Historic Sites of Manitoba: John Black School (McPhillips Street, Winnipeg)

Built for the West Kildonan School District No. 8 in late 1904 on River Lot No. 26 along the east side of McPhillips Street, in what was at the time the Municipality of Kildonan, John Black School was named in commemoration of cleric John Black. It was opened to provide an education in grades 1 to 8 for the children from nearby dairy farms and market gardens.

The 30 by 30-foot wood frame structure had a single classroom with two entrances facing onto McPhillips, the north one for girls and the south one for boys. Each entrance led to a cloakroom and then into the classroom. There were two rows of windows, one facing east and the other south, with black slate blackboards on the west and north sides of the classroom. The floor consisted of rough, unpainted boards. There was no basement and the classroom was heated by a single, wood-burning stove near the back of the room. The schoolyard was enclosed by wire fencing and a water pump was situated south of the school building. Classes began at the school in February 1905. The school was staffed by one teacher, save for brief periods in 1923 and again 1953-1954, when two teachers provided instruction. In January 1923, the school came under the newly created Old Kildonan School District No. 2102, to which it remained.

In 1951, voters of Old Kildonan approved a $45,000 bylaw for a new one-room building to replace the original John Black School, as well as changes to Lloyd George School. Designed by the architectural firm of Prain and Ward, construction of the new building beside the old school was completed by the fall of 1952. The old school was sold around 1953 and moved to Lot 26, near Red River School on Scotia Street, where it was converted into a residential workshop. There, on 10 November 1963, it was destroyed by fire. The John Black School operated until closing in the summer of 1959. The second one-room schoolhouse was then moved to the grounds of Centennial School and again used as classroom space before later being utilized for janitorial storage.

1923

Antoine Alphonse “Anthony” Allegaert (1890-1969)

1923-1953

None

1953-1954

George Joseph Reeve (1886-1968)

1905

Lillie Stroud

1906

F. May Taylor

1907

Lena F. Addison

1908-1910

Ruby L. McDiarmid

1911

1912

(sping only) ?

1912-1913

1913-1915

Marguerite Willard Robertson

1915-1919

Miriam C. Margarson

1919-1920

Eveline Partridge

1920-1922

Antoine A. Allegaert (grades 1-8)

1922-1923

Antoine A. Allegaert (grades 1-8, 1922; grades 2-8, 1923), Jean Turnbull (grades 1-2, 1923)

1923-1924

1924-1950

Charles James Bowman (grades 1-8)

1950-1953

Sydney Alexander “Syd” Lecker (grades 1-8)

1953-1954

Sydney Alexander “Syd” Lecker (grades 1-5), George Joseph Reeve (grades 5-8)

1954-1955

Margaret Anna Young (grades 1-4)

1955-1956

Janice Yates Pascoe (grades 1-7)

1956-1957

Margaret Anna Young (grades 1-4), Mary Alice Yurkiw (grades 1-4, 1957)

1957-1959

Mary Alice Yurkiw (grades 1-4)

John Black School

John Black School (1904)
Source: A Historical Study of Public Education in West Kildonan to 1959 by Raymond Ronald Bailey, 1966, Collection of Mrs. M. Margarson.

Memorable Manitobans: John Black (1818-1882)