Historic Sites of Manitoba: Harte Trail (Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg)

This walking trail in Charleswood is situated on a former railway line, the Harte Subdivision of the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway (later the Canadian National Railway), constructed in 1907. By 1923, it had become part of the Canadian National Railway. The tracks were last used by the Prairie Dog Central Railway, from July 1970 to September 1974. Initially, the abandoned line was designated by the City of Winnipeg to become a road but lobbying by community members led to its being designated as a public trail. In April 1990, the Harte Trail was officially established, becoming a section of the Trans-Canada Trail in July 2000.

A plaque at the trailhead acknowledges support from the City of Winnipeg, The Winnipeg Foundation, the Manitoba Recreational Trails Association, and members of the community who contributed time and resources to make the Harte Trail a reality.

Harte Trail and commemorative plaque

Harte Trail and commemorative plaque (October 2010)