Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bertrun E. Glavin School (166 Antrim Road, Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg school was designed in 1972 by Ward Macdonald Cockburn McLeod McFeetors for the River East School Division (RESD) with projects construction overseen by the Winnipeg Construction Company. By the time construction began in 1973, the working name of Valley Gardens Elementary School was replaced with Bertrun E. Glavin School, named to commemorate Bertrun Elwood “Bert” Glavin, a recently-deceased RESD trustee and Chairman. The school opened to students on 10 September 1973 and was opened officially on 23 May 1974.

In 2002, the school became part of the River East Transcona School Division.

1973-1975

Hubert John Jonasson

1975

Carolyn Isobel Ainslie Facia (Acting)

1976-1977

1977-1978

Carolyn Isobel Ainslie Facia

1978-1981

1981-1989

1989-1990

John Lawrence “Larry” Peachell (1942-2013)

1990-2024

2024-2025

Colin McDonald

1973-1975

None

1975

Andrea Catherine Hammond (Acting)

1976-1977

1977-1978

Christopher Ralph “Chris” Capper

1978-1981

Helen McCracken

1981-2024

2024-2045

Derek Paul

1972-1973

(January-June only): Hubert John Jonasson (Principal designate), Derwyn Al? Ithel Davies (library), John Walter Ilavsky? (PPBS Director)

1973-1974

Ronald Michael Bodner (grades 3-4), Beverly Gale Boitson (kindergarten, 0.5), Derwyn Davies (library), Linda June Dzaga (grades 1-2), Carolyn Isobel Ainslie Facia (grades 1-2), James Keith Farmer (grades 3-4), Andrea Catherine Hammond (music), Marjorie Jean Kling (physical education), Arlene Teresa Morrison (kindergarten), Susan Eleanor Nikkel (resource), Sheilah Diane Redekop (grades 3-4), Walter William Schettler (grades 5-6), Patricia Lynn Sirant (grades 3-4), Erwin Strempler (grades 5-6), Gracie Sharon Trask (grades 5-6), Neville William Trevenen (grades 1-2), Anna Marie B. Weitzel (grades 1-2), Gregory Charles Whitfield (grades 1-2)

1974-1975

Ronald Michael Bodner (grades 4-5), Beverly Gale Boitson (kindergarten), Derwyn Davies (library), Linda June Dzaga (grades 1-2), Carolyn Isobel Ainslie Facia (kindergarten, 0.5), James Keith Farmer (grades 2-3), Clarissa Lou Grayson (grades 2-3), Andrea Catherine Hammond (music), Ronald David Hildebrand (grades 4-5), Alexandra Karpetz (grade 3), Marjorie Jean Kling (physical education), Patricia Ann Lamont (grades 1-2), Susan Eleanor Nikkel (resource), Sherry Jane Perkins (grades 1-2), Sheilah Diane Redekop (grades 3-4), Jennifer Lorna Sanders (grades 1-2), Walter William Schettler (grade 6), Patricia Lynn Sirant (grades 3-4), Pamela Louise Staples (grade 6), Erwin Strempler (grades 4-5), Eleanor Emily Strick (kindergarten, 0.5), Gracie Sharon Trask (grades 5-6), Anna Marie B. Weitzel (grade 1), Gregory Charles Whitfield (grade 2)

1975-1976

Jennifer Lorna Antymis (grade 1), Ronald Michael Bodner (grades 4-5), Beverly Gale Boitson (kindergarten), Derwyn Davies (library), Helen E. Derksen (music), Alexandra Paulette Doyle (grades 2-3), Linda June Dzaga (grade 1), James Keith Farmer (grades 2-3), Clarissa Lou Grayson (grades 2-3), Gail Mary Lynn Hamilton (grades 2-3), Andrea Catherine Hammond (music; 0.5 August-December; Acting Vice-Principal, 0.5 August-December; music, 1.0 January-June), Dale Ann Hay (grade 3), Ronald David Hildebrand (grades 4-5), Gerald Joseph Kapitany (grades 2-3), Marjorie Jean Kling (physical education), Patricia Ann Lamont (grade 1), Sherry Jane Perkins (grade 1), Pamela Joan Sherlock (grades 4-5), Patricia Lynn Sirant (grades 4-5), Eleanor Emily Strick (kindergarten), Anna Marie B. Weitzel (grade 1), Gregory Charles Whitfield (grade 2), Donna Patricia Young (grades 4-5)

1976-1977

Beverly Gale Boitson (kindergarten), Derwyn Davies (library), Joseph G. A. Degen (grades 4-5), Alexandra Paulette Doyle (grade 2), Linda June Dzaga (grade 1), Carolyn Isobel Ainslie Facia (kindergarten, 0.5; Vice-Principal, 0.5), James Keith Farmer (grades 2-3), Geraldine Anne Fox (grades 4-5), Clarissa Lou Grayson (grade 3), Gail Mary Lynn Hamilton (grades 2-3), Andrea Catherine Hammond (music), Dale Ann Hay (grades 4-5), Doreen Luba Hildebrand (grades 4-5), Ronald David Hildebrand (grades 4-5), Gerald Joseph Kapitany (grades 2-3), Marjorie May Kohut (grade 1, November-June), Patricia Ann Lamont (grade 1), Peggy Lorraine Mavins (grade 1), Sherry Jane Perkins (grade 1, September-October), Inge Wilhelmina Scholte (resource), Pamela Joan Sherlock (grades 4-5), Stephanie Smolarski (grade 3), Eleanor Emily Strick (kindergarten, 0.5), M. Jean Toogood (physical education), Anna Marie B. Weitzel (grade 1), Gregory Charles Whitfield (grade 2), Donna Patricia Young (grades 2-3)

1977-1978

Beverly Gale Boitson (kindergarten), Christopher Ralph “Chris” Capper (physical education, 0.5; Vice-Principal, 0.5), Derwyn Davies (library), Alexandra Paulette Doyle (grade 2), Linda June Dzaga (grade 1), James Keith Farmer (grades 2-3), Geraldine Anne Fox (grades 4-5), Clarissa Lou Grayson (grade 3), Gail Mary Lynn Hamilton (grade 2), Andrea Catherine Hammond (music), Dale Ann Hay (grades 4-5), Doreen Luba Hildebrand (grades 4-5), Ronald David Hildebrand (grades 4-5), Gerald Joseph Kapitany (grades 2-3), Marjorie May Kohut (grade 1), Patricia Ann Lamont (grade 1), Peggy Lorraine Mavins (grade 1), Inge Wilhelmina Scholte (resource), Pamela Joan Sherlock (grades 4-5), Stephanie Smolarski (grade 3), Pamela Louise Staples (grade 6), Eleanor Emily Strick (kindergarten), M. Jean Toogood (physical education), Anna Marie B. Weitzel (grade 1), Gregory Charles Whitfield (grade 2), Joan Ann Yaskiw (grade 6)

1978-1979

Beverly Gale Boitson (kindergarten), Derwyn Davies (library), Helen E. Derksen (music, 0.5 at Bertrun E. Glavin School, 0.5 at New Rosewell School), Linda June Dzaga (grade 2), James Keith Farmer (grade 2), Gail Mary Lynn Hamilton (grade 3), Andrea Catherine Hammond (music), Dale Ann Hay (grade 5), Doreen Luba Hildebrand (grade 4), Geraldine Anne Fox Hildebrand (grade 4), Ronald David Hildebrand (grades 5-6), Gerald Joseph Kapitany (grade 4), Marjorie May Kohut (grade 1), Peggy Lorraine Mavins Lee (grade 6), Charles Rosaire Patrick Perrault (resource), Inge Wilhelmina Scholte (resource), Pamela Joan Sherlock (grade 5), Stephanie Smolarski (grade 3), Sandra Margaret Smerek (kindergarten), Maureen Grace Smith (grade 2), Clarissa Lou Grayson Soroko (grade 3), Pamela Louise Staples (grade 6), Eleanor Emily Strick (grade 1), M. Jean Toogood (physical education), Anna Marie B. Weitzel (grade 1), Gregory Charles Whitfield (grade 2), Terry Colleen Wiebe (grade 3), Joan Ann Yaskiw (grade 6)

1979-1980

Beverly Gale Boitson (kindergarten), Malcolm John Conrad (physical education), Sandra Virginia Copp (grade 6), Linda Marie Craven (grade 1), Derwyn Davies (library), Helen E. Derksen (music, 0.5), Linda June Dzaga (grade 3), James Keith Farmer (grade 3), Sachiko Guilbert (library), Gail Mary Lynn Hamilton (grade 2), Andrea Catherine Hammond (music), Doreen Luba Hildebrand (grade 5), Geraldine Anne Fox Hildebrand (grade 5), Gerald Joseph Kapitany (grade 4), Marjorie May Kohut (grade 1), Peggy Lorraine Mavins Lee (grade 4), John Thomas Morris (grade 6), Sherry Jane Perkins (grade 3), Charles Rosaire Patrick Perrault (resource), Evelyn Marie Podolsky (grade 5, 0.5 November-December), Inge Wilhelmina Scholte (resource), Pamela Joan Sherlock (grade 4), Sandra Margaret Smerek (kindergarten), Stephanie Smolarski (grade 2), Clarissa Lou Grayson Soroko (grade 2), Ronald Herbert Stevens (grade 5, 1.0 September-October; 0.5 November-December), Eleanor Emily Strick (grade 1), Barbara Louise Tascona (French, 0.5?), Anna Marie B. Weitzel (grade 1), Gregory Charles Whitfield (grade 3), Terry Colleen Wiebe (grade 2), Joan Ann Yaskiw (grade 6, 0.5)

1980-1981

Beverly Gale Boitson (kindergarten), Kenneth G. Brown (physical education, 0.5?), Sandra Virginia Copp (grade 6), Helen E. Derksen (music, 0.5), Linda June Dzaga (grade 2), James Keith Farmer (grade 2), Gail Mary Lynn Hamilton (grade 3), Andrea Catherine Hammond (music), Doreen Luba Hildebrand (grade 4), Geraldine Anne Fox Hildebrand (grade 4), Gerald Joseph Kapitany (grade 5), Marjorie May Kohut (grade 1), Peggy Lorraine Mavins Lee (grade 4), Glenn Shigemi Matsumoto (grade 4), John Thomas Morris (grade 6), Sherry Jane Perkins (grade 1), Charles Rosaire Patrick Perrault (resource), Evelyn Marie Podolsky (grade 4), Inge Wilhelmina Scholte (resource), Sandra Margaret Smerek (kindergarten), Stephanie Smolarski (grade 3), Eleanor Emily Strick (grade 1), Barbara Louise Tascona (French), Shirley Voy Tinski (grade 5), Myrtle E. Waincko (grade 1), Anna Marie B. Weitzel (grade 1), Gregory Charles Whitfield (grade 2), Terry Colleen Wiebe (grade 3), Donna Dafoe Wilkins (library), Joan Ann Yaskiw (grade 6)

Bertrun E. Glavin School

Bertrun E. Glavin School (April 2017)

Bertrun E. Glavin School (November 2023)

Manitoba Business: Winnipeg Roofing Company / Winnipeg Construction Company / Winnipeg Building Supplies Company / Wyatt Rentals

Memorable Manitobans: Bertrun Elwood “Bert” Glavin (1904-1972)