Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pacific Junction / Searle Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Wilkes Avenue, Winnipeg)

A small station building was situated here, on the CNR Harte Subdivision, along Wilkes Avenue in Winnipeg. It was demolished in the late 1950s or early 1960s and the lumber was used to construct a private residence on a nearby street. An interpretive panel northeast of the site, on the Harte Trail (a portion of the Trans-Canada Trail) describes the history of the railway and the Pacific Junction station. It was erected by the Friends of the Harte Trail.

A wooden grain elevator near the station was constructed around 1946 by the Searle Grain Company. Merged with Federal Grain in 1966, the 285,000-bushel elevator, with its two annexes, was sold in 1972 to Manitoba Pool Elevators. It was demolished around 1990.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer

1946-1954

1954-1967

Anthony “Tony” Hutmacher (1911-2006)

Among the other agents who worked at the elevator through the years were Roger G. Mudge (1919-2003) and Leonard Friesen.

Pacific Junction Station

Pacific Junction Station (no date)
Source: Len Van Roon

View looking east of the Pacific Junction elevator at right and station at left (no date)

View looking south to the Federal Grain elevator in the background and the Prairie Dog locomotive in the foreground (1970)
Source: The Vintage Locomotive Society

Pacific Junction elevator