Memorable Manitobans: Emerson Lloyd Arnett (1911-1975)

Emerson Lloyd Arnett

Educator.

Born at Souris on 21 February 1911, son of Jonathan Hughes Arnett and Laura Vivian Belvedere Todd (1878-1984), he attended public schools at Souris, Regina (Saskatchewan), Winnipeg, Westbourne, and Treherne, where he won the Governor General’s medal in his year of matriculation.

He subsequently graduated from the Dauphin Normal School and taught at Sulphur Creek School (?-?), Headingley School (1938-1940), Tuxedo School (1940-1947), and finally at Machray School (1947-1949) in Winnipeg. During the Second World War he served as a Lieutenant in the reserve army. He attended the University of Manitoba while teaching and received his Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Education degrees.

He became active in the Manitoba Teachers’ Society and, in 1949, joined it full time as Assistant General Secretary. In 1956 he became General Secretary, succeeding Thomas Agnew McMaster, and remained in that position until his retirement in June 1975 when he was succeeded by William Robert Gordon. During his tenure he was instrumental in improving the lot of school teachers in Manitoba. In 1964 he was asked by the Canadian Teachers Association and the Newfoundland Teachers Association to appraise and make recommendations on the Newfoundland organization and, in 1966, he was given a similar mandate in Uganda by the World Council of Teachers.

On 31 December 1936, he married Elsie Audrey Rhind (1911-2009, daughter of Frederick Rhind) of Westbourne and they had two children: Emerson James Arnett and Tanis Audrey Arnett (wife of Rob Lefroy). He was active in the Winnipeg Rotary Club, Canadian College of Teachers, Knowles School for Boys, and United Way. He was a member of the Champlain Society, Manitoba Historical Society, Manitoba Horticulture Society, and Winnipeg Winter Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 23 August 1975 and was buried in St. George’s Cemetery at Westbourne.