Historic Sites of Manitoba: Red River School (2400 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Built for the Old Kildonan School District No. 2102, this school was located in the Municipality of Old Kildonan at the southwest corner of Main Street and Ridgecrest Avenue. Approval for the facility followed a July 1951 district vote in favour of a $45,000 bylaw for the commissioning of a new two-room school along with a one-room replacement for John Black School and improvements to Lloyd George School. Capacity here replaced that at the district’s nearby River School.

While construction was underway in October 1952, a non-binding community poll was held to name the school, with a district committee to consider the public suggestions when finalizing their decision. The Red River School was completed in 1953 and opened to students for the fall term of that year. Following approval of local voters in May 1957, it was enlarged as part of a $48,000 bylaw that called for the construction of a two-room expansion as well as construction of Templeton School. Architectural drawings for the add-on were provided by the firm of Prain and Ward. The school operated within the Old Kildonan School District and Seven Oaks School Division until closing in the summer of 1976.

The Red River name remains active at the site, having been bestowed on the adjacent Red River Community Centre, which was officially opened by Winnipeg Mayor Stephen Juba and Old Kildonan Reeve John Blackner on 15 December 1962.

1953-1954

Lillian Jeanne Duprey

1954-1955

George Joseph Reeve (1886-1968)

1955-1965

Dmytro “Metro” Michalchuk (1931-2017)

1965-1968

Mary Kolach Faseruk (c1925-2001)

1968-1973

Donald Peter Mandryk

1973-1974

Ernie A. Kroeger

1974-1976

Nettie Dueck

Before 1953

see River School

1953-1954

Lillian Jeanne Duprey (grades 5-9), Anne Zubachek (grades 1-4)

1954-1955

George Joseph Reeve (grades 5-9), Anne Zubachek (grades 1-4)

1955-1956

Metro Michalchuk (grades 4-8), Anne Zubachek (grades 1-3)

1956-1957

1957-1958

Metro Michalchuk (grades 6-9), Zennovia Pawlick (grades 4-5), Anne Zubachek (grades 1-3)

1958-1959

Metro Michalchuk (grades 7-9), Zennovia Pawlick (grades 3-4), Elsie Rowena Ritchie (grades 5-6), Anne Zubachek (grades 1-2)

1959-1960

Metro Michalchuk (grades 5-6), Elsie Rowena Ritchie (grades 3-4), Anne Zubachek (grades 1-2)

1960-1961

1961-1962

1962-1963

Angele H. Arnould (grade 2), Metro Michalchuk (grades 5-6), Elsie Rowena Ritchie (grades 3-4), Anne Zubachek (grade 1)

1963-1964

Judith Kathleen Jackson (grades 3-4), Metro Michalchuk (grades 5-6), Rhoda Perles (grade 2), Anne Zubachek (grade 1)

1964-1965

1965-1966

Kathleen F. Bradshaw (grades 2-3), Phyllis Mary Broatch (kindergarten), Emily Dreger (grades 1-2), Mary Faseruk (grades 4-5)

1966-1967

1967-1968

Darlene Carol Chaikin (grades 2-3), Emily Dreger (grades 1-2), Mary Faseruk (grades 5-6), Nobuo Matsubara (grades 3-4), Lillian Zentner (half day, no grade; relief teacher)

1968-1969

Darlene Carol Chaikin (grades 2-3), Emily Dreger (grades 1-2), Donald Peter Mandryk (grades 5-6), Nobuo Matsubara (grades 3-4), Lillian Zentner (no grade; relief teacher)

1969-1970

Darlene Carol Chaikin (grade 2), Emily Dreger (grade 1), Donald Peter Mandryk (grade 4), Nobuo Matsubara (grade 3), Lillian Zentner (no grade; relief teacher)

1970-1971

Darlene Carol Chaikin (grade 2), Emily Dreger (grade 1), Margaret Jean Harrison (half time, no grades), Donald Peter Mandryk (grades 4-5), Nobuo Matsubara (grades 3-4)

1971-1972

Emily Dreger (grades 1-2), Margaret Jean Harrison (half time, no grades), Donald Peter Mandryk (grades 4-5), Nobuo Matsubara (grades 3-4)

1972-1973

Emily Dreger (grades 1-2), Margaret Jean Harrison (no grades), Donald Peter Mandryk (grades 2-4)

1973-1974

Emily Dreger (grades 1-3), Ernie A. Kroeger (grades 4-5), David Guy Smith (Industrial Arts), Jona Margaret Whiteway (grades 4-5)

1974-1975

Emily Dreger (grades 1-3), Nettie Dueck (grades 4-5), David Guy Smith (Industrial Arts), Jona Margaret Whiteway (no grades)

Emily Dreger (grades 1-3), Nettie Dueck (grades 3-5), David Guy Smith (Industrial Arts)

Red River School