Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brooklands Collegiate / Brooklands Junior High School (1770 King Edward Street, Winnipeg)

This former high school at Brooklands opened in 1961. In 1972, it was converted into a junior high school and senior students were bused to St. James Collegiate or Sturgeon Creek Regional Secondary School. In the 1980s, the building was leased by the St. James - Assiniboia School Division to the Red River Community College and from 1994 to 2004 to the Keystone Christian School. Around 2012, the building was renovated and is now used as a Punjabi cultural centre.

1961-1964

1964-1973

Robert M. Chaiko

1973-1975

1975-1979

John “Jack” Carnegie (c1935-2023)

1960-1961

George Albert Frith (1910-1974)

1961-1971

1971-1972

Mr. G. Dyker

Teachers

Among the other teachers of Brooklands Collegiate were Norm Houk (mathematics, 1960s), Mr. Jones (physical education, 1960s), and Darryl Sigurdur Johnson (1960s).

Brooklands Junior High School

Brooklands Junior High School (1975)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Government Photographs (CH 0267),
GR3552, 75-8015 Brooklands Junior High.

GR3552, 75-8016 Brooklands Junior High.

The former Brooklands Collegiate

The former Brooklands Collegiate (April 2020)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Butterworth School / Brooklands School (1950 Pacific Avenue West, Winnipeg)