Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bruce Junior High School / Bruce Middle School (333 Booth Drive, Winnipeg)

Planning for the Bruce Junior High School began in 1966 but it did not open for classes until September 1969. For the 1968-1969 school year, its students attended classes at Bannatyne School or Athlone School. The building was designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Ward and Macdonald, and constructed by William Dyck and Sons Limited. The official opening ceremony occurred on 11 December 1969.

1968-1970

George Peter Krahn (c1933-2012)

1970-1975

Dennis Neil Stefanson (1939-2010)

1975-1979

John Proudfoot (?-2013)

1979-1983

Roger E. M. Cathcart (1937-2020)

1983-1985

Don Loadman

1985-1986

John Carlyle

1986-1988

William “Bill” Engbrecht

1988-1989

1989-1990

Victor Wieler

1990-1996

1996-1998

Ernest Baydock

1998-2004

William “Bill” Cann

2004-2016

Walter “Walt” Lipinski

1968-1970

Thomas M. Carlyle

1970-1972

Gary Hamilton

1972-1973

Karol Bachmann

1973-1977

Arnold Reimer

1977-1979

Steve Hyrich

1979-1981

David James Bertnick (1947-2017)

1981-1984

Dennis Schrofel (1939-2013)

1984-1991

1991-1992

William “Bill” Cann

1992-1996

1996-1998

Darlene Dyck

1998-1999

1999-2000

Carole Spencer

2000-2001

Tim Rafter
Carole Spencer

2001-2002

Tim Rafter

2002-2003

Tom Tarrant

1968-1969

Frederick A. Bilous, Judith A. Blackburn, Elizabeth Brownlee, Mary Jean England, Roger E. Gateson, Andrew V. Henderson, William M. Kesanko, Orest John Kulchycki, Lawrence E. Melnyk, Sandra North, Marcella O’Reilly, Betty Louise Shaw, Wendy Laura Sutton, Blane Mowatt Ward

1969-1970

Frederick A. Bilous, Elizabeth Brownlee, Jane Chalmers, Mary Jean England, James Falkingham, Roger E. Gateson, Brian Head, Andrew V. Henderson, Marjorie Hignett, Judith Kesanko, William M. Kesanko, Orest John Kulchycki, James McMillan, Lawrence E. Melnyk, Sandra North, Marcella O’Reilly, Beverly E. Reeves, Carole Stoffman, Wendy Laura Sutton, Blane Mowatt Ward, Jane Woodrow

1970-1999

1999-2000

Marie Blake, Jordana Buckwold, Rick Collins, Mrs. Constantinides, Kevin Dueck, Greg Edwards, Rex Fergusson-Baird, Grant Fisher-Smith, Katherine Gates, Colin Lloyd, Carole Locht, Wayne Luba, Robert “Bob” Mackinnon, Rosa Militano, Tina Nowosad, Susan Pickard, Teryl Sigurdson, Nancy Reyda, Peter Sdrolias, Teryl Sigurdson, Doug Still, Dave Turko, Katrina Van Humbeck, Debbie Wake, Sandy White

2000-2001

Heather Allen, Tammy Baydock, Marie Blake, Michael “Mike” Christie, Rick Collins, Kevin Dueck, Ron East, Rex Fergusson-Baird, Katherine Gates, Colin Lloyd, Carole Locht, Wayne Luba, Robert “Bob” Mackinnon, Suzanne Mutter, Tina Nowosad, Teryl Sigurdson, Susan Pickard, Nancy Reyda, Carman Sichewski, Teryl Sigurdson, Tracy Sivertson, Colleen Smitke, Cam Steuart, Doug Still, Dave Turko, Katrina Van Humbeck, Jeff Webber, Catherine Wenzel, Sandy White

2001-2002

Heather Allen, Tammy Baydock, Marie Blake, Kim Chartrand, Michael “Mike” Christie, Kevin Dueck, Grant Fisher-Smith, Sheldon Goldberg, Nadine Koss, Carole Locht, Robert “Bob” Mackinnon, Tina Nowosad, Karen O’Driscoll, Teryl (Sigurdson) Parker, Nancy Reyda, Emily Robertson, Carman Sichewski, Tracy Sivertson, Colleen Smitke, Cam Steuart, Doug Still, Katrina Van Humbeck, Jeff Webber, Ryan Westmacott, Sandy White

2002-2003

Heather Allen, Sheri Ansloos, Tammy Baydock, Marie Blake, Kim Chartrand, Michael “Mike” Christie, Grant Fisher-Smith, Paul Harland, Rosa Militano, Karen Murphy (O’Driscoll), Tina Nowosad, Teryl Parker, Nancy Reyda, Emily Robertson, Carman Sichewski, Tracy Sivertson, Colleen Smitke, Cam Steuart, Brett Tester, Jeff Webber, Ryan Westmacott, Sandy White

2003-2004

2004-2005

2005-2006

Sherry Ansloos, Marie Blake, Gordon Blumenschein, Peter Breul, Kimberley Chartrand, Michael Christie, Erin Crocker, Grant Fisher-Smith, Sheldon Goldberg, Paul Harland, Nadine Koss, Laura McGowan, Karen Murphy, Christina Nowosad, Teryl Parker, Christian Popiel, Nancy Reyda, Emily Robertson, Carmen Sichewski, Colleen Smitke, Cameron Steuart, Brett Tester, Katrina Van Humbeck, Jeffrey Weber, Ian Willows

Among the other teachers of Bruce Junior High School was Leslie B. Ewacha.

Bruce Junior High School / Bruce Middle School