Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wolseley School (511 Clifton Street, Winnipeg)

Designed for the Winnipeg School Division by local architect John Nelson Semmens, and built at the intersection of Wolseley Avenue and Clifton Street in 1921, the one-storey nine-classroom Wolseley School commemorates British general Garnet J. Wolseley (1833-1913). It was intended to relieve overcrowding at Isaac Brock School and Laura Secord School. Construction was managed by the Sutherland Construction Company and completed at a cost of about $75,000. Classes began around November 1921 and the school was officially opened on Empire Day, 23 May 1922. In contrast to many official school openings, the event was lead by the school staff without the presence of school trustees or municipal dignitaries. During 1940-1947, the school also hosted day school classes for the Manitoba School for the Deaf (also known as the Winnipeg Day School for the Deaf).

The building is a municipally-designated historic site.

1921-1945

Olive Maud McLean (1883-1952)

1945-1953

Elizabeth Agnes “Betty” Nicks (1910-1999)

1953-1968

Dorothy Eleanor Lane (1902-1991)

1968-1977

Frances Louise Martin (1924-2002)

1977-1980

A. Phillips

1980-1982

J. T. Nunn

1982-1984

R. Neil McAlpine

1984-1986

Robert James “Bob” Hibbert (1938-2019)

1986-1988

Gene Joseph Lloyd (1942-2008)

1988-1996

Ron Enns

1996-2005

Ira Udow

2005-2007

Erika Kreis

2008-2010

Heather Stanus

2010-2015

Anne Pereira

2015-2019

Suzanne Mole

2019-?

Brian Rogowsky

1921-1922

Gladys V. Anderson (grade 3), M. Armstrong (grade 4), Marion Atwood Buckley (grade 1), Lucille Elder (grades 4-5), E. M. Lovell (grades 5-6), Mildred A. McCalpin (grade 3), Olive Maud McLean (grade 2), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1)

1922-1923

Marion Atwood Buckley (grades 1-2; September-December; grade 2, January-June), Lucille Elder (grade 5), Mildred A. McCalpin (grade 4), Olive Maud McLean (grades 5-6, September-December; grade 6, January-June), Reta Ellen Matheson (grades 2-3), J. A. Moffatt (grades 1-2, January-June), I. Morrison (grade 1, September-December), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Vera D. Sanders (grade 4)

1923-1924

Marion Atwood Buckley (grade 1), Lucille Elder (grade 5), Reta Ellen Matheson (grades 2-3), Mildred A. McCalpin (grade 4), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), J. A. Moffatt (grades 2), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Vera D. Sanders (grade 4)

1924-1925

Marion Atwood Buckley (grade 1), Lucille Elder (grade 5), G. A. Julius (grades 3-4, December), Esma A. McAllister (grades 3-4, April-June), Mildred A. McCalpin (grades 4-5), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grade 3, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), J. A. Moffatt (grades 2, September-March), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Muriel Oliver (grade 2, April-June), Fay Philip (grade 4, January-June), M. Robertson (grades 3-4, January-March), Vera D. Sanders (grades 3-4, September-November)

1925-1926

Marion Atwood Buckley (grades 1-2), Lucille Elder (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grade 3), Mildred A. McCalpin (grade 5), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Verna Marguerite Paulin (grade 2), Fay Philip (grade 4), Alexandra Charlotte Tod (grades 3-4)

1926-1927

Marion Atwood Buckley (grades 1-2), Lucille Elder (grades 5-6), Mildred A. McCalpin (grades 4-5), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Verna Marguerite Paulin (grade 2), Alexandra Charlotte Tod (grades 3-4)

1927-1928

Marion Atwood Buckley (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), Crissy Gibb Ewen (grades 4-5), Julia Genevieve Johnson (grades 1-2, January-June), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grade 3), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Verna Marguerite Paulin (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Jessie Margaret Riddell (grades 5-6), Alexandra Charlotte Tod (grade 4)

1928-1929

Marion Atwood Buckley (grades 1-2), Crissy Gibb Ewen (grades 4-5), Mary Isabel Hodgson (grades 2-3), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grade 3), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Edna L. Randolph (grade 1), Jessie Margaret Riddell (grades 5-6), Alexandra Charlotte Tod (grades 3-4, October-December; grade 4, January-June)

1929-1930

Gladys Alexandra Alsaker (grade 4), Marion Atwood Buckley (grade 2), Ivy Hinchliffe (grades 2-3, September-February; grade 3, March-June), Crissy Gibb Ewen (grade 5), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grades 3-4), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Edna L. Randolph (grades 1-2), Jessie Margaret Riddell (grades 5-6)

1930-1931

Elizabeth Gertrude “Betty” Brown (grades 5-6, September-December), Marion Atwood Buckley (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Margaret Moffat Douglas (grade 2), Madge Duncan (grades 3-4), Crissy Gibb Ewen (grades 4-5, September-December; grade 5, January-June), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grade 4), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Margaret Olafson (grades 5-6, January-June), Edna L. Randolph (grades 1-2)

1931-1932

Marjory Catharine Brown (grades 2-3, February-June), Margaret Moffat Douglas (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Crissy Gibb Ewen (grades 4-5, September-December; grade 5, January-June), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), H. Grace Matheson (grades 5-6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grade 4), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Mabel Louise Newton (grade 3), Edna L. Randolph (grade 2, September-January; grades 1-2, February-June)

1932-1933

Marjory Catharine Brown (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Ethel Alelia Buckley (grades 5-6), Margaret Moffat Douglas (grades 3-4), Crissy Gibb Ewen (grades 4-5, September-December; grade 5, January-June), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grade 4, September-December; grades 4-5, January-June), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Edna L. Randolph (grades 1-2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June)

1933-1934

Olive Eleanor Anderson (grade 4), Ethel Alelia Buckley (grades 5-6), Margaret Moffat Douglas (grades 3-4), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grade 5), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Margaret Olafson (grades 2-3), Edna L. Randolph (grades 1-2)

1934-1935

Mary Marion Crawford (grades 2-3), Margaret Moffat Douglas (grades 3-4), Mary Alice Jackson (grade 6), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grade 5), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Eileen Josephine Plunket Oswald (grades 4-5), Edna L. Randolph (grades 1-2)

1935-1936

Mary Marion Crawford (grades 2-3), Xisra Beth Cruikshank (grades 4-5), Margaret Moffat Douglas (grades 3-4, September-December; grade 4, January-June), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grades 5-6), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Edna L. Randolph (grades 1-2)

1936-1937

Mary Marion Crawford (grades 2-3), Xisra Beth Cruikshank (grades 4-5), Margaret Moffat Douglas (grades 3-4), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grades 5-6), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Edna L. Randolph (grades 1-2)

1937-1938

Margaret Moffat Douglas (grades 2-3), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grade 5), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Edna L. Randolph (grade 2), Pearl Sloan (grades 3-4)

1938-1939

Margaret Moffat Douglas (grade 3), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grade 5), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Edna L. Randolph (grades 1-2), Pearl Sloan (grade 4)

1939-1940

Margaret Moffat Douglas (grades 3-4), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grade 5), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Mary Isabelle Brewster Perfect (grade 4, November-June), Edna L. Randolph (grade 2), Pearl Sloan (grade 4, September-October)

1940-1941

Margaret Moffat Douglas (grades 3-4), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grades 5-6), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Mary Isabelle Brewster Perfect (grades 4-5), Edna L. Randolph (grades 1-2). For Deaf Day School staff, see Manitoba School for the Deaf

1941-1942

Margaret Moffat Douglas (grades 3-4, September-May), Edith Josephine Haig (grades 3-4, June), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grades 5-6), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Mary Isabelle Brewster Perfect (grades 4-5), Edna L. Randolph (grades 1-2). For Deaf Day School staff, see Manitoba School for the Deaf

1942-1943

Ruth Marion Brownbridge (grades 3-4, April-June), M. M. Fowler (grades 3-4, March), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grades 4-5), Marion Shaw Metcalfe (grades 3-4, September-February), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Edna L. Randolph (grades 2-3). For Deaf Day School staff, see Manitoba School for the Deaf

1943-1944

Gladys Florence Barber (grades 3-4), Frances Beatrice Wright Dickson (grades 2-3), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grade 5), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1). For Deaf Day School staff, see Manitoba School for the Deaf

1944-1945

Frances Beatrice Wright Dickson (grades 2-3), Olive Maud McLean (grade 6), Reta Ellen Matheson (grade 5), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Connie Mary Murphy (grades 3-4). For Deaf Day School staff, see Manitoba School for the Deaf

1945-1946

Frances Beatrice Wright Dickson (grades 2-3), Edith Miller (grades 2-3), Margaret Ethel Munn (grade 1), Connie Mary Murphy (grades 4-5), Elizabeth Agnes “Betty” Nicks (grade 6). For Deaf Day School staff, see Manitoba School for the Deaf

1946-1947

Marion Florence Bell (grades 3-4, January-June), Mary Adeline Corbett (grade 1), Frances Beatrice Wright Dickson (grades 2-3), Leslie Leonarda Langford (kindergarten), Edith Miller (grades 1-2), Connie Mary Murphy (grades 3-4, September-December), Elizabeth Agnes “Betty” Nicks (grade 6). For Deaf Day School staff, see Manitoba School for the Deaf

1947-1948

Mary Adeline Corbett (grade 1), Frances Beatrice Wright Dickson (grade 6), Leslie Leonarda Langford (kindergarten), Edith Miller (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Agnes “Betty” Nicks (grade 5), Winifred Muriel Templeman (grades 2-3), Marguerite Eleanor Thomas (grade 4)

1948-1949

Mary Adeline Corbett (grade 5), Leslie Leonarda Langford (kindergarten), Alida Mary Lund (grades 1-2, September), Edith Miller (grade 1), Elizabeth Agnes “Betty” Nicks (grade 6), Lena Quiring Sawatzky (grades 1-2, October-June), Winifred Muriel Templeman (grades 2-3), Marguerite Eleanor Thomas (grades 3-4)

1949-1950

Mary Adeline Corbett (grade 5), Ena Enid Eldred (grade 3), Mary Gwazd (grades 1-2), Leslie Leonarda Langford (kindergarten), Edith Miller (grade 1), Elizabeth Agnes “Betty” Nicks (grade 6), Winifred Muriel Templeman (grasde 2), Marguerite Eleanor Thomas (grade 4)

1950-1951

Mary Adeline Corbett (grade 5), Ena Enid Eldred (grade 3, September), Mary Gwazd (grades 1-2), Raeleen Agnes Kulba (grade 3, September-June), Leslie Leonarda Langford (kindergarten), Edith Miller (grade 1), Elizabeth Agnes “Betty” Nicks (grade 6), Winifred Muriel Templeman (grade 2), Marguerite Eleanor Thomas (grade 4)

1951-1952

Mary Adeline Corbett (grade 5), Mary Gwazd (grade 2), Leslie Leonarda Langford (kindergarten), Edith Miller (grade 1), Nora Mooney (grade 3), Elizabeth Agnes “Betty” Nicks (grade 6), Winifred Muriel Templeman (grades 2-3), Marguerite Eleanor Thomas (grade 4)

1952-1953

Mary Adeline Corbett (grade 5), Mary Gwazd (grades 1-2), Leslie Leonarda Langford (kindergarten), Edith Miller (grade 1), Nora Mooney (grades 3-4), Elizabeth Agnes “Betty” Nicks (grade 6), Winifred Muriel Templeman (grades 2-3), Marguerite Eleanor Thomas (grade 4)

1953-1954

Mary Adeline Corbett (grade 5), Mary Kulchysky (grades 1-2), Dorothy Eleanor Lane (grade 6), Leslie Leonarda Langford (kindergarten), Mary Dolan MacBride (grade 2), Edith Miller (grade 1), Marguerite Eleanor Thomas (grade 4), Johanna Tymchak (grade 3)

1954-1955

Mary Adeline Corbett (grades 5-6), Alice Lorene Davis (kindergarten), Mary Klippenstein (grades 2-3), Mary Kulchysky (grades 1-2), Dorothy Eleanor Lane (grade 6), Edith Miller (grade 1), Marguerite Eleanor Thomas (grade 4), Johanna Tymchak (grade 3)

1955-1956

Mary Adeline Corbett (grade 5), Eleanor Annette Cuthbert (grades 2-3, November-June), Alice Lorene Davis (kindergarten), Mary Klippenstein (grades 2-3, September-November), Mary Kulchysky (grade 2), Dorothy Eleanor Lane (grade 6), Edith Miller (grade 1), Corinne Mary Murphy (grade 2), Marguerite Eleanor Thomas (grade 4)

1956-1957

Mary Adeline Corbett (grade 5), Glenna Elaine Dandy (grades 2-3, September-March), Alice Lorene Davis (kindergarten), Faythe Elaine “Faye” Dergousaff (grades 1-2), Mary Kulchysky (grade 1), Dorothy Eleanor Lane (grade 6), Corinne Mary Murphy (grade 3), Marguerite Eleanor Thomas (grade 4), Johanna Tymchuak (grades 2-3, April-June)

1957-1958

Alice Lorene Davis (kindergarten), Faythe Elaine “Faye” Dergousaff (grade 2), Vera Maybelle Doe (grade 4), Eleanor Emma Frere [Frers?] (grades 1-2, September-December), Mary Kulchysky (grade 1), Dorothy Eleanor Lane (grade 6), Corinne Mary Murphy (grade 3), Enid Maybelle Shepherd (grades 1-2, January-June), Donalda Ruth Stanbra (grade 5)

1958-1959

Alice Lorene Davis (kindergarten), Vera Maybelle Doe (grade 4), Mary Kulchysky (grade 1), Dorothy Eleanor Lane (grade 6), Corinne Mary Murphy (grade 3), Corinne Raynes (grades 2-3), Enid Maybelle Shepherd (grade 2), Donalda Ruth Stanbra (grade 5)

1959-1960

H. Clark (grade 1, January), Alice Lorene Davis (kindergarten), Vera Maybelle Doe (grade 4), Norma M. Hoeppner (grade 1, December), Patty Kirk (non-English / English as a Second Language), Dorothy Eleanor Lane (grade 6), Olga Loewen (grades 1-2), Corinne Mary Murphy (grades 3-4), Mary Ida McGill (grade 1, September-November & February-June), Laurel Helene Ormiston (grade 3, November-June), Corinne Raynes (grade 3, September-October), Enid Maybelle Shepherd (grade 2), Donalda Ruth Stanbra (grade 5)

1960-1961

Violet Mary Cooke (grades 3-4), Alice Lorene Davis (kindergarten), Patty Kirk (non-English / English as a Second Language), Dorothy Eleanor Lane (grade 6), Olga Loewen (grades 1-2), Mary Ida McGill (grade 1), Corinne Mary Murphy (grade 3), Laurel Helene Ormiston (grade 4), Enid Maybelle Shepherd (grade 2), Donalda Ruth Stanbra (grade 5)

1961-1962

Violet Mary Cooke (grades 3-4), Alice Lorene Davis (kindergarten), Dorothy Eleanor Lane (grade 6), Mary Ida McGill (grade 1), Corinne Mary Murphy (grade 3), Laurel Helene Ormiston (grade 4), Enid Maybelle Shepherd (grade 2), Esther Caroline Sims (grades 1-2), Donalda Ruth Stanbra (grade 5)

1962-1963

Violet Mary Cooke (grades 3-4), Alice Lorene Davis (kindergarten), Dorothy Eleanor Lane (grade 6), Corinne Mary Murphy (grade 3), Laurel Helene Ormiston (grades 4-5), Enid Maybelle Shepherd (grade 2), Esther Caroline Sims (grades 1-2), Gail Christine Sorflaten (grade 1, January-June), Donalda Ruth Stanbra (grade 5), Sally Kathleen Wallner (grade 1, September-December)

1963-1964

Violet Mary Cooke (grades 3-4), Dorothy Eleanor Lane (grade 6), Corinne Mary Murphy (grade 3), Laurel Helene Ormiston (grades 4-5), Lydia Joyce Peters (kindergarten), Enid Maybelle Shepherd (grade 2), Esther Caroline Sims (grade 1), Gail Christine Sorflaten (grades 1-2), Dorothy Jean Stanley (grades 5-6)

1964-1965

Violet Mary Cooke (grades 3-4), Dorothy Eleanor Lane (grade 6), Corinne Mary Murphy (grades 2-3), Laurel Helene Ormiston (grade 4), Lydia Joyce Peters (kindergarten), Enid Maybelle Shepherd (grade 2), Esther Caroline Sims (grade 1), Gail Christine Sorflaten (grade 1), Dorothy Jean Stanley (grade 5)

1965-1966

Violet Mary Cooke (grade 4), Dorothy Eleanor Lane (grade 6), Corinne Mary Murphy (grade 3), Lydia Joyce Peters (kindergarten), Enid Maybelle Shepherd (grade 2), Esther Caroline Sims (grade 1), Sharon Arlene Slotin (grades 2-3), Gail Christine Sorflaten (grades 1-2), Dorothy Jean Stanley (grade 5), Edward Dennis Thiessen (grades 4-5)

1966-1967

Sharon Iris Brough (grade 1), Violet Mary Cooke (grade 4), Ruby Helen Curtis (grades 4-5), William Alexander Gibson (grades 5-6, September-October), Dorothy Eleanor Lane (grade 6), Corinne Mary Murphy (grade 3), Lydia Joyce Peters (kindergarten), Hazel Hope Pokrant (grade 1), Enid Maybelle Shepherd (grade 2), Sharon Arlene Slotin (grades 2-3), George Wayne Waterman (grade 5-6, November-June)

1967-1968

Sharon Iris Brough (grade 1, September-March), Violet Mary Cooke (grade 4), Ruby Helen Curtis (grades 4-5), Shirley Ann Harkness (grades 2-3), Audrey McLeman [McLennan?] (grade 6, September), Lydia Joyce Peters (kindergarten), Hazel Hope Pokrant (grade 1), Janet Elizabeth Riddell (grade 1, May-June), Winona Field Ruccius (grades 1-2, November-June), Enid Maybelle Shepherd (grade 2), Irene Catherine Van Cauwenberghe (grade 3, September-February), George Wayne Waterman (grade 5), Hedwig Wehrle (grade 3, March-June), Margaret Rose Wright (grade 6, September-June)

1968-1969

Violet Mary Cooke (grade 4), Ruby Helen Curtis (grades 4-5), Shirley Ann Harkness (grade 2), Katherine Elizabeth Harland (grade 1), Maureen Elizabeth Haywood (grade 1), Susan Alice-May Johnson (grade 3), Anthony Curteis Kennett (grade 6, October-June), Lydia Joyce Peters (kindergarten), Janet Elizabeth Riddell (grade 5, September-October), Janet Christine Stewart (grades 2-3), Margaret Toews (grades 1-2), George Wayne Waterman (grades 5-6), Margaret Rose Wright (grade 6, September-October; grade 5, October-June)

1969-1970

Violet Mary Cooke (grade 4), Ruby Helen Curtis (grades 4-5), Shirley Ann Harkness (grade 2), Katherine Elizabeth Kennedy (grade 1), Susan Alice-May Johnson (grades 2-3), Anthony Curteis Kennett (grade 6), Maureen Elizabeth Haywood MacDonald (grade 1), Lydia Joyce Peters (kindergarten), Janet Christine Stewart (grade 3), Margaret Toews (grade 2), George Wayne Waterman (grade 6), Margaret Rose Wright (grade 5)

Wolseley School

Wolseley School (1921)
Source: Winnipeg School Board, Annual Report 1921, Legislative Library of Manitoba

Wolseley School

Wolseley School (April 2017)

Wolseley School

Wolseley School (October 2017)

Memorable Manitobans: John Nelson Semmens (1879-1960)

Manitoba Business: Sutherland Construction Company

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wolseley School No. 305 (RM of Argyle)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lord Wolseley School / East Kildonan Collegiate (939 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg)