. V. Walker, Dorothy M. Williams

1927-1928

C. Barton, Jean L. Baxter, H. Boyle, M. Christie, V. Craven, Maie S. Doig, P. Eden, B. Foster, S. K. Gillies, Hannah Goulden, E. M. Hagborg, J. Innes, A. Julius, Gwen Magnusson, Isabel Millidge, Grace McIntosh, M. Mills, R. McCullough, C. H. Overton, L. M. Turner, E. V. Walker, Dorothy M. Williams

1928-1929

Jean L. Baxter, C. A. Barton, Anne Campbell, Maie S. Doig, P. Eden, B. Foster, S. K. Gillies, Hannah Goulden, J. Innis, M. C. Johnston, J. N. Laing, R. Kesten, R. McCullough, Isabel Millidge, Gwen Magnusson, M. M. Noble, C. H. Overton, Lily Peters, Jean Turnbull, Dorothy M. Williams, D. H. Campbell, J. M. Campbell

1929-1930

Elementary Department: Barbara Balfour, Jean L. Baxter, Isabel H. Beggs, Annie C. Campbell, J. Chambers, P. Eden, S. K. Gillies, Hannah Goulden, J. Innes, M. C. Johnstone, R. Kesten, Gwen Magnusson, Isabel Millidge, Lily Peters, C. Tod, Jean Turnbull, Dorothy M. Williams. Junior High Department: L. Chippendale, Maie S. Doig, B. Foster, P. Garland, Gladys Goulden, R. MacCullough, C. H. Overton, J. Kenneth Watson

1930-1931

Elementary Department: Barbara Balfour, Jean L. Baxter, Isabel H. Beggs, Annie C. Campbell, P. Eden, S. K. Gillies, Hannah Goulden, Jessie Innes, M. C. Johnstone, R. Kesten, Mary Macdonald, Clara S. MacDougall, Gwen Magnusson, Isabel Millidge, Elizabeth Oakes, M. E. Palmer, Lily Peters, Dorothy M. Williams, J. N. Laing. Junior High Department: L. Chippendale, Maie S. Doig, B. Foster, Gladys Goulden, R. MacCullough, C. Overton, J. Kenneth Watson

1931-1932

Elementary Department: Barbara Balfour, Jean L. Baxter, Isabel H. Beggs, Annie C. Campbell, P. Eden, S. K. Gillies, Hannah Goulden, Jessie Innes, L. Jones, R. Kesten, Clara S. MacDougall, Gwen Magnusson, Isabel Millidge, Lily Peters, Elizabeth Oakes, Jean Turnbull, Dorothy M. Williams. Junior High Department: S. Caithness, L. Chippendale, Maie S. Doig, B. Foster, Gladys Goulden, J. N. Laing, C. M. Overton, J. Kenneth Watson

1932-1933

Elementary School: Barbara Balfour, Jean L. Baxter, Isabel H. Beggs, Annie C. Campbell, P. Eden, S. K. Gillies, Hannah Goulden, Jessie Innes, L. Jones, Clara S. MacDougall, Flora MacLeay, Gwen Magnusson, Isabel Millidge, Elizabeth Oakes, Lily Peters, Jean Turnbull, Dorothy M. Williams. Intermediate School: Maie S. Doig, B. Foster, Gladys Goulden, M. E. Johnson, R. McCullough, B. Nicks, C. Overton, J. Kenneth Watson, J. N. Lang

1933-1934

Elementary Department: Barbara Balfour, Jean L. Baxter, Isabel H. Beggs, Annie C. Campbell, S. K. Gillies, Hannah Goulden, Jessie Innes, L. Jones, Gwen Magnusson, Isabel Millidge, Clara S. MacDougall, Flora MacLeay, Elizabeth Oakes, Lily Peters, Jean Turnbull, Dorothy M. Williams. Junior High Department: Maie S. Doig, B. Foster, Gladys Goulden, M. E. Johnson, R. McCullough, B. Nicks, C. Overton, J. Kenneth Watson

1934-1935

Elementary Department: Barbara Balfour, Jean L. Baxter, Isabel H. Beggs, Annie C. Campbell, S. K. Gillies, Hannah Goulden, Jessie Innes, L. Jones, Isabel Millidge, Flora MacLeay, Clara S. MacDougall, Elizabeth Oakes, Lily Peters, Jean Turnbull, Dorothy M. Williams. Intermediate Department: Maie S. Doig, B. Foster, Gladys Goulden, M. E. Johnson, R. McCullough, Gwen Magnusson, B. Nicks, J. Kenneth Watson

1935-1936

Elementary Department: Barbara Balfour, Jean L. Baxter, Isabel H. Beggs, Annie C. Campbell, S. K. Gillies, Hannah Goulden, Jessie Innes, L. Jones, Clara S. MacDougall, Flora MacLeay, C. McLeod, Isabel Millidge, Elizabeth Oakes, Dorothy M. Williams. Intermediate Department: Maie S. Doig, D. Falconer, C. Goulden, M. E. Johnson, R. McCullough, Gwen Magnusson, B. Nicks, Rudolph A. Storch, J. Kenneth Watson. Manual Training: William G. Fonseca

1936-1937

Elementary Department: Barbara Balfour, Jean L. Baxter, Isabel H. Beggs, Annie C. Campbell, Fanny Davis, S. K. Gillies, Hannah Goulden, Jessie Innes, L. Jones, Clara S. MacDougall, Flora MacLeay, Isabel Millidge, Elizabeth Oakes, Dorothy M. Williams. Intermediate Department: Maie S. Doig, D. Falconer, Gladys Goulden, M. E. Johnson, R. MacCullough, Gwen Magnusson, Max Manishen, Rudolph A. Storch, J. Kenneth Watson. Manual Training: William G. Fonseca

1937-1938

Elementary Department: Barbara Balfour, Jean L. Baxter, Isabel H. Beggs, Fanny Davis, Hannah Goulden, Jessie Innes, L. Jones, Clara S. MacDougall, Flora MacLeay, Isabel Millidge, Elizabeth Oakes, Dorothy M. Williams, Maie S. Doig, Gladys Goulden, M. E. Johnson, R. MacCullough, Max Manishen, Gwen Magnusson, Rudolph A. Storch. High School Department:Hugh S. Brown, J. Kenneth Watson. Manual Training: William G. Fonseca

1938-1939

Elementary Department: Jean L. Baxter, Fanny Davis, Hannah Goulden, Jessie Innes, L. Jones, Clara S. MacDougall, Blanche M. McEachran, A. Metzak, Isabel Millidge, Elizabeth Oakes, Dorothy M. Williams. Intermediate Department:Isabel H. Beggs, Maie S. Doig, William G. Fonseca, Gladys Goulden, M. E. Johnson, Gwen Magnusson, Max Manishen, O. Krett. High School Department: R. Storch, J. Kenneth Watson

1939-1940

Elementary Department: Jean L. Baxter, Mary Corbett, Fanny Davis, Hannah Goulden, Jessie Innes, L. Jones, Clara S. MacDougall, Blanche M. McEachran, A. Metzak, Isabel Millidge, Elizabeth Oakes, Alice E. Paterson, Dorothy M. Williams. Intermediate Department: Isabel H. Beggs, Maie S. Doig, Gladys Goulden, Gwen Magnusson, Max Manishen. High School Department: S. Norvick (exchange), Rudolph A. Storch, J. Kenneth Watson. Manual Training: William G. Fonseca

1940-1941

Elementary Department: Jean L. Baxter, Mary Corbett, Fanny Davis, Hannah Goulden, Jessie Innes, L. Jones, Clara S. MacDougall, Blanche M. McEachran, Isabel Millidge, Elizabeth Oakes, Alice E. Paterson, Dorothy M. Williams. Intermediate Department: Isabel H. Beggs, Maie S. Doig, Gladys Goulden, Gwen Magnusson, Max Manishen, Miss C. H. Wood. High School Department: Luella J. Sprung, Rudolph A. Storch, J. Kenneth Watson. Industrial Arts: William G. Fonseca. Home Economics: Beatrice Feldsted

1941-1942

Elementary Department: Jean L. Baxter, Mary Corbett, Fanny Davis, Kathleen “Kay” Garland, Hannah Goulden, Jessie Innes, Miss L. Jones, Isabel Millidge, Clara S. MacDougall, Blanche M. McEachran, Elizabeth Oakes, Alice E. Paterson, Dorothy M. Williams. Intermediate Department: Isabel H. Beggs, Maie S. Doig, Gladys Goulden, Gwen Magnusson, Max Manishen, Miss C. H. Wood. High School Department: Rudolph A. Storch, J. Kenneth Watson. Industrial Arts: William G. Fonseca. Home Economics: Beatrice Feldsted

1942-1943

Elementary Department: Jean L. Baxter, Mary Corbett, Kathleen “Kay” Garland, Hannah Goulden, Jessie Innes, Miss L. Jones, Clara S. MacDougall, Isabel Millidge, Elizabeth Oakes, Alice E. Paterson, Dorothy M. Williams. Intermediate Department: Maie S. Doig, William G. Fonseca, Christine Griffiths, E. Knapp, Gwen Magnusson, Max Manishen, Cecile H. Wood. High School Department: Roy Lind, J. Kenneth Watson, Luella J. Sprung. Home Economics: Elva Humphries

1943-1944

Elementary Department: Jean L. Baxter, Mary Corbett, Kathleen “Kay” Garland, Hannah Goulden, Jessie Innes, Miss L. Jones, Isabel Millidge, Clara S. MacDougall, Alice E. Paterson, D. Williams. Intermediate Department: Lewis L. Bereskin, I. Black, Maie S. Doig, Miss Iva M. Halprin, E. M. Knepp, Gwen Magnusson, Cecile H. Wood. High School Department: Roy Lind, Luella J. Sprung, J. Kenneth Watson. Home Economics: Audrey Sproull. Industrial Arts: William G. Fonseca

1944-1945

Elementary Department: Jean L. Baxter, Kathleen “Kay” Garland, Hannah Goulden, Jessie Innes, Miss L. Jones, Isabel Millidge, Clara S. MacDougall, D. Williams. Intermediate Department: Lewis L. Bereskin, I. Black, Maie S. Doig, E. M. Knepp, Gwen Magnusson. High School Department: Roy Lind. Home Economics: Audrey Sproull. Industrial Arts: William G. Fonseca, Miss Iva M. Halprin

1945-1946

Elementary Department: Myrtle A. Crookshanks, Mary H. Friesen, Kathleen “Kay” Garland, Elsie H. Gibson, Hannah Goulden, M. Gowdie, B. Henrickson, M. Houston, Jessie Innes, Miss L. Jones, Clara S. MacDougall, Isabel Millidge, F. Pearson, Dora T. Ritchey, Dorothy M. Williams. Intermediate Department: Jean L. Baxter, Lewis L. Bereskin, I. R. Black, Maie S. Doig, William G. Fonseca, Gwen Magnusson, G. Voychesyn, William J. Woodrow

1946-1947

Elementary Department: Myrtle A. Crookshanks, Mary H. Friesen, Kathleen “Kay” Garland, Elsie H. Gibson, Hannah Goulden, M. Houston, Jessie Innes, M. Johnston, Miss L. Jones, Clara S. MacDougall, W. J. Madder, Isabel Millidge, F. Pearson, Emily Esther Phipps, Dora T. Ritchey, Dorothy M. Williams. Intermediate Department: Jean L. Baxter, Lewis L. Bereskin, I. R. Black, R. M. Davidson, Maie S. Doig, William G. Fonseca, Gwen Magnusson, M. Peto, William J. Woodrow

1947-1948

Elementary Department: Myrtle A. Crookshanks, Irma Edinborough, Kathleen “Kay” Garland, Elsie H. Gibson, Hannah Goulden, H. Granger, E. M. Horton, C. Hughes, Jessie Innes, Miss L. Jones, George C. Leckie, Margaret Leitch, Clara S. MacDougall, J. V. McConnell, M. Meyers, M. Pauls, F. Pearson, Emily Esther Phipps, Dora T. Ritchey, A. Slusman. Intermediate Department: Jean L. Baxter, Lewis L. Bereskin, M. Davidson, Maie S. Doig, William G. Fonseca, W. J. Madder, Gwen Magnusson, M. Peto, N. Smith, William J. Woodrow

1948-1949

Elementary Department: Myrtle A. Crookshanks, Miss J. Dalen, Irma Edinborough, Kathleen “Kay” Garland, Elsie H. Gibson, Miss M. I. Graham, Mrs. C. Hughes, Miss Jessie Innes, Miss L. Jones, Margaret Leitch, Mrs. M. Meyres, Mrs. V. McConnell, Mrs. Clara S. MacDougall, Mrs. M. Pauls, Emily Esther Phipps, Mrs. C. Ungrin. Intermediate Department: Miss Jean L. Baxter, Miss M. Davidson, William G. Fonseca, George C. Leckie, W. Madder, Miss Gwen Magnusson, Miss M. Peto, Miss N. J. Slemens, Miss N. Smith, William J. Woodrow

1949-1950

Elementary Department: Mrs. G. Bennett, Myrtle A. Crookshanks, Miss M. Edwards, Elsie H. Gibson, Miss S. M. Graham, Miss M. C. Johnstone, Miss L. Jones, Mrs. Clara S. MacDougall, Mrs. V. McConnell, Mrs. R. E. McDonald, Miss M. E. McLeod, Miss M. Martin, Mrs. M. E. Meyres, Mrs. M. Pauls, Emily Esther Phipps, Mrs. C. O. Ungrin. Intermediate Department: Miss M. Davidson, William G. Fonseca, Miss Joan Glover, Miss A. James, George C. Leckie, W. J. Madder, Miss Gwen Magnusson, Cameron Martin, Miss R. R. Mitchell, Miss M. Peto, William J. Woodrow

1950-1951

Elementary Department: Miss T. Bauman, Mrs. G. Bennett, Myrtle A. Crookshanks, Elsie H. Gibson, Miss S. M. Graham, Miss C. D. Halliday, Miss M. C. Johnstone, Miss L. Jones, Miss M. Martin, Mrs. Clara S. MacDougall, Mrs. V. McConnell, Miss R. McDonald, Mrs. Mary Perlmutter, Emily Esther Phipps, Mrs. C. Ungrin. Intermediate Department: Miss M. Davidson, William G. Fonseca, Miss Joan Glover, C. E. Henry, Miss M. Koreska, George C. Leckie, John D. “Doug” MacFarlane, Cameron Martin, Miss M. Peto, Miss M. Speers, Miss H. J. Watson, William J. Woodrow

1951-1952

Elementary Department: Mrs. G. Bennett, Miss E. B. Creighton, Myrtle A. Crookshanks, Elsie H. Gibson, Miss M. Graham, Miss M. C. Johnstone, Miss L. Jones, Miss M. Martin, Mrs. V. McConnell, Mrs. Clara S. MacDougall, Miss M. E. Murray, Mrs. Mary Perlmutter, Emily Esther Phipps, Mrs. C. Ungrin, Miss C. Halliday, Mrs. R. Henry. Intermediate Department: A. D. Cooke, Miss M. Davidson, Miss M. Koreska, George C. Leckie, John D. “Doug” MacFarlane, C. Martin, P. R. Mudery, Mrs. L. Serebin, Miss M. Shackell, Miss M. Speers, Miss H. J. Watson, William J. Woodrow

1952-1953

Elementary Department: Miss E. B. Creighton, Miss M. A. Crookshanks, Miss J. I. Dewar, Miss E. Gibson, Miss S. M. Graham, Miss M. Hammond, Mrs. R. Henry, Miss M. C. Johnstone, Miss L. Jones, Miss J. T. Law, Mrs. C. S. McDougall, Miss D. M. Miller, L. A. Miller, Miss M. E. Murray, Emily Esther Phipps, Flora N. Sexsmith, Miss O. J. Smith, Mrs. C. O. Ungrin. Intermediate Department: A. D. Cooke, Miss M. Davidson, W. Fonseca, Miss M. Koreska, Mrs. E. Lamond, G. C. Leckie, John D. “Doug” MacFarlane, C. Martin, Mrs. H. J. McBurney, Miss M. Shackell, Miss M. Speers, William J. Woodrow

1953-1954

Elementary Department: Miss E. Arnold, Miss B. Creighton, Myrtle A. Crookshanks, Elsie H. Gibson, Miss M. Graham, Miss M. C. Johnstone, Miss L. Jones, Miss M. Macfarlane, Miss D. W. Miller, L. A. Miller, Miss A. J. Mitchell, Miss M. E. Murray, Mrs. J. Ott, Miss M. F. Perillat, Emily Esther Phipps, Flora N. Sexsmith, Miss O. J. Smith, Mrs. C. Ungrin. Intermediate Department: Miss M. Bodnarchuk, A. D. Cooke, William G. Fonseca, Miss M. Koreska, George C. Leckie, V. W. Ligda, John D. “Doug” MacFarlane, C. Martin, Miss F. L. Pierce, Miss P. G. Reid, Miss M. Speers, Miss B. Wilcox, S. Woloschuk

1954-1955

Elementary Department: Myrtle A. Crookshanks, Miss M. Graham, Elsie H. Gibson, Marilyn MacFarlane Huband, Miss M. Johnstone, Miss L. Jones, Miss C. Leitch, Mr. K. McGillivray, Miss D. W. Miller, L. A. Miller, Miss E. Murray, Miss M. F. Perillat, Emily Esther Phipps, Flora N. Sexsmith, Miss O. J. Smith, Mrs. C. Ungrin, Miss J. Wiechman. Intermediate Department: A. D. Cooke, William G. Fonseca, William A. Hallonquist, Miss M. Koreska, George C. Leckie, John D. “Doug” MacFarlane, Miss M. MacInnes, C. Martin, Miss F. L. Pierce, Miss P. G. Reid, Miss M. Speers, S. Woloschuk

1955-1956

Elementary: Miss A. Bailey, Mrs. M. Bourdon, Myrtle A. Crookshanks, Elsie H. Gibson, Marilyn MacFarlane Huband, Miss M. C. Johnstone, Miss L. Jones, Miss C. Leitch, Mrs. K. MacGillivray, Miss D. W. Miller, L. A. Miller, Miss M. E. Murray, Miss M. F. Perillat, Emily Esther Phipps, Flora N. Sexsmith, Miss O. J. Smith, Mrs. C. Ungrin, Miss A. Voth, Miss J. Wiechman. Intermediate: Miss M. Bodnarchuk, A. D. Cooke, William G. Fonseca, William A. Hallonquist, Miss A. Horkoff, Miss M. Koresko, George C. Leckie, John D. “Doug” MacFarlane, C. Martin, H. V. Neufeld, Miss F. L. Pierce, Miss M. Speers

1956-1957

Elementary: Miss A. Bailey, Myrtle A. Crookshanks, Miss P. Dickie, Elsie H. Gibson, Marilyn MacFarlane Huband, Miss L. Jones, Miss A. Kennedy, Miss C. Leitch, Mrs. Dorothy Lother, Mrs. K. McGillivray, Miss D. W. Miller, L. A. Miller, Miss A. O’Kane, Miss M. F. Perillat, Emily Esther Phipps, Miss O. J. Smith, Miss F. Stansfield, Miss I. Storgaard, Mrs. C. Ungrin, Miss L. G. Wylie. Intermediate: T. Boyansky, A. D. Cooke, William G. Fonseca, L. Greenberg, William A. Hallonquist, Miss M. Koreska, George C. Leckie, John D. “Doug” MacFarlane, H. V. Neufeld, Mrs. M. J. Penrose, Miss F. L. Pierce, Miss S. Warrington

1957-1958

Elementary: Miss A. Bailey, Miss V. Clegg, Myrtle A. Crookshanks, Miss P. Dickie, Miss H. Francis, Elsie H. Gibson, Miss L. Jones, Mr. N. Karpiak, Miss C. Leitch, Mrs. Dorothy Lother, Mrs. K. MacGillivray, Miss J. McLean, Miss M. Mann, Miss D. Miller, Miss A. O’Kane, Miss M. Perillat, Emily Esther Phipps, Miss O. Smith, Miss F. Stansfield, Mrs. C. Ungrin, Miss L. Wylie. Intermediate: Mr. T. Boyanisky, William G. Fonseca, William A. Hallonquist, Mr. S. Kolt, Miss M. Koreska, George C. Leckie, Mr. H. V. Neufeld, Mrs. M. J. Penrose, Miss F. L. Pierce, Mr. A. O. Purdy, Miss H. Wiechman

1958-1959

Elementary: Miss A. Bailey, Miss V. Clegg, Myrtle A. Crookshanks, Miss P. Dickie, Miss H. Francis, Elsie H. Gibson, Miss L. Jones, N. Karpiak, Mrs. Dorothy Lother, Miss M. McClellan, Mrs. K. Macgillivray, Miss J. McLean, Miss M. Mann, Miss D. Miller, Miss A. O’Kane, Miss M. Perillat, Emily Esther Phipps, Miss O. Smith, Mrs. C. Ungrin, Miss L. Wylie. Intermediate: M. Andrusiuk, T. Boyanisky, William G. Fonseca, William A. Hallonquist, S. Kolt, Miss M. Koreska, Mrs. L. Muldoon, Mrs. M. J. Penrose, Miss F. L. Pierce, A. O. Purdy, Miss H. Wiechman

1959-1960

Elementary: Miss A. Bailey, Miss R. Barton, Miss V. Clegg, Mrs. S. Danebo, Miss P. Dielam, Miss H. Francis, Miss H. Garvie, Miss M. A. Hooge, Miss L. Jones, Miss A. O’Kane, M. Karpiak, Miss E. Keith, Miss C. Leitch, Mrs. K. MacGillivray, Mrs. L. Manaigre, Miss D. Miller, Miss M. Perillat, Miss O. Smith, Miss O. H. Voth, Miss L. Wylie. Intermediate: J. Alward, W. T. Arrason, T. Boyanisky, William G. Fonseca, S. Kolt, Miss A. Kopetsky, Miss M. Koreska, J. Kup, Miss F. L. Pierce, A. O. Purdy, R. A. Simm, Miss R. Wiechman

1960-1961

Elementary: Miss E. A. Bailey, Miss V. Clegg, Mrs. S. Dancho, Miss H. Francis, Miss H. Garvie, Miss A. O’Kane, Mrs. E. Keith, Mrs. K. Macgillivray, J. Magel, Miss M. Magnusson, Mrs. L. Manaigre, Miss D. Miller, Miss O. J. Smith, Miss D. H. Voth, Mrs. J. Wojciezak, Miss L. Wylie. Intermediate: J. Alward, W. T. Arnason, T. Boyanisky, E. J. Davies, Miss J. Delbridge, Miss M. T. Darewych, Miss B. Goodwin, Miss B. Hollett, M. Karpiak, S. Kolt, W. Kowalski, E. McClinton, Partap S. Phangureh, Miss F. L. Pierce, R. A. Simm

1961-1962

Elementary: Miss E. A. Bailey, Miss A. Chimchak, Miss V. Clegg, Mrs. S. Dancho, Miss H. Francis, Miss H. Garvie, Mrs. S. Randall, Mrs. R. Kahana, Miss G.. Kasperski, Miss F. Kowaluk, Mrs. K. Macgillivray, J. Magel, Miss D. Miller, Miss O. J. Smith, Mrs. V. Stephens, A. Thiessen, Miss A. M. Wiebe, Miss M. Magnusson. Intermediate: J. Alward, W. T. Arnason, T. Banks, T. Boyanisky, E. J. Davies, Miss J. Delbridge, Mrs. S. Goodman, M. Johnson, M. Karpiak, W. Kowalski, E. McClinton, Partap S. Phangureh, J. Rogan, R. Simm, B. Stobbe

1962-1963

1963-1964

Elementary Department: Miss A. Bailey, Miss M. Campbell, Miss A. Chimchak, Miss J. D’Heilly, Mrs. J. Drzystek, Miss D. Fowler, Miss H. B. Francis, Miss J. Gall, Mrs. M. Hart, Mr. B. Jones, Miss G. Kasperski, Mrs. K. Macgillivray, Mr. J. Magel, Miss M. Magnusson, Mrs. M. Molcjan, Miss G. Mueller, Mrs. S. Radinovsky, Mrs. V. Stephens, Mrs. M. Weston, Miss A. Wiebe. Intermediate Department: Mrs. H. M. Allen, J. Alward, Mr. T. Banks, Mr. E. J. Davies, Miss J. Delbridge, Mr. N. Guspodarchuk, Miss D. E. Harris, Mrs. W. Horn, Mr. M. Huska, Mr. M. Karpiak, Mr. W. Kowalski, Mr. A. Kozak, Mr. F. Miley, Mr. E. Reimer, Mr. A. Sabeski, Mrs. R. Werier

1964-1965

Elementary Department: Mrs. I. Armstrong, Miss A. Bailey, Miss A. Chimchak, Miss J. D’Heilly, Mrs. J. Drzystek, Miss H. Francis, Miss J. Gall, Mrs. S. Gurney, Mrs. B. Hunter, B. Jones, Miss G. Kasperski, Miss F. Kolodie, Mrs. L. Kowal, Mrs. K. Macgillivray, J. Magel, Miss C. Nemhardt, Miss E. Prodan, Mrs. V. Stephens, Miss H. Unrau, Miss A. Wiebe. Intermediate Department: Mrs. H. M. Allen, Miss B. Blutstein, Miss J. Delbridge, N. Guspondarchuk, Miss D. E. Harris, Mrs. W. Horn, M. Huska, M. Karpiak, P. Kerlick, A. Kozak, P. Kozoriz, F. Miley, E. Reimer, A. Sabeski, Miss E. A. Trueman, Mrs. R. Werier

1965-1966

Elementary Department: Miss A. Bailey, Miss C. Bellec, Miss A. Chimchak, Mrs. J. Dryzstek, Miss J. D’Heilly, Miss B. Francis, Mrs. E. Frers, S. Fuz, Mrs. S. Gurney, Mrs. Nadia Hanuschak, Miss G. Kasperski, Miss F. Kolodie, Miss H. C. Lee, Miss F. Logie, Miss C. McNeill, Mrs. J. Madden, J. Magel, Miss C. Smith, Mrs. V. Stephens, Mrs. E. Tanner, Mrs. P. Toews, Miss H. Unrau. Intermediate Department: Mrs. H. M. Allen, Miss V. Bilinsky, William J. Birtles, Miss B. Campbell, J. Easton, N. Guspodarchuk, Miss D. E. Harris, M. Huska, B. Jones, J. Kemp, P. Kereliuk, P. Kozoris, F. W. Miley, E. Reimer, A. Sabeski, Mrs. M. Shannon, Miss E. A. Trueman

1966-1967

Elementary Department: Miss C. Ballec, Miss A. Chimchak, Miss J. D’Heilly, Miss J. Dryzstek, Miss B. Francis, S. F?, Miss S. Girard, Mrs. Nadia Hanuschak, P. Humphries, Miss H. C. Lee, Miss F. Logie, Miss J. Ma?, Miss H. Ma?, Mrs. E. N?, C. ?, Miss S. ?, Mrs. M. S?, Mrs. V. ?, ?, Miss H. ?, Miss S. ?. Secondary Department: Miss K. Bates, Miss W. Berglind, H. Bernard, Miss V. Bilensky, E. Braaton, Miss D. Derry, W. Dilay, J. Easton, N. Guspodarchuk, A. Hurlbert, M. Huska, J. Kemp, P. Kereliuk, M. Lakusta, J. Maget, E. Reimer, S. Sigurdson

1967-1968

Elementary Department: Miss A. Bergen, Miss J. Bonney, R. Copley, Mrs. J. E. Dewson, Miss J. D’Heilly, Miss B. Frances, S. Fuz, Miss S. Girard, Mrs. M. Henderson, V. Humniski, Miss R. L. Johnson, Miss H. Lee, Miss F. Logie, Mrs. J. Madden, Miss H. Maroy, Miss E. Miller, Mrs. A. Nechwediuk, Mrs. I. Reynolds, Miss S. Roy, Mrs. M. Schenk, Miss J. Sprott, Mrs. V. Stephens, Mrs. N. Szakacs, Miss S. Zubricki. Secondary Department: E. Braaten, I. Biblow, J. C. Campeau, C. Caughlin, W. Dilay, J. Easton, Miss J. Gudz, N. Guspodarchuk, J. W. Halford, M. Huska, J. Kemp, P. Kereliuk, M. Lakusta, P. J. Murphy, Miss R. M. Philippe, Mrs. B. Wooldrage

1968-1969

Elementary Department: Miss A. Bergen, Miss I. Boguski, Miss E. Brake, Mrs. M. Brodoway, Mrs. J. Chapple, Miss B. Chisvin, Mrs. J. Orzystek, Miss K. Friesen, S. Fuz, Mrs. J. Goerz, Mrs. M. Henderson, V. Humniski, Miss L. Johnson, Miss A. Kopeschny, Miss M. Lavis, Miss H. Lee, Mrs. J. Madden, Miss H. Maroy, Miss E. Miller, D. Moore, Mrs. I. Reynolds, Miss S. Roy, Mrs. V. Stephens, Mrs. N. Szakacs, Mrs. P. Wolfe, Miss S. Zubricki. Secondary Department: I. Biblow, C. Caughlin, J. Easton, N. Guspodarchuk, J. W. Halford, F. Hnatiw, V. Humniski, M. Huska, J. Kemp, P. Kereliuk, M. Lakusta, Mrs. S. E. McGuigan, J. Moss, Miss R. Philippe, Miss R. Robertson, L. Schmidt, W. Stewart, A. Suprowich, Miss A. E. Williams, Mrs. B. Wooldrage

Among the other teachers of Cecil Rhodes School was Arnold Harvey Ross.

Cecil Rhodes School No. 1