Memorable Manitobans: Eveline Partridge Farlinger (1899-2000)

Educator, municipal official.

Born at Winnipeg on 26 September 1899, daughter of Edmund Partridge and Edith Helen Kitts (1873-1953), she attended Centennial School upon its opening in 1913. She taught at John Black School (1919-1920) and Centennial School (1920-?) prior to working at her own home-based Kindergarten for many years. In 1958, she enrolled at the University of Manitoba to upgrade her teaching qualifications, after which she taught at Ralph Brown School for 12 years (1957-1970).

On 15 August 1925, she married David Edwin Farlinger (1890-1970) at West Kildonan and they had three children, including David Alden “Dave” Farlinger. The couple resided at 266 Scotia Street. Following her husband’s death, she acquired her drivers license at the age of 72. She was a member of the West Kildonan School Board (later the Seven Oaks School Division) from 1952 to 1966, including Chairwomen (1956-1957) and was a lead role in the implementation of the Community School model within the School Division. On 24 November 1955, she laid the cornerstone of Edmund Partridge Junior High School (later the Edmund Partridge Community School). She also taught Sunday School, and was leader of the 51st Guide Company and Ranger Advisor (1956-?). She was a lifelong member of St. Martins-in-the-Fields Anglican Church and frequented the St. John’s Curling Club.

She died at the Middlechurch Home in West St. Paul on 21 October 2000 and was buried in Glen Eden Memorial Garden. She and her husband are commemorated with Farlinger Bay in Winnipeg.