Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Joseph’s Convent / Académie Saint-Joseph / St. Joseph’s Academy (321 Avenue de la Cathedrale, Winnipeg)

Located at 321 Avenue de la Cathedrale, across the street from Provencher School, the Académie Saint-Joseph was established by the Sisters of the Holy Names of Jesus and Mary in 1898 as a convent and girls’ school. The present structure, now used as a personal care facility, was designed by local architect Joseph-Azarie Senecal and completed in 1912. A marble monument in front of the building gives its history. There are also a plaque commemorating Gabrielle Roy, who received her early education at the school. In 2009, the building was recognized with a Heritage Winnipeg Preservation Award.

Luc d'Antioche [Delphine Beuglet] (1877-?) - Trailblazer

Sister Anne-Marie