Memorable Manitobans: Antoine Alphonse “Anthony” Allegeart (1890-1969)

Educator.

Born at Gullegem, Belgium on 28 August 1890, he immigrated to Canada in 1911 and arrived at Winnipeg by November 1912, where he successfully qualified for preliminary service (outside the service branch) for admission to a naval college. He was naturalized in 1914, the same year he registered a homestead at NE15-24-7W in Manitoba. Rural life was interrupted by the First World War and, in April 1916, he attended an infantry training school in Winnipeg, from which he qualified for the rank of Lieutenant in the Infantry of the active militia. Any active military service during the war remains unknown.

In 1921, he was joined by his sister Marie Allegaert (1895-1941) and her friend Eliza Delva Allegaert (c1896-?). He attended Normal School and the trio took up residence at 313 Templeton Avenue (c1926-1946) in West Kildonan. His career in education included teaching locally in the Old Kildonan School District, at John Black School (1920-1924, Principal 1923) and Lloyd George School (1924-1940), and in rural Manitoba, working at Thalberg North School (1941-1942), Emerado School (1943), and was Principal of Tolstoi School (1944). In the latter 1920s, he attended summer school classes at the University of Manitoba and graduating with a BA degree (1929).

In October 1946, he retired to the United States and settled in California where he was naturalized in 1952. He died on 16 December 1969 and was buried in Holy Cross Catholic Cemetery at Colma, California.