Memorable Manitobans: Agathe Comeault [Sister Edmond de l’Eucharistie] (1914-2001)

Nun, educator.

Born at Letellier on 22 August 1914, daughter of Edmond Comeault and Rose-Alma Lemoine, she studied at Inverness School then the St. Jean-Baptiste Convent. In July 1932, she entered the Sisters of the Holy Names Convent at Montreal where she was reunited with an older sister, Berthe, who was a teacher called Sister Edmond de l’Eucharistie. When her sister died unexpectedly in December 1932, Agathe was given her sister’s name.

She returned to Manitoba in 1934 and began a 45-year teaching career, the first four years of which were spent in Winnipeg public schools. She then taught in Manitoba high schools under the jurisdiction of the Sisters of the Holy Names at St. Jean-Baptiste (Principal, 1963-1969), St. Agathe, and St. Joseph’s Academy. After the Academy closed, she taught at Louis Riel Collegiate until retirement in 1979. In 1970, she received a Manitoba Centennial Medal from the Manitoba Historical Society for her “many years as a teacher and Principal in Manitoba and for her contribution to sports for youth and work with the Girl Guides.”

She died at Winnipeg on 29 September 2001 and was buried in the St. Boniface Cemetery.