Memorable Manitobans: Mohamed El-Sayed “Mo” Hawash (c1937-2023)

Educator.

Born at Alexandria, Egypt around 1937, he received an MA degree (1976) from the University of Manitoba. His career included teaching at Winnipeg (?-?), Langruth Collegiate (1968), and service as Principal of Baldur Collegiate (1969-1975), after which he took a sabbatical leave (1975-1976) to complete his Masters degree. He joined the staff of the Evergreen School Division and taught at Gimli Composite High School (1977-?), as well as teaching French (1980s) in the division, from which he was granted a one-year leave of absense (1986-1987). He and his wife Marie Hawash had three sons. He died at Gimli on 11 May 2023.