Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Francois Xavier School No. 1027 / St. Francois Xavier Centre School No. 2387 / St. Francois Xavier School (RM of St. Francois Xavier)

The St. Francois Xavier School District was formally established by the Roman Catholic School Board at some point between 1870 and December 1875. In 1898, the name was updated to St. Francois Xavier Centre School, to better differentiate from the nearby St. Francois Xavier East School and St. Francois Xavier West School. Its mid-range district number was representative of the later integration of the French schools into a single Department of Education district numbering system, with this district gaining its District No. 1027 designation around 1900. Classroom education was previously held at the St. Francois Xavier Gren Nuns Convent (built 1850, burned December 1915, replaced with St. Francois Xavier Convent) prior to the construction of any dedicated local school facilities.

To replace said destroyed quarters, the first school was erected in 1916 on Lot 183 in the Rural Municipality of St. Francois Xavier and served the community until destroyed by fire in 1937. A two-room school was next built on Lot 182. Although both St. Francois Xavier East School renamed as Todd School and St. Francois Xavier West School renamed as Pigeon Lake School, this district retained its Centre School name until consolidation. Classes were held in the school and also in the Parish Hall until 1960 when consolidation of this, along with Todd School, Pigeon Lake School, and Morgan School took place as the St. Francois Xavier School District No. 2387. A new four-room school, St. Francois Xavier School, was based upon designs of the Watchler Manufacturing Company and opened on this site in 1961.

The White Horse Plain School Division No. 20 erected the larger St. Francois Xavier School here in 1992. A monument was erected in 1992 by the St. Francois Xavier Historical Society.

1905-1909

Eugenie Desautels

1909-1911

1911-1914

Sister Anna Bourin

1914-1915

1915-1921

Sister Clara Nadeau

1921-1923

Sister Marie-Antoinette Boulet

1923-1924

Sister Sadie Neumann

1924-1925

Sister Eugenie Marion

1925-1927

Sister Lucie Boulet

1927-1928

Sister Maria A. Benoit

1928-1932

Sister Georgianna Marie Bisson

1932-1933

Sister Anna Maria Lussier

1933-1934

1934-1935

Sister Lucie Beaudry

1935-1936

Sister Lizzie Kristoff

1936-1937

Sister Antoinette Normandeau

1937-1938

1938-1939

Sister Cecile U. Tougas

1939-1944

Sister Marie Antoinette Boulet

1944-1947

1947

Alice Marie Rousseau Perras (1918-1983)

1948

Vivian Clarkson “Clark” Hardy (1897-1982)

1948-1953

Sister Gaecelia Agnes Dunlavey

1953-1960

Jeanne Alice Monchamp

1960-1961

1961-1965

Marie Rose Reine Trottier “Irene” Dauphinais (1906-1983)

1965-1966

Keith Martin Wyenberg

1966-1967

Louise Elizabeth MacDougall Andrieshyn

1967-1968

1968-1971

Jake Giesbrecht

1971-1973

Marguerite Marilyn Janz

1974-1979

David John Campbell (1942-2023)

1894

Rosalie Genthon (Fall)

1895

1895

1896

1897

J. L. C. Jacolet? (Fall), ? (Spring)

1898

Sister Samson, Sister [Vinet] Vinnet

1899

1900

Eugenie Desautels (Fall), Sister Louise Samson (Spring), Sister Hermine Vinet

1901

Eugenie Desautels (Spring), Sister M. Lauzier (Fall), Sister Hermine Vinet

1902

1903

1904

1905

Kate Barton (Spring), Eugenie Desautels (Fall), Sister Eugenie Valade

1906

Eugenie Desautels, Sister Eugenie Valade

1907

1908

1909

Eugenie Desautels (Spring), Sister Josephine Maurice (Fall), Sister Eugenie Valade

1910

Josephine Dupuis (Spring), Sister Josephine Maurice, Sister Eugenie Valade (Fall)

1911

Sister Kate Barton (Fall), Sister Anna Bourin (Fall), Sister Josephine Maurice (Spring), Sister Eugenie Valade (Spring)

1912

Spring only: Sister Kate Barton, Sister Anna Bourin

1912-1913

Sister Anna Bourin, Sister Eugenie Valade

1913-1914

1914-1915

M. Robertine Rosselin, Sister Eugenie Valade

1915-1916

Sister Victoria Lamiche (grades 1-4), Sister Clara Nadeau (grades 5-8)

1916-1917

Sister Clara Nadeau (grades 5-8), Sister M. G? Roy (grades 1-4)

1917-1918

Sister mary Murphy (grades 1-4), Sister Clara Nadeau (grades 5-8)

1918-1919

Sister Clara Nadeau (grades 5-7), Sister Margaret Owens (grades 1-4)

1919-1920

Sister Clara Nadeau (grades 4-6), Sister Margaret Owens (grades 1-3)

1920-1921

Sister Marie-Antoinette Boulet (grades 1-3, March-June), Sister Clara Nadeau (grades 4-7), Sister Anastasie Vinet (grades 1-3, September-March)

1921-1922

Sister Marie-Antoinette Boulet (grades 4-8), Sister Anastasie Vinet (grades 1-3)

1922-1923

Sister Marie-Antoinette Boulet (grades 4-8), Sister Clara Nadeau (grades 1-3)

1923-1924

Sister Clara Nadeau (grades 1-3), Sister Sadie Neumann (grades 4-8)

1924-1925

Sister Anna Bonin (grades 1-3), Sister Eugenie Marion (grades 4-8)

1925-1926

Sister Maria A. Benoit (grades 1-4), Sister Lucie Boulet (grades 5-8)

1926-1927

1927-1928

Sister Maria A. Benoit (grades 5-8), Sister Marie Elodie Vauchon (grades 1-4)

1928-1929

Sister Georgianna Marie Bisson (grades 5-8), Sister Marie Elodie Vauchon (grades 1-4)

1929-1930

1930-1931

1931-1932

1932-1933

Sister Anna Maria Lussier (grades 5-8), Sister Marie Elodie Vauchon (grades 1-4)

1933-1934

Sister Georgianna Marie Bisson (grades 4-9), Sister Marie Elodie Vauchon (grades 1-3)

1934-1935

Sister Lucie Beaudry (grades 4-8), Sister Marie Elodie Vauchon (grades 1-3)

1935-1936

Sister Lucie Beaudry (grades 1-3), Sister Lizzie Kristoff (grades 4-8)

1936-1937

Sister Marie Anna Bisson (grades 1-4), Sister Anna Maria Lussier (grades 5-8)

1937-1938

Sister Anna Maria Lussier (grades 5-9), Sister Antoinette Normandeau (grades 1-4)

1938-1939

Sister Antoinette Normandeau (grades 1-8), Sister Cecile U. Tougas (grades 9-10)

1939-1940

Sister Marie Antoinette Boulet (grades 9-11), Sister Antoinette Normandeau (grades 1-8)

1940-1941

1941-1942

Sister Marie Antoinette Boulet (grades 11-12), Sister Emilienne Marie Deschambault (grades 9-10), Sister Antoinette Normandeau (grades 1-8)

1942-1943

1943-1944

1944-1945

Sister Jeanne Alice Monchamp (grades 9-10), Sister Sadie Neumann (grades 11-12), Sister Antoinette Normandeau (grades 1-8)

1945-1946

1946-1947

Sister Jeanne Alice Monchamp (grades 9-10), Sister Sadie Neumann (grades 11-12), Sister Marie Irene Richard (grades 1-8)

1947-1948

Vivian Clark Hardy (grades 11-12, January-June), Sister Sadie Neumann (grades 11-12, August-October), Sister Marie Irene Richard (grades 1-8), Alice Marie Rousseau (grades 9-10, August-June & grades 11-12, October-November), (grades 11-12 closed in December, teacher ill)

1948-1949

Fleur-Ange Cormier (grades 1-8), Sister Gaecelia Agnes Dunlavey (grades 11-12), Sister Anna Maria Lussier (grades 9-10)

1949-1950

Sister Gaecelia Agnes Dunlavey (grades 11-12), Eleline Fournier (grades 1-4, August-May & June), Sister Anna Maria Lussier (grades 9-10), Sister Hermance Edmee Lussier (grades 5-8), Sister M. E. Vauchon (grades 1-4, May)

1950-1951

Sister Gaecelia Agnes Dunlavey (grades 11-12), Gerard J. Gagne (grades 1-4), Sister Anna Maria Lussier (grades 9-10), Sister Hermance Edmee Lussier (grades 5-8)

1951-1952

Laurette Alarie (grades 1-4), Sister Gaecelia Agnes Dunlavey (grades 11-12), Sister Anna Maria Lussier (grades 9-10), Sister Hermance Edmee Lussier (grades 5-8)

1952-1953

Sister Aldea Agathe Alarie (grades 1-4), Sister Gaecelia Agnes Dunlavey (grades 11-12), Sister Hermance Edmee Lussier (grades 5-8), Sister Jeanne Alice Monchamp (grades 9-10)

1953-1954

Sister Michelle Monchamp (grades 1-4), Sister Dolores Lussier (grades 9-10), Sister Jeanne Alice Monchamp (grades 11-12), Sister Louisa M. Anne Sabourin (grades 5-8)

1954-1955

Sister Irene Gagnon (grades 1-4), Sister Dolores Lussier (grades 9-10), Sister Jeanne Alice Monchamp (grades 11-12), Sister Rosanna Anna “Rose” Ritchot (grades 5-8)

1955-1956

1956-1957

Sister Irene Gagnon (grades 1-4), Sister Jeanne Alice Monchamp (grades 11-12), Sister Marie Irene Richard (grades 9-10), Sister Rosanna Anna “Rose” Ritchot (grades 5-8)

1957-1958

Sister Aldea Agathe Alarie (grades 9-10), Sister Jeanne Alice Monchamp (grades 11-12), Sister Jeannine Parent (grades 1-4), Sister Rosanna Anna “Rose” Ritchot (grades 5-8)

1958-1959

Sister Jeanne Alice Monchamp (grades 11-12), Sister Marielle Mathilda Moreau (grades 9-10), Sister Aurise Normandeau (grades 1-4), Sister Jeannine Parent (grades 5-8)

1959-1960

Sister Jeanne Alice Monchamp (grades 11-12), Sister Marielle Mathilda Moreau (grades 9-10), Sister Jeannine Parent (grades 5-8), Evelne Anne Marie Prescott (grades 1-4)

1960-1961

Sister Irene Gagnon (grades 5-8), Sister Anna Maria Lussier (grades 11-12), Marcel Louis Joseph Marchildon (grades 9-10), Sister Simonne Rene (grades 1-4)

1961-1962

Irene Marie Dauphinais (grades 7-8), Mrs. Ellen Eliza Finegan (grades 5-6), Sister Irene Gagnon (grades 3-4), Sister Simonne Rene (grades 1-2)

1962-1963

Sister Cecile Champagne (grades 1-2), Irene Marie Dauphinais (grades 7-8), Mrs. Ellen Eliza Finegan (grades 5-6), Sister Irene Gagnon (grades 3-4), William Patrick Joseph Zimmer (grades 3-8)

1963-1964

Sister Cecile Champagne (grades 1-2), Irene Marie Dauphinais (grades 7-8), Sister Helene Desrosiers (grades 3-4), Mrs. Ellen Eliza Finegan (grades 5-6)

1964-1965

Sister Marie-Rose Bouchard (grades 1-2), Irene Marie Dauphinais (grades 7-8), Sister Helene Desrosiers (grades 3-4), Mrs. Ellen Eliza Finegan (grades 5-6)

1965-1966

S. Allard (grade 1, February-March), Sister Marie-Rose Bouchard (grade 2), Sister Rosa Marie Desmarias (grades 3-4), Mrs. Ellen Eliza Finegan (grades 5-6), Muriel Hanson (grade 1, September-February & March-June), Keith Martin Wyenberg (grades 7-8)

1966-1967

Louise Elizabeth MacDougall Andrieshyn (grades 7-8), Sister Rosa Marie Desmarias (grades 5-6), Sister Annette Gauthier (grades 3-4, September-December), Leslie Alison Harburn (grade 2), Donna Elaine Jarvis (grade 1), Andrew Morrison King (grades 5?-8?, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June)

1967-1968

Eleanor Patricia Bachewich (grades 3-4), Sister Rosa Marie Desmarias (grades 5-6), Sister Annette Gauthier (grades 7-8), Shirey Dianne Hopps (grades 2-3), Donna Elaine Jarvis (grade 1)

1968-1969

Eleanor Patricia Bachewich (grade 3, September), Sister Rosa Marie Desmarias (grade 4), Johanna Irene Froese (grade 3, October-June), Jake Giesbrecht (grades 5-6), Anna Margaret Hatfield (kindergarten), Donna Elaine Jarvis (grade 1), Olive Marie Touchette (grade 2)

1969-1970

Johnanna Irene Froese (grade 3), Jake Giesbrecht (grades 5-6), Anna Margaret Hatfield (kindergarten), Sister Evelyn Anne-Marie Prescott (grade 4), Shirley Agnes Rasmussen (grade 1), Sister Celine Vermette (grade 2)

1970-1971

Odile Pauline Bourrier (kindergarten), Wilma Carol Enns (grade 2), Jake Giesbrecht (grades 5-6), Therese Marie Melnic (grade 3), Sister Evelyn Anne-Marie Prescott (grade 4), Shirley Agnes Rasmussen (grade 1)

1971-1972

Vyonne C. Belliveau (grade 4), Odile Pauline Bourrier (kindergarten), Marguerite Marilyn Janz (grade 6), Tina Pauls (grades 2-3), Sister Evelyn Anne-Marie Prescott (grade 5), Shirley Agnes Rasmussen (grades 1-2)

1972-1973

Vyonne C. Belliveau (grade 4), Odile Pauline Bourrier (kindergarten), Margaret Therese Giesbrecht (grades 2-3), Marguerite Marilyn Janz (grade 6), Sister Evelyn Anne-Marie Prescott (grade 5), Shirley Agnes Rasmussen (grades 1-2)

1973-1974

Carol Anne Abrahams (grade 1), Bette Louise Birss (grade 4), Odile Pauline Bourrier (kindergarten), David John Campbell (grade 6, January-June), Marguerite Marilyn Janz (grade 6, September-December), Sister Evelyn Anne-Marie Prescott (grade 5), Anna Schell (grade 2)

1974-1975

David John Campbell (grade 6), Rosemarie Campbell (grade 3), Edith Mabel Hobson (kindergarten), Sharon Lynn Kent (grades 1-2, half time?), Eva Helen Kingdon (grade 5, September-December), Brenda-Gaye Darlene Paley (grades 1-2, half time?), Sister Evelyn Anne-Marie Prescott (grade 4), Henry Reimer (grade 5, January-June)

1975-1976

David John Campbell (grade 6), Edith Mabel Hobson (kindergarten), Sharon Lynn Kent (grade 1), Deborah Jean Mogk (grade 3), Brenda-Gaye Darlene Paley (grade 2), Sister Evelyn Anne-Marie Prescott (grade 4), Henry Reimer (grade 5)

1976-1977

Brenda-Gaye Darlene Paley Beer (grade 2), David John Campbell (grade 6), Edith Mabel Hobson (kindergarten), Sharon Lynn Kent (grade 1), Deborah Jean Mogk (grade 3), Sister Evelyn Anne-Marie Prescott (grade 4), Henry Reimer (grade 5)

1977-1978

David John Campbell (grade 6), Doreen Gretta Marie Emms (grade 1), Edith Mabel Hobson (kindergarten), Donna Irene Meighen (grade 2), Deborah Jean Mogk (grade 3), Sister Evelyn Anne-Marie Prescott (grade 4), Henry Reimer (grade 5)

1978-1979

David John Campbell (grade 6), Rosemarie Campbell (grade 3, pt September), Doreen Gretta Marie Emms (grade 3, pt September), Betty-Ann Heron (grade 1), Edith Mabel Hobson (kindergarten), Mohsin Bin Hussain (grade 5, September-December), Donna Irene Meighen (grade 2), Judith Lynn Porter (grade 3, pt September - June), Henry Reimer (grade 5), Lois Marlene Schoemper (grade 5, January-June)

St. Francois Xavier School

St. Francois Xavier School (no date) by E. D. Parker