Historic Sites of Manitoba: Woodhaven School No. 2093 (127 Glendale Boulevard, Winnipeg)

The Woodhaven School District No. 2093 was formed in October 1921, with organizational meeting of the new district held at 135 Sunnyside Boulevard. At the time of its founding, the district’s population was around 800, with most having moved to the area within the two preceding years. Prior to the school’s opening, students of the area attended Britannia School.

In April 1922, a construction contract was awarded to Williams & Ireland Company, and a one-storey, three-classroom brick structure was erected at a total cost of $37,000. The school was sited on three acres of land backing onto Sturgeon Creek, on Glendale Avenue (later Glendale Boulevard). The brick structure included four classrooms and an auditorium, and was opened officially on 17 November 1922 by Robert Fletcher at a ceremony attended by William Dowell Bayley and citizens of the school district. There were 88 students in grades 1 to 10 under the supervision of three teachers: Inez Watson (grades 1 to 3), L. M. McLure (grades 4 to 6), and Teaching-Principal Gordon Scott (grades 7 to 10). Instruction at the grade 11 level was added the following year.

In May 1924, the school became part of the St. James Municipal School District and later the St. James School Division. In 1936, the school received a new foundation designed by the firm of Pratt and Ross and built by George Ephraim Baldry. Class growth continued and, in August 1954, the basement gymnasium was converted to a classroom.

To accommodate the growing needs and demands on an aging structure, a new school was designed by the architectural firm of Smith Carter and Katelnikoff, and constructed by the Roziere Construction Company at a cost of $118,000. It opened on 13 March 1957 and, despite several local requests for use of the former school building, it was demolished by a Mr. A. Vincent at no cost to the School Board.

Woodhaven School closed in June 1984 due to falling enrollment and the remaining students were transferred to Athlone School. At the time of its closing, the building had 12,600 square feet of space, eight classrooms, gymnasium, library, office space, and gas boiler heating. After community input, the School Division refused several submitted plans for the former school building and it was demolished in the mid-1990s to make way for a residential subdivision.

The datestone from the former school is located beneath a park bench at about N49.87235, W97.27048.

1922-1923

William John Gordon Scott (1885-1953)

1923-1924

Frederick Donald MacKenzie (1882-1970)

1924-1928

1928-1930

William John “Bill” Wallace (1900-1988)

1930-1938

1938-1942

Irene Lovell (1892-1974)

1942-1949

John Frederick Woods (1905-1949)

1949-1952

William Harvey Van Sickle (1917-1982)

1952-1964

Paul Pura (1914-1999)

1964-1966

Donald Taylor “Don” McKinnon (1926-2012)

1966-1967

Ronald Edward “Ron” Littlejohn (1935-2017)

1967-1969

William “Bill” Engbrecht

1969-1973

George Brown

1973-1974

William Theodore “Bill” Betz (1936-2022)

1974-1981

Peter Sawatsky

1981-1982

Mr. J. Neufeld

1982-1984

Mrs. Anne Masniuk

1922-1923

Lula Muriel McLure (grades 3-6), William John Gordon Scott (grades 7-10), Inez Isabel Watson (grades 1-3)

1923-1955

1955-1956

Miss Betty Gibson, Miss Adele Kolt, Miss P. E. Strowger

1956-1957

1957-1958

Neil Bobbie, Evelyn Brimacombe, Helen Briske, Shirley Gibb, Joyce Hill, Miss Laferriere, Dolores Paterson, Pearl Reid, Leona Senior, Mary Unger

1958-1959

Neil Bobbie, Joyce Hill, Dolores Paterson, Dorothy Prefontaine, Pearl Reid, Leona Senior

1959-1960

Doreen Davidson, Vivian Glass, Dolores Paterson, Dorothy Prefontaine, Pearl Reid, Harold Rempco

1960-1961

Doreen Davidson, Vivian Glass, Florence Lowry, Dolores Paterson, Jean Popoff, Ethyl Sloan, Jack Van Den Bossche

1961-1962

Doreen Davidson, Vivian Glass, Jean Hall, Peter Lewis, Dolores Paterson, Ethyl Sloan

1962-1963

1963-1964

Doreen Davidson, Vivian Glass, Jean Hall, Ronald E. Littlejohn, Dolores Paterson, Pearl Reid, Ethyl Sloan

1964-1965

Doreen Davidson, Vivian Glass, Jean Hall, Ronald E. Littlejohn, Dolores Paterson, Mary Jane Ramsey, Pearl Reid, Ethyl Sloan

1965-1966

David Frye, Ronald E. Littlejohn, Ethel McPhail, Dolores Paterson, Jean Popoff, Mary Jane Ramsey, Pearl Reid, Ethyl Sloan, Frank H. Voth

1966-1967

William “Bill” Engbrecht, David William “Dave” Frye, Jean Hall, Ethel McPhail, Dolores Paterson, Mary Jane Ramsey, Pearl Reid, Ethyl Sloan

1967-1968

Dolores Fekete, David William “Dave” Frye, Shirley Gibb, Jean Hall, Ethel McPhail, Ethyl Sloan, Edith Stevens

1968-1969

Dolores Fekete, David William “Dave” Frye, Shirley Gibb, Beverly McConnel, Ethyl Sloan, May White, Beverly Zakaluk

1969-1970

Dolores Fekete, Shirley Gibb, Beverly McConnel, Ethyl Sloan, May White, Beverly Zakaluk

1970-1971

Dolores Fekete, Shirley Gibb, Pearl Reid, Beverly Sloan, Ethyl Sloan, May White, Beverly Zakaluk

1971-1972

Jeannetta Curtis, Colette Dauphinais, Shirley Gibb, Evelyn Hagen, Ethyl Sloan, May White

1972-1973

Colette Dauphinais, Shirley Gibb, Evelyn Hagen, Pearl Reid, Ethyl Sloan, May White, Beverly Zakaluk

1973-1974

Colette Dauphinais, Shirley Gibb, Evelyn Hagen, Georgina Sanford, Ethyl Sloan, May White, Beverly Zakaluk

1974-1975

Frances Chobotar, Evelyn Hagen, Georgia Purdy, Georgina Sanford, Ethyl Sloan, Lois Smellie, May White

Woodhaven School

Woodhaven School (circa 1935)