Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hampstead School (920 Hampstead Avenue, Winnipeg)

Opened in 1960 for the East Kildonan School District, this elementary school was designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Smith Carter Searle and Associates. Its 12 classrooms hosted grades 1 to 6. Capacity was expanded in 1968 on designs of Ward and Macdonald.

1960-1985

Melvin “Mel” Borody (1922-2010)

1985-1991

1991-1995

Glen Brooks

1995-2014

2014-?

E. Linton

?-present

Mr. S. Lysack

1960-1964

Mabel Louise Rutledge Johnson (1905-1991)

1964-?

1960-1961

Elizabeth Alice Fuller (grade 5), Mabel Louise Johnson (grade 5), Louise Emelie Jubinville (grade 5), Joyce Christine Kohut (grade 1), John Petrash (grade 6), Julia Stephanie Wolkoski (grade 1), Anne Yakemow (grade 4)

1961-1962

Melvin Borody (grade 6, January-June), Elizabeth Alice Fuller (grade 5), Barbara Emelie Godfrey (grades 5-6, September-December), Mabel Louise Johnson (grade 5), Louise Emelie Jubinville (grade 5), Joyce Christine Kohut (grade 1), Doris Freda Line (grade 3, June), Margaret I. Reimer (grade 2), Elaine Sinaisky (grade 3, September-May), Julia Stephanie Wolkoski (grade 1), Anne Yakemow (grade 4)

1962-1963

Alfred Henry Enns (grade 5), Mabel Louise Johnson (grade 5), Joyce Christine Kohut (grade 1), Corinne Linda Kostenuik (grade 4), Patricia Eleanor Reid (grade 3), Margaret I. Reimer (grade 2), Julia Stephanie Wolkoski (grade 1)

1963-1964

Alfred Henry Enns (grade 5), Mabel Louise Johnson (grade 5), Joyce Christine Kohut (grade 1), Karen Joanne Komarchuk (grade 2), Corinne Linda Kostenuik (grade 4), Patricia Ann Kiggins Piper (grade 5), Margaret I. Reimer (grade 1)

1964-1965

Ellen Badiuk (grade 5, January-June), Elizabeth Alice Fuller (grade 5), June Kathleen Hunter (grade 3), Joyce Christine Kohut (grade 1), Karen Joanne Komarchuk (grade 2), Corinne Linda Kostenuik (grade 4), Joyce Adelaine C. McLeod (grade 1), Patricia Ann Kiggins Piper (grade 5, September-December), Anne Yakemow (grade 4)

1965-1966

Ellen Badiuk (grade 5), Alfred Henry Enns (grade 5), Elizabeth Alice Fuller (grade 5), Barbara Irene Gage (grade 4), Lynnette Barbara Kiceluk (grade 3), Joyce Christine Kohut (grade 1), Karen Joanne Komarchuk (grade 2), Corinne Linda Kostenuik (grade 4), Joyce Adelaine C. McLeod (grade 1)

1966-1967

Edgar Churchill (grade 5), Lynnette Barbara Kiceluk (grade 3), Joyce Christine Kohut (grade 1), Karen Joanne Komarchuk (grade 2), Corinne Linda Kostenuik (grade 4), Joyce Adelaine C. McLeod (grade 1)

Hampstead School

Hampstead School (April 2020)