Historic Sites of Manitoba: Norwood Collegiate / Nelson McIntyre Collegiate (188 St. Mary’s Road, Winnipeg)

The origins of Nelson McIntyre Collegiate date to 1914, with the establishment of a High School at Tache School. In 1927, with the establishment of the Norwood School Division, Tache High School was renamed Norwood Collegiate Institute and, in 1940, students were relocated to a temporary structure at the west corner of Highfield Street at St. Mary’s Road. This original structure was demolished in the summer of 1956 and a new facility, based on designs of the Winnipeg architectural firm of Smith Carter Katelnikoff, opening in the Fall Term of 1956. It was renamed in commemoration of Nelson King McIntyre, who died a few weeks before the official opening ceremony on 15 November 1956. Referred to originally as N. K. McIntyre Collegiate, it eventually became Nelson McIntyre Collegiate.

The school’s gymnasium, opened on 21 March 1977, is named for J. W. “Jim” Downey. In July 1986, a fire ravaged the school. While repairs were being made, many classes were held at the nearby Ecole Precieux-Sang. At the reopening on 15 November 1987, a plaque was unveiled by Mrs. Agnes McIntyre, widow of Nelson McIntyre, and Minister of Education Roland Penner.

Before 1926

See Tache School

1926-1929

William George Smith (1873-1943)

1929-1938

Wellington Geddes Rathwell (1887-1951)

1938-1953

Harry Bingham Donnelly (1888-1980)

1953-1966

Ronald Victor Shearer (1907-2000)

1966-1967

1967-1970

Kathleen Allen

1970-1986

1986-1987

James Leslie “Jim” Hunt (1953-2006)

1987-1989

1989-2002

Robert T. “Bob” Town

2002-2004

2004-?

Terry Parsons

?-2014

2014-?

Ralph Wagner

Daniel McKenty Slater (1909-1975)

Teachers

Among the other teachers were Vera Derenchuk, Lorne William Ferley (1960-1971), David Reuben George “Dave” Lawson (1954-1970), Margaret Gow (1954), Laura Elfreda Shanks, Caroline “Carrie” “Parkie” Parkinson, George Harold Laycup, Jim Hunt, Gerry Zado (c1945-1950), Mary Leith McColl (?-1933), Trevor W. Percy, Mr. Radikovich, Henry Zacharias, Miss Garland (typing), and Maurice Kohut.

Nelson McIntyre Collegiate

Nelson McIntyre Collegiate (May 2020)